English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2007, 17:46   #1
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
my 3mb chip ram

take a look is this strange
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0087.JPG
Views:	300
Size:	180.1 KB
ID:	14635  
webhead is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2007, 17:57   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,686
I see only 300K, not 3MB.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 18:00   #3
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Erm, your maths a little bit out.
329,792 bytes of free chip mem = 322Kbyte, or 0.3 Mbyte
Doobrey is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 18:01   #4
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Now count the digits and then think how many digits a million have.
rgen is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 18:04   #5
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
is it only 300k or 3mb ?i havent a clue ,i thought it was 3mb damn .
webhead is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 19:59   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yeah, workbench counts bytes.... in 3.9 they added the decimals, so it would look like: 329,792 much easier to read and understand...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 20:22   #7
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by webhead View Post
is it only 300k or 3mb ?i havent a clue ,i thought it was 3mb damn .
.. We've all done this in the past i bet.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 02 September 2007, 22:02   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
yeah, workbench counts bytes.... in 3.9 they added the decimals, so it would look like: 329,792 much easier to read and understand...
They added that in 3.0, I'm sure of that. Lots clearer that way though.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 08:46   #9
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 521
Some years ago I did a 1 MB chipmem-mod to an A500 Rev 6 board. I did something wrong and the wb had shown me - (minus!!!) 8 MB chipmem
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 09:56   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Some years ago I did a 1 MB chipmem-mod to an A500 Rev 6 board. I did something wrong and the wb had shown me - (minus!!!) 8 MB chipmem
Well, that's no good .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 10:11   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
IC has 8MB chipmem. because he is an amu-whore!
keropi is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 10:20   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
IC has 8MB chipmem. because he is an amu-whore!
Yeah, I'm a emu whore, and just because of that, I can have lots of nice fast mem aswell ... more if I want to:

Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 10:23   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
... so with all that fastmem, you preload your duck-pr0n?
keropi is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 13:52   #14
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Nah, I view that on my PC , not in WinUAE.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 21:53   #15
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
And where do you use your WinUAE? on the Amiga? :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 September 2007, 21:56   #16
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,161
My standard A500 has 500gb chip
Paul_s is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 mb chip ram for A600 Krisu Hardware mods 143 25 September 2015 17:33
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
Chip Ram Bug ZooL support.WinUAE 4 09 April 2013 08:14
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06
not enough chip ram a500? skforty support.Hardware 33 07 August 2009 22:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18287 seconds with 13 queries