English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2008, 11:26   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Question GVP G-Force 030/40 combo problem with A2000

I don't understand what happened! My A2000 was working OK with it's GVP 030/40 + 16MB fast accelerator, and after about of 1 month of inactivity stored in my office, now it won't boot!!! nothing at all!
the only way to boot it is to remove J9 (that enables/disables the onboard ROM) but in this way I loose the 16MB of fastram! the 030 alone boots fine!
I tried to remove all other hardware, and hd/cd too, but nothing... when J9 is on, it cannot boot... also tried with ram combinations, no luck either...

I have this card, rev 4.01 with an EC030/40

keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2008, 11:29   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Tried pulling the ROM and giving it a good clean etc?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 11:29   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
dunno what is the ROM, is it the SCSI rom? does it also store other info as well?
keropi is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 11:55   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@keropi-san

hmmm, my friend, this is a concerning problem....

you may need a new rom but fear not the EAB is always there to help its Keropi!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 12:45   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
LOL and to think yesterday I sent away my spare 4.13 rom for free ...
keropi is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 12:51   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
gvp rom also handles the extended ram, see if you can get some ram recognised by jumpering some ram to zorro2 space.

either your rom or some component handling the rom is at fault. I have a GVP 040 board lying here with exactly the same symtoms. it's a broken resistor array near the rom in my case.
coze is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 13:05   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I was trying to make an apollo 2030 to work on this A2000, maybe something broke when I removed it... damn
how can I make ram to appear on the zII space?
keropi is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 22:10   #8
a_petri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I was trying to make an apollo 2030 to work on this A2000, maybe something broke when I removed it... damn
how can I make ram to appear on the zII space?
According to the "official" specification ( http://www.gvp-m.com/A2000combo030.html ), if you place a jumper to J12, the RAM of the first two memory banks (that is, the on-board RAM and the uppermost SIMM slot) will be mapped to the ZorroII space.

Anyway, did you try to remove all the GVP SIMM modules and boot with J9 on? Maybe just those pesky 64-pin SIMM slots are being capricious - they did such things to me several times
a_petri is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 22:27   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yeah, tried removing all the simms and having J9 on... still nothing! tomorrow will try having just one simm at zII space...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: G-Force 030 Combo psodas MarketPlace 1 02 October 2011 01:57
GVP 030 combo not showing RAM on A2000 Matt020 support.Hardware 9 26 May 2010 14:12
FS : GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 14 07 June 2007 11:20
FS: GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 0 01 June 2007 01:45
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 11:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14736 seconds with 12 queries