English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2006, 16:40   #41
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
My project is nearly complete but i have come accross a little problem,

I have my decal paper but how do i print white characters??

Im painting my amiga black so i will need white characters but it just doesnt print them out it leaves them blank

Update

I have to print them off white that works.

Heres a couple of picks, ive just started to spray paint it but ive run out of paint already, Stupid guy at the shop said it would be enought.

The picks dont do it justice it looks a lot better in real life
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0340.JPG
Views:	357
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	12323   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0341.JPG
Views:	370
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	12324   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0333.JPG
Views:	352
Size:	38.1 KB
ID:	12325   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0336.JPG
Views:	386
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	12326  

Last edited by DanE; 22 October 2006 at 11:12.
DanE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 October 2006, 16:56   #42
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Its looking good my friend!!! I can't wait to see the finnish product!!!!

keep up the good work
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 October 2006, 18:35   #43
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Teheee :P.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	abc123.jpg
Views:	320
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	12329  
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 23 October 2006, 16:15   #44
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
In need of a little assistance again,

Im having problems spraying certain parts of the amiga,

Some grooves and most of the writing on the back above the ports the color underneath just keeps bleeding through, How do i overcome this??
DanE is offline  
Old 23 October 2006, 23:46   #45
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Hmmm I would choose a MATT undercoat, and atleast three generious coats I found is what is needed...

I found the perfect MATT undercoat from a car parts shop, its battleship / CD32 gray works wonders..

I would then consider using a WHITE undercoat adfter that but only about 2 thin coats

see how that gets on my friend.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 08:35   #46
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Also make sure that your undercoat + finishing coat + lacquer are all compatible.

The lower layers will cook if you apply a wrong coat..
Jope is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 14:58   #47
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Also make sure that your undercoat + finishing coat + lacquer are all compatible.

The lower layers will cook if you apply a wrong coat..
this is a VERY good point, and one i had forgot to mention (thanks jope) if you stick to acrylic based paints you should be okay. there are some that dont sit well, if you read the back of the cans it will tell you (most acrylic laqures are okay but some... are not and bubble when setting as they react with the underlayer.)

just read the tin/can, it should tell you what it may react with.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 16:53   #48
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
Thanks again again for everyones help,

Cant continue at the moment because my printers run out of ink so i cant print off the tranfers and im skint untill payday, This project has cost me quite alot of money already about £75.00 but its looking good
DanE is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 17:56   #49
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
How have you attached the cd drive to the case?
Smiley is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 18:47   #50
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley
How have you attached the cd drive to the case?
I raised the drive by superglueing rubber pads from the bottom of Amiga's on the bottom of the drive,

Then when i used the epoxy putty to rebuild some area's were i sanded to much i also put some putty along the lip of the case at the back were the rubber feet stand and pressed down firmly, This then gave me 5 perfect slots for the feet to rest it, keeping the drive firmly in place.
DanE is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 16:16   #51
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
Just another update,

Ive reassembled the Amiga, Just need to do a few bits of cosmetic touching up, Drive is now catching when i eject it must be to do with all the layers of paint/lacquer, Its a bit like a PSP now, fingerprints everywere

Keys still a bit of a problem, need to find some decent decals.

Once its complete im thinking of selling it on ebay, How much do you recon i could get for it

Boxed Black Amiga 1200
3.1 rom
os 3.9
20 gb harddrive
internal cdrom fitted via 4 way buffered ide interface
dce typoon mk 2 1230 accelerator card with 32mb ram
pcmcia cf adapter with 512mb cf card

Cheers

DanE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0384.JPG
Views:	451
Size:	434.7 KB
ID:	12392   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0385.JPG
Views:	290
Size:	485.4 KB
ID:	12393   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0379.JPG
Views:	276
Size:	451.4 KB
ID:	12394   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0374.JPG
Views:	360
Size:	456.1 KB
ID:	12395  

Last edited by DanE; 01 November 2006 at 16:46.
DanE is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 19:41   #52
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Thats looking like a nice paint job there my friend.... very nice indeed...


so... need decent decales eh?

http://www.craftycomputerpaper.co.uk...uct%20page.htm

make you own for a truely custom approach ... test on paper first for size and look etc and then... print out the rub-off decale... a couple of laqurs on the keys later....

NICE.......

not sure what you would get on ebay....

i doubt though you would get back what you put into it my friend... and thats the shame of it....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 19:58   #53
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
heres a possible thought,

using the keys from the a1200, setup a jig to take hi-res photo of the key and its original decal.

from this whap it into photoshop / paintshop, cut the decale detail out and then put it into black and white.

and the final twist would be to then to make a negative of the blacka nd white image.

from that tidy up the glyph and save to where ever...

repeat the process for the remaininf 103 keys

its a long job... but i bet it would be worth it...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 November 2006, 22:13   #54
dambuster
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dundee / Scotland
Posts: 151
Or......
You could try and get a CDTV Black keyboard from ebay
Already got mine for my tower project
dambuster is offline  
Old 24 June 2007, 00:10   #55
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Looking nice...
Have you got a pic of it finished..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 24 June 2007, 15:13   #56
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
its still not finished yet,

There was a recent addition to the family which has taken up all of my spare time for the last 6 months, thats why ive not been active on this site untill recently.

Ive applied decals on most of letter keys, i still need to get some number and arrow decals to finish off.

Also if anyone out there has got a spare metal badge from the Amiga 1200 case, i took mine off when i sprayed it but cant find it anywhere.

Hopefully i will complete the project in the next few weeks and will post some pic's and then ill start on another project which will be towering a 1200
DanE is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 17:56   #57
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
Small update,

My 2.5" harddrive was on its way out, it was making a strange clicking noise and sometimes wouldnt work, So ive just bought a cf to ide adapter and a 4gb cf card,

Also the floppy drive died on me when i 1st started this mod and ive finally got around to getting a new one from amigakit today,

Finally ive also just bought a pico plug serial bluetooth adapter aswell which i never new existed, So watch this space for the finished photo's soon.
DanE is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 12:39   #58
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
Another small problem,

Ive managed to get hold of a cdrw/dvd reader drive but if i wire it up unstead of my cd drive workbench refuses to boot,

I can boot to workbench using a disk but the harddrive doesnt show up, if i use hd tools i can see the drive but i dont want to reinstall workbench just to use this new drive,

Is there a way of keeping my current workbench installation and using this new cd/dvd drive???
DanE is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 13:55   #59
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
yes, but you may need a bit of hardware, so heres some ideas before that

I am assuming that you have both the devices on the same channel if so.

1. Change the 2.5" HDD to CS or Cable Select

try that.

2. Some JAE adapters have the pinouts (normally not used) for Slave / Master and Cable Select (SL/MA/CS) respectively you can populate this area your self with a couple-o-four pins and then set the drive into slave / or better yet CS (the same as the HDD)

heres a guy whom did hard mod on a JAE pinout, (you can do this on the adapter *its a little safer* just trace the lines!)

http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/tips/Pion...aster_mod.html


Now if niether of these methods work, then you have no real choice other than to buy a dual channel controller i.e. A buffered IDE interface and use the secondary channel.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 14:45   #60
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 40
Posts: 113
i already have a 4 way buffered ide interface,

I have a cd drive in at the moment which works fine, i was trying to fit a different drive (better drive with cdrw) but workbench wont boot??
DanE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible internal wireless on the A1200?? DoogUK Hardware mods 4 24 January 2009 16:34
Laptop CD/RW/DVD in a1200 SkippyAR Hardware mods 23 28 July 2008 23:30
A1200 Internal IDE caver99 support.Hardware 17 08 May 2008 18:09
CD32 on A1200 with DVD disks Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 2 26 June 2007 18:16
A1200 DVD/RW upgrade dambuster Hardware mods 22 13 April 2007 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23772 seconds with 13 queries