English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2022, 15:37   #1
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 95
How to add a multiple .adf game to the FS-UAE

Hi,
i don't remember how to add a multiple .adf game to FS-UAE...please can you help me? I have to add Shadow Warriors. I pushed Config and i selected Default ADF and selected Amiga 500:

https://i.postimg.cc/htrRmjQR/Cattura4.png

then i push START (I have to save the config before to push START? Currently FS-UAE doesn't detect the game in the game list...):
when i run it, it appeaers this:
https://i.postimg.cc/MHd1R1wj/IMG-4210.jpg

please, can you help me? which is the right way to configure a multiple .adf game and see it in the games list?
thank you!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 12 March 2022, 16:41   #2
sudoamiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: France
Posts: 2
You can add multiple adf files in the floppy disk section in the launcher, you can press the + button and add multiple adf file, then when you wanna change file press F12 then go in your disk file, and choose you disk file.
sudoamiga is offline  
Old 12 March 2022, 19:04   #3
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 95
Yes, done:
https://i.postimg.cc/K8Ryzcq8/Cattura6.png
but the game isn't present in the left, into the gmaes list.
And when i push start, it appears:
https://i.postimg.cc/MHd1R1wj/IMG-4210.jpg

Even if i push F12 --> DISK 2, i still continue to see the same screen...the game doesn't start.
I don't know if i have to change some parameter...or probably it is necessary to create a Config file...i remember that for several other games i created a specific config file, like Shadow o the Beast: here its config file
https://i.postimg.cc/66f4KK1P/Cattura7.png

and here the game:
https://i.postimg.cc/1RBXTH8h/Cattura8.png

but i don't remember how i created it... and i don't know if in this case there is another problem...related to the error message with Shadow Warriors
legolas119 is offline  
Old 12 March 2022, 21:57   #4
sudoamiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: France
Posts: 2
hum bizzare, is the disk in DF0: ? the game or the crack problably wont read any disk in DF1:
sudoamiga is offline  
Old 12 March 2022, 22:11   #5
freakofnature
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Darksideofthemoon
Posts: 30
Switch to floppy disc tab.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fsuae_disc_tab_small.png
Views:	173
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	75066  
freakofnature is offline  
Old 13 March 2022, 18:46   #6
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 95
yes, done. I have created its config in this way:

https://i.postimg.cc/MZCbSB0Z/Cattura9.png
https://i.postimg.cc/WpkgX4BB/Cattura10.png

and when i start the game, it appeas this:
https://i.postimg.cc/MHd1R1wj/IMG-4210.jpg
so i have to push LEFT click on the mouse in order to run the game!

so the game starts now, but i'm not able to start to play, it continue to show me the opening and the initial select mode screen, but i'm not able to start the game: both the mouse and the joypad aren't able to start the game
https://i.postimg.cc/y6D4GMn4/Cattura14.png

Here my joypad mapping:
https://i.postimg.cc/MpTG3Pcn/Cattura13.png

even if i choose the DISK 2:
https://i.postimg.cc/CxNQ57Js/Cattura15.png

i'm not able to go ahead...

I tried to load DISK 2 in this way too:
https://i.postimg.cc/8kMwswzf/Cattura16.png

but i didn't solve the issue...

can you help me please?

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 13 March 2022, 18:56   #7
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 95
EDIT:
i pushed on the keyboad the "1" button and the game finally starts. But there isn't soundtrack..is it normal?
In addition, is it normal i have to manually add DISk 2 in this way?
https://i.postimg.cc/8kMwswzf/Cattura16.png

by default, when i start the game, the configuration is this one:
https://i.postimg.cc/y6D4GMn4/Cattura14.png

and is it normal that the game isn't present into the games list? It is present only its Configuration:
https://i.postimg.cc/8CnJp8vQ/Cattura17.png

thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 13 March 2022, 23:41   #8
freakofnature
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Darksideofthemoon
Posts: 30
Soundtrack plays nicely on my vanilla A500 config in FS-UAE. No sound fx on punches and moves though. Don't know if there are any.

Defjam trainer version gave me some strange vertical white bars. Paradox version has no graphical glitches.

Yes, it's normal that your configs don't show up on games page.

Shadow Warriors support 2 disc drives, so you can insert both adfs in virtual floppy drives. No need to change them later.
I had no problems with floppy speed set to "Turbo". Enjoy faster loading.
freakofnature is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS uae not showing multiple versions of a game Purple71 support.FS-UAE 3 17 September 2021 15:31
Multiple Serial ports in FS-UAE? Warverc support.FS-UAE 0 17 February 2020 02:58
How do you add GAMES (not Configurations) to FS-UAE Launcher's list ral-clan support.FS-UAE 1 22 October 2015 23:02
Games consisting of multiple .adf files Swordlord New to Emulation or Amiga scene 24 29 February 2004 09:52
Copying multiple .adf's to one file Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 03 July 2001 12:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13360 seconds with 16 queries