English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2022, 17:24   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkrleza View Post
A noob question. Has anyone had problems with preparing the USB drive? Whatever I do it always says it's write-protected. Ran the tool as admin and normally. Used like 5 or so different USB flash drives (both 2.0 and 3.0), none larger than 32GB.
Can you normally format or copy files to these USB drives?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 17:28   #22
mkrleza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Can you normally format or copy files to these USB drives?

I created a FAT32 USB drive with Minitool Partition wizard and copied all the files. I was just wondering about the tool... And yes, I can use those USB drives normally.

Last edited by mkrleza; 24 January 2022 at 17:36.
mkrleza is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:03   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Strange if you normally do not have writing errors should not be problems.

In any case you must follow the various steps, first you must initialize the USB Drives with the Tool "HP_USB_Disk_Storage_Format_Tool", then with CMD "administrator user" you must run syslinux.exe that will copy two system files, then copy all other data as mentioned by the author.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:15   #24
mkrleza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Strange if you normally do not have writing errors should not be problems.

In any case you must follow the various steps, first you must initialize the USB Drives with the Tool "HP_USB_Disk_Storage_Format_Tool", then with CMD "administrator user" you must run syslinux.exe that will copy two system files, then copy all other data as mentioned by the author.

HP_USB_Disk_Storage_Format_Tool is the culprit. Whenever I try to prepare a drive with it it always says that the drive is write protected. Using Win 21h2 and running it with admin privileges. MikeyG on his YT channel says that he sometimes has issues with it...
mkrleza is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:19   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Strange, I have used HP_USB_Disk_Storage_Format_Tool many times with Pendrive and Memorycard and never had any problems, try another pendrive !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:21   #26
mkrleza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Strange, I have used HP_USB_Disk_Storage_Format_Tool many times with Pendrive and Memorycard and never had any problems, try another pendrive !

Thanks for the patience!
mkrleza is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:30   #27
mkrleza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 56


On all USB drives I've tried
mkrleza is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 18:52   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Have you tried the Pendrive on another PC?

Try with other software, try with Rufs, if the problem persists use a program that manages partitions on Windows and delete the partition leaving the Pendrive "raw" without partitions.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 January 2022, 12:43   #29
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkrleza View Post
A noob question. Has anyone had problems with preparing the USB drive? Whatever I do it always says it's write-protected. Ran the tool as admin and normally. Used like 5 or so different USB flash drives (both 2.0 and 3.0), none larger than 32GB.

Yes. It's happened to me. I had to wipe the drive clean before the HP Tool would work. I then just formated the drive myself (Either Fat32 or NTFS) and then ran the syslinux command.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 30 March 2022, 21:40   #30
MikeyG
Registered User

MikeyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Thank you vk3heg for updating this project.
I've been meaning to look at this again after patching it quite a while ago but didn't document what I did.
Glad to see you take it and update it to Bullseye :-)
MikeyG is offline  
Old 03 April 2022, 08:09   #31
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyG View Post
Thank you vk3heg for updating this project.
I've been meaning to look at this again after patching it quite a while ago but didn't document what I did.
Glad to see you take it and update it to Bullseye :-)

I wish Winloze99 had documented things as well. .. I just had to dig into it, and test things. Neither of my laptop's work with the WI-Fi setup, so that's the only thing I've not tested.

Updated both version with new software packages and the 64bit now having kernel 5.10.0-13.

[ Links in first post update. ]

Last edited by vk3heg; 03 April 2022 at 10:03.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 04 April 2022, 15:50   #32
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,235
Hi, vk3heg

Thank's for your job,

And the first time I use Amilator,
I wanted to test it with "AmigaOS 4.1FE"
I have never used it before because it is based on "fs-uae" so it has some limitations (eg PicassoIV)
But for that I'll take a look at "fs-uae"

I'll have to see the configuration file better

I wanted to ask you a question about the "A2065 ethernet driver"

I can't set it up despite telling me that the configuration and internet connection has been configured correctly.

It probably isn't.
Could you help me understand how to connect to the network via "A2065 ethernet" with AmigaOS 4.1 FE?
This would help me to use many other applications with "Amilator"

Thank you.

I also leave you the configuration file I hope it is right:
[fs-uae]
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_memory = 131072
accelerator_rom = cyberstormppc.rom
amiga_model = A4000 / OS4
base_dir = / root / Documents / FS-UAE
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
# floppy_image_0 = /amiga/floppies/OS41_boot.adf
fullscreen_mode = window
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
graphics_card_rom = picasso_iv_flash.rom
hard_drive_0 = /amiga/hardfiles/--os41F.hdf
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
joystick_port_1_mode = nothing
kickstart_file = A4000-3.1-rev-40.068.rom
mouse_integration = 0
mouse_speed = 75
network_card = a2065 <------- ETHERNET
uaem_write_flags = 0
zorro_iii_memory = 524288

The rest seems to work fine including the audio but I will have to gain experience on Amilator (fs-uae)

Thanks again for your work I appreciate it very much.

Here you find a video with the boot of "Amilator" and its practical use with AmigaOS 4.1FE.

actually the channel is dedicated to "Morphos" but I haven't had time to create videos and material about it yet.

So I put the video here:
[ Show youtube player ]

Thanks for any help you may have and other configuration tips as well.
White is offline  
Old 05 April 2022, 22:34   #33
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,235
@vk3heg

I took a look here:

https://github.com/dmelo/vswm

https://github.com/dmelo/vswm/blob/master/vswm.cfg

but is there support for WPA2 ?

I did various tests
Amilator
shell:
user root
pass root
iwconfig wlan0 is not associated

which wifi manager was used ?

Thank you.

Last edited by White; 05 April 2022 at 22:51.
White is offline  
Old 07 April 2022, 05:28   #34
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post

I wanted to test it with "AmigaOS 4.1FE"
I wanted to ask you a question about the "A2065 ethernet driver"




[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000 / OS4
base_dir = / root / Documents / FS-UAE
hard_drive_0 = /amiga/hardfiles/--os41F.hdf
network_card = a2065 <------- ETHERNET

HI White.


I'm not a OS4 user and don't have it, but looking at your config I notice spaces in the base_dir option, and on the hard_drive you have -- in front.


That is the correct setting for the network card.


I've been testing with 3.2, as I have that for my A3000.


---
Stephen
vk3heg is offline  
Old 08 April 2022, 22:51   #35
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,235
@vk3heg
Hi,

4.1FE works fine,
I had to get a little familiar with the configuration file.

I also solved the internet connection problem now it works with 4.1FE

I don't know how to edit Amilator but this is what I did:
I created a directory named "etc"
inside I created this configuration file:
wpa_supplicant.conf
I edited it like this:
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
network = {
ssid = "NETWORK NAME"
psk = "PASSWORD"
key_mgmt = WPA-EAP WPA-PSK
proto = RSN WPA
pairwise = CCMP TKIP
}
-------------------------------------------------- ----------
ok then I go into the shell:
root
root

and I do:

sudo wpa_passphrase NETWORK NAME PASSWORD | sudo tee /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

then:

sudo wpa_supplicant -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan0

and then:

sudo dhclient wlan0

ok now wlan0 is paired with my device

then:

startx

ok now AmigaOS 4.1FE is connected to the internet and works without doing any configuration.

I'll make a script later to automate everything automatically.
But I don't know if I'll have the time.

But this may somehow help you improve Amilator with 4.1 FE for the internet

A question how can I switch to the Amilator shell with keyboard commands and then go back into Amilator again?

Thanks.

Note aside:
If you reset Amilator "soft" or "hard" the connection is lost

This is the only way I have found to connect to the internet with 4.1FE

Hope you can improve this if you find it interesting. :-)

Last edited by White; 09 April 2022 at 02:06.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 01:22   #36
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,235
@vk3heg
Here is a small video on how the configuration script works and streaming with TwitchTV as an example made with the 4.1 FE

I hope it is useful.

[ Show youtube player ]

How do i mute the floppy sound in the configuration ?
Thanks :-)

Last edited by White; 09 April 2022 at 01:47.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 19:47   #37
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,235
@vk3heg
Hi,

I wanted to clarify that I do not use a "laptop"
but a desktop "PC".
With the 4.1 is the file "vswm.cfg" the connection "wlan0" does not work.
Other users have told me that instead the file "vswm.cfg" with 4.1 works with "laptops"

This I never mentioned.

these are the network cards I use with my desktop PC:

usb-TP-LINK WN722N
usb-Alpha NetWork 1 (AWUSO36H )
PCI-E TP-LINK AC 1200 Archer T4E

( all compatible with linux ).

Thanks. :-)

Last edited by White; 10 April 2022 at 13:18.
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 22:57   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Yes, I confirm that Amilator with OS 4.1 automatically connects to the WiFi card of the PC if they have an internal WiFi card.

I tested it with 2 laptops and a desktop PC with an internal PCI WiFi card and everything worked perfectly automatically.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 May 2022 at 23:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 April 2022, 12:15   #39
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
If you are using A2065 emulation on FS-UAE, you might have issues with corrupted downloads or occasional crashes when using networking. I recommend trying the 3.2-beta version if you're using A2065 emulation!

https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=108962
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 April 2022, 02:07   #40
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
A question how can I switch to the Amilator shell with keyboard commands and then go back into Amilator again?


If you reset Amilator "soft" or "hard" the connection is lost

Too switch between the Amilator/fs-uae session use Ctl-Alt-F1 (Switches to console 1), to switch back you would use Alt-F7.


The system is using a "live" setup, so any changes are lost, unless you make them on the "Amiga" directory, as that is on the USB memory stick/Hd install...


If you want to change the way fs-use works on exit/quit, edit the "host-props" file in the config directory. It has some exit flags. "Quit", "Reboot", "Shutdown"..
vk3heg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amilator v 4.12-3 winloze99 support.FS-UAE 128 03 April 2022 10:42
Amilator on USB STICK settings gamepad razstore support.FS-UAE 33 24 November 2021 08:17
Amilator (Was: FS-UAE Standalone like Amithlon) Amigamerlin support.FS-UAE 99 25 August 2021 17:58
Amilator help and Kickrom and other files XenusFFox support.OtherUAE 8 07 November 2017 17:46
FS-UAE & Linux (Amilator 4.9.3) Right mouse click DavidT support.FS-UAE 7 24 October 2017 02:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09559 seconds with 14 queries