English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2007, 00:00   #1
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
anyone know what this is

hello got myself a memory board for a 1200 but cant find no info.

its got onit GO DIRECT LTD A1200 SIMM RAM M1205 IssA

has anone got any info on this card cheers looks weird.
webhead is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2007, 01:31   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
sounds like a 4MB Mtec memory board

i found some pictures of various boards

mtec 1200
http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/mtec1200lc

alfa ram
http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/alfaram1200

blizzard 1204
http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/blizzard1200

ramjet
http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/ramjet

any of those fit the bill... if not... please take a picture
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 14:00   #3
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
hi nope its none of those me old m8.how do i attach a piccy?
webhead is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 14:07   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@webhead

when you type your post you will notice the "Go Advanced" button... click that bad boy and then click manage attachments (wich be at the bottom on that page)

that should help
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 23:39   #5
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
hi here is some pictures cheers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0073.JPG
Views:	185
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	14600   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0080.JPG
Views:	164
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	14601  
webhead is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 23:47   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
99.99% this is a 8MB ramcard with a fpu socket...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 10:18   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
It's a very rare one (probably because it was rubbish), it looks like the RAM is a separate card which connects to the FPU section.

Strange.

If you take the RAM card off what is that writing next to the connector on the other board?

How about some higher-resolution pics for BBoAH?

Last edited by alexh; 27 August 2007 at 10:23.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 12:23   #8
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
hi it says 1993 GO DIRECT Ltd made in uk.
you cant take the ram board off as its soldered on.
just want some info onit so i can get a fpu and crystal for it to speed up my new 1200 when i pick it up from post office tomorrow lol .
must be rare as i cant find anything onit.
webhead is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 12:35   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
the fpu will not speed the a1200... lo
don't bother with it, just get some simms on the ram sockets!
keropi is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 12:37   #10
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
it will if your useing imagine 3d program alot lol.
webhead is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 13:26   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
then better get a real accelerator...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 14:02   #12
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
well yes i agree but it would be nice to make the card complete with crystal and fpu ,what speed crystal and fpu do you think it might have ,got any ideas?
webhead is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 14:06   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I bet you can use whatever crystal/fpu speed you want...
you would need a 68882 fpu and a crystal of the same frequency... see amigakit.com for some options
keropi is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 21:09   #14
tvandor
 
Posts: n/a
Hi all,

I have just seen this very same card listed on ebay...

Webhead, isn't it yours by chance? ;-) If yes, does it mean
that it did not work out well in the end?
If not, could you please share the experiences you got
with this card? I am looking for some cheap memory expansion
for my stock amiga. (Do not have much cash at the moment or otherwise
I would definitely buy a decent accelerator instead. :-( )

Thanks,

Tvandor
 
Old 27 August 2007, 22:41   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Very weird card.

Those RAM modules look like the very old style 30-pin ones that used to fit in old PC's and ISA soundblaster 16 cards!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 August 2007, 01:43   #16
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
very strange i have never seen 1 before this ,my friend gave me it, it was in his for years but he lost the info onit which is a shame.

cant find anything yet on the net about it.
webhead is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 10:10   #17
tvandor
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Thanks for the answer. Decided not to go for it because of the
missing RTC. I will try to go for a Blizzard 1200/4.
It is still mine (bidding) at the moment. :-)))
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18485 seconds with 12 queries