English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2022, 19:20   #1
Proteque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Aukra
Posts: 2
fs-uae config works in fs-uae-launcher but not in fs-uae [Resolved]

I have a strange issue with fs-uae. I have a config with whdload which when opening in fs-uae-launcher works perfectly, but when opening from commandline with fs-uae just boots into Amigados. Anyone have input that could help me to track down why?


In command line I write this which just enters AmigaDos:


fs-uae /home/username/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations/Slamtilt.fs-uae --fullscreen




This config when loaded into fs-uae-launcher and press start works!


this is the config:



# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2022-02-23 00:37:04

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
fast_memory = 8192
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
hard_drive_0 = /home/username/Stuff/Amiga partitions/Gamelaunchers/SlamtiltAGA.zip
hard_drive_0_priority = 0
jit_compiler = 1
joystick_port_1 = none
kickstart_file = /home/username/Amiga/Kickstart/Kickstart31.rom
motherboard_ram = 4096
x_whdload_args = SlamTiltAGA.Slave PRELOAD Custom1=1 PreloadSize=3637457
zorro_iii_memory = 262144

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 05 March 2022 at 14:46.
Proteque is offline  
Old 28 February 2022, 19:49   #2
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
If nothing has changed that is still a Launcher only feature.
You can probably use a command line like mentioned here:

https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...75&postcount=9
midimax is offline  
Old 28 February 2022, 20:09   #3
Proteque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Aukra
Posts: 2
ah thanx midimax! that explains it all then. Will check the link!
Proteque is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load custom config in FS-UAE Launcher gulag_knives support.FS-UAE 0 23 July 2020 01:27
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher? Fingerlickin_B support.FS-UAE 11 24 March 2015 07:32
FS UAE and Launcher Config Issues Girgl support.FS-UAE 1 03 January 2015 00:07
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09295 seconds with 15 queries