English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2002, 00:02   #1
Gazhan
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Help plz

hi every1
ok i have the winUAE a newish one cause i downloaded it 2day & its does seem to work BUT if i try & load up workbench 1.3 & its goes to the main screen & desplays this message:
Software error - task held finish all disk activitys.
& nothing will happen wot ever i press also i have about 10 amiga games that will run but wont play (they get to the title screen or sumtimes not even that far & crash/stop working) i would be greatfull for any advise thanks. Gazhan
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2002, 00:14   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Are you aware of the fact that WB 1.3 also needs Kick 1.3 ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 02:05   #3
Gazhan
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow help plz

ooops i already have kick 1.3 ive had that for a while sorry i forgot to put that in.
 
Old 26 May 2002, 03:20   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 27
Posts: 4,662
Post some info on your system...perhaps that's the problem.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 13:08   #5
Gazhan
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow oooops again

sorry guys i dont have the KICK 1.3 i just have the kick.rom.

also i think my settings are wrong ive just left them on default but from wot i have read it seems like i might need to change them abit?

if anyone has the settings needed for Moon Stone a Hard Days Night, it would be very apprecated
 
Old 26 May 2002, 14:54   #6
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,286
OK, do you have a file called (something like) Rom1.3 in your Kickstart folder in the Win UAE folder? You need that to play Amiga 500 games.

If you have it, then I'm pretty sure I use a standard Amiga 500 config to play Moonstone (excellent game )

Try the config attachment below- you'll need to edit it abit to make Win UAE find where you put your ROM and Adfs.

If that config doesn't work, check out a site called Back to the Roots : they have configs for lots of games.

Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500.uae (1.4 KB, 115 views)
Muzkat is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 00:24   #7
Gazhan
 
Posts: n/a
Smile THANK YOU

THANK YOU VERY MUCH GUYS i used the set up muzkt gave me & change the ROM to the kick ROM i have (which isn`t 1.3) & it worked wounderfully!!! thank you!
 
Old 27 May 2002, 00:28   #8
Gazhan
 
Posts: n/a
1 problem i am having is sound but i can live with out sound neways thanks again :-D
 
Old 29 May 2002, 19:32   #9
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Hope this helps there is a guide to Winuae it can be downloaded or viewed online from:

http://cpc464.back2roots.org/page05.htm
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help needed plz tyler29 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 11 September 2007 16:11
Need help with winuae plz Da Rush New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 01 September 2007 01:01
Help with WB plz Sly294 support.Hardware 13 20 June 2006 03:03
Plz Help Unregistered support.Games 4 19 July 2004 13:39
UFO help plz! rex raster request.Old Rare Games 13 16 July 2003 20:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.99317 seconds with 16 queries