English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2021, 09:10   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Smile FS-UAE preview for Raspberry Pi 4

FS-UAE now runs quite well on Raspberry Pi 4, especially if you overclock it to 2.0 GHz. Of course, how much raw power you need depend on what you emulate. Amiga 500 cycle-exact emulation can be quite demanding.

Download: FS-UAE_4.0.57-master_Linux_ARMv8.tar.xz

Please remember that this is an in-development version 4 of FS-UAE, not yet ready with all features (see https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=106562). Also, I haven't done any builds of FS-UAE Launcher yet (it runs fine on the Pi 4 though).

Recommended setup
  • Overclock your Raspberry Pi 4 to 2.0 Ghz.
  • Use a cooling solution which allows you to run at full speed over time.
  • Make sure the CPU is running at full speed always, and not on demand.
  • Run FS-UAE from the console for best performance.
  • Connect to an HDMI display capable of 1920x1080@50Hz for smooth scrolling.
Notes
  • The background (bezel) is disabled by default to improve performance.
  • 16-bit color is used by defaut to improve performance.
  • Some "color bleed" can be seen at the edges of the emulated screen. Currently left this way to improve performance (will be fixed).
Overclocking to 2 Ghz

By overclocking your Pi to 2.0 Ghz, you can run most Amiga 500 (and 68000) software in cycle exact mode without slowdown. You can of course use the Pi with a lower clock speed if it runs fast enough for you.

Make sure the Raspberry Pi 4 is sufficiently cool

If the Raspberry Pi 4 gets too hot, it will automatically throttle down the
system and this will kill performance. There are tools you can use to monitor the temperature and see if your RPI4 is being throttled.

The Raspberry Pi 400 can in my experience run at 2 Ghz constantly without overheating. And even better; the cooling is passive, so there is no fan noise!

Set performance CPU governor

If the CPU is allowed to throttle up on demand only, the timing of FS-UAE can be affected (threads not responding quickly enough after going to sleep). So I recommend switching to the `performance` CPU governor while running FS-UAE.

Code:
sudo apt install cpufrequtils
sudo cpufreq-set -g performance
You can then confirm with
cpufreq-info
that your Raspberry Pi runs at 2 Ghz. This is not a permanent setting, a reboot will clear it. So remember to re-apply the setting before running FS-UAE after a reboot.

This is mostly important if you want stable frame rates (and especially for vsync).

X11 vs console (KMSDRM)

Run FS-UAE from the console for best performance. When running under X11, tearing can be observed even when using v-sync, and there are also stuttering (missed v-blanks) occurring quite often with X11 (about every second?).

UPDATE 2021-10.21: The situation seems much better with updated Raspberry Pi OS. Tearing seems to be gone? However, there is still some occasional stuttering compared to running from console.

Note about v-sync and smooth scrolling

By default, the Raspberry Pi version tries to switch to 1920x1080@50Hz when running from the console (using the KMSDRM SDL2 backend). It will also automatically enable vsync in this case. This will be configurable later, of course.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 03 November 2021 at 09:23.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 09:25   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
I've also built plugins for the Raspberry Pi 4:

CAPSImg_5.1.2_Linux_ARMv8.tar.xz

QEMU-UAE_3.8.6_Linux_ARMv8.tar.xz (Haven't tested this one - and possibly pointless, performance-wise)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 10:53   #3
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
compiled fs-uae a while back for my Pi400 (inc launcher), runs pretty good, 1 question about the pi4/pi400 tho, i recall other uae ports as well as winuae ofc, can use programs like winlaunch (native code stuff?) to launch programs on the host system, i never really found much info on this regarding FS-UAE, can it use the likes of WinLaunch?

Only ask as this would be very handy exactly for Pi solutions to create a bootable usb that kicks up straight into FS-UAE, being able to launch chrome/vlc would be a godsend for those systems to make the emulated amiga more able to do normal day to day things.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 10:59   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
Only ask as this would be very handy exactly for Pi solutions to create a bootable usb that kicks up straight into FS-UAE, being able to launch chrome/vlc would be a godsend for those systems.
Not out of the box, not it is not difficult to do. Also, it is actually possible to do without changes to FS-UAE, since FS-UAE supports loading host plugins with native code which can be called into from the Amiga ("uaenative.library" - not actually used to my knowledge, but still...)

It gets more "difficult" when starting to ask questions like:
- Should it do more than just launch programs?
- Minimize itself, remove fullscreen status?
- Does anyway expect it to be able to access files from within the Amiga - i.e. should you be able to launch vlc from the Amiga with the path to a video file from within the Amiga? This could be somewhat trivial if using a directory hard drive at least.

People have been asking about this from time to time, but no-one has come with a detailed proposal on how such integration should work in practice, so I haven't bothered with it.

One would need to write a host plugin for this, as well as an m68k program using this plugin. I can help with this if there is a good and though-trough use-case for it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 12:19   #5
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
just need simple "launch abc/xyz" basically just WinLaunch (to launch most standalone programs like a browser/whatever the amiga lacks bigtime, and a browser is exactly the main thing, i believe this is what amikit uses for its rabbithole feature), its instructions (for winuae) is...

Code:
Installation
============
- Copy winlaunch to c: on the Amiga side (or somewhere in your path).
- Copy winlaunch.alib into a drawer named 'winuae_dll' (create it if it does 
  not exist) in your WinUAE folder on the Windows side (eg,
  c:\winuae\winuae_dll).
can that same dll file be seen/used by FS-UAE as well to get it working?

Last edited by DisasterIncarna; 03 November 2021 at 12:34.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 12:35   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
can that same dll file be seen/used by FS-UAE as well to get it working?
No, the original native interface in WinUAE is very win32/WinUAE-specific. The replacement uaenative interface should work in both FS-UAE and WinUAE, so someone can create a "launch" program which works in both. You'd need to compile the host "dll" separately for all desired architectures (Windows_x86-64, Linux_x86-64, Linux_ARMv8, etc).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 12:53   #7
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
ah ok, cheers for the info.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 14:57   #8
Dic_Ray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 104
It's so cool to see this great emulator on the Raspi. Hopefully I can test it this evening.

What about the Arcade mode? Would be a pleasure to play my games from the couch and choose it from the cover flow view.
Dic_Ray is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 15:01   #9
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
I tried the Portable Mode option, out of interest, where do saved screenshots now appear? doesnt seem to be in the old position on my desktop.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 18:51   #10
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
[*] The background (bezel) is disabled by default to improve performance.
No, its not. Posting this from the pi now, it's running right next to the browser window.
Edit: to clarify... Running the binary you linked in this thread on rasberrry pi os 32bit.
The Manjaro compiled I testet some weeks ago did in fact disable the backgroud/leds as far as I remember.

From another Thread:
Quote:
Please consider testing performance of FS-UAE 4 on the Pi 4 instead of FS-UAE 3
That's what I did. Freshly compiled from git master in Manjaro AARCH64.

Quote:
I haven't tested a lot of stuff, but it seems to run A500 cycle exact well enough at least at 2 Ghz. If you have some examples of extra demanding games or demos to try out
Basically all demos with roto-zoom or plasma effects for example https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=61182
FPS drop down to 38 in CE mode.

Last edited by jbl007; 03 November 2021 at 19:24.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 19:34   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dic_Ray View Post
What about the Arcade mode? Would be a pleasure to play my games from the couch and choose it from the cover flow view.
Not yet at least. FS-UAE runs best from the console, and I don't think running Arcade there and launching FS-UAE will work nicely together (I assume the Arcade would have to be able to let "go of the display" before running FS-UAE, but I am not sure). I will be looking into this in the future.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
I tried the Portable Mode option, out of interest, where do saved screenshots now appear? doesnt seem to be in the old position on my desktop.
Most likely, I haven't implemented screenshots for FS-UAE 4 yet (don't actually recall).

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
No, its not. Posting this from the pi now, it's running right next to the browser window.
Well, there is single-colored background and lets, but not the gradient rendered on other platforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Basically all demos with roto-zoom or plasma effects for example https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=61182
FPS drop down to 38 in CE mode.
Thanks for the example! Yes.. it ran very nicely with stable v-vsync but unfortunately not during the plasma effect, and also at some point during the credits when there was a zoom effect. Maybe it can be optimized further, not sure. But still quite happy with the performance .)

(P.S: Running with the performance overlay Alt+O is a very nice way to visualize the performance. Much better than the crappy overlay in FS-UAE 3 )

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 03 November 2021 at 19:40.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2021, 20:08   #12
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Well, there is single-colored background and lets, but not the gradient rendered on other platforms
Ah! That background...

Now I got the launcher up and running. It's a bit fiddly to set it up but it works well.
If someone is interested I could maybe write a script to to install the launcher+fs-uae
jbl007 is offline  
Old 04 November 2021, 10:35   #13
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 77
JIT is not available, right?
Solskogen is offline  
Old 04 November 2021, 10:38   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
JIT is not available, right?
Right!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 November 2021, 11:11   #15
Muadebe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: England
Posts: 7
Excellent, will have to give this a try later.
Muadebe is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 15:05   #16
URS Retro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Wisconsin / United States
Posts: 4
Works well. I overclocked up to 2.1. Used A500 1.3 and loaded up Lemmings, Wings, EotB, and a few others and all worked fine.

TD Bauer
URS Retro
URS Retro is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 16:55   #17
URS Retro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Wisconsin / United States
Posts: 4
Still having issues with the CAPSImg file ad running IPF images.

I am showing the CAPSImg and the QEMU-UAE are coming up as detected in settings under the Program tab, but when I try to run IPF images the emulator tells me the needed files are not loaded.

I placed both files in the Program folder, should they be in the Sytem folder?
URS Retro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 3.X on Raspberry Pi 3/4 Lord support.FS-UAE 37 26 January 2022 13:29
How to update on raspberry pi Welshieinnz support.FS-UAE 4 10 February 2020 18:41
Raspberry Pi 3 out Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 63 11 March 2016 18:05
FS-UAE ARCADE with video preview? paginein support.FS-UAE 1 22 December 2015 18:19
Raspberry Pi 2 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 67 31 October 2015 22:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09575 seconds with 15 queries