English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2009, 22:04   #1
Benighted
Amiga = Metal!
Benighted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stavanger / Norway
Posts: 92
Need expert advice on installing KS 3.1 on A500 rev. 5

Hi,

Please observe my other thread. I've made a new one since this is a separate topic. I hope the mods are ok with that.

Now, on to the issue at hand. I received the KS 3.1 rom chip from Vesalia yesterday. The package was in fine order, and I'm ready to install it. Only problem is that I do not have any experince with these kind of hacks, and a couple of hints from EAB would be very much appreciated.

I have the manual and it states:
"Rev 3 and 5 only:
You have to solder a connection from pin 1 to pin 31 of the socket. Please make sure that pin 1 remains accessible. Then you must solder a connection from pin 21 to pin 31 of the ROM chip. Important: Please bend pin 31 up so that it doesn't have contact to the socket when the chip is inserted."

How do you make a connection like this? Are there any good websites that explain this (with pics? )

I have also a thread over at Amibay regarding this.
Benighted is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2009, 00:40   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
It is very easy. If you are lucky the person who provides you with your KS3.1 EPROM can do most of the mod for you.

You bend up pin 31 on the EPROM out to 90' so that it does not go in the socket when you insert the EPROM into the Amiga. Taking great care not to snap it off.

Using solid core wire you solder one end of the wire to the top of the leg of pin 1 (on the EPROM) and feed the other bare end into the Amiga motherboard ROM socket where pin 31 should have gone. Using solid core cable enables you to do this easily.

Then solder a very short bit of wire from pin 21 (across the back of the EPROM) to the leg of pin 31 which is bent up 90'.

Voila.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2009, 21:05   #3
Benighted
Amiga = Metal!
Benighted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stavanger / Norway
Posts: 92
Silly q: How do you identify the pin numbers? Start counting from the top left?
Benighted is offline  
Old 22 August 2009, 21:11   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
See this page. In particular, the paragraph headed Pin numbers.

All ICs are numbered similarly.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 11:36   #5
Benighted
Amiga = Metal!
Benighted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stavanger / Norway
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Using solid core cable enables you to do this easily.
What's the defintion of a solid core cable? What can I use?
Benighted is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 12:04   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Solid core cable / wire is just a type of insulated electrical wire. The core is a single strand of copper instead of 10's of thinner ones (multistrand).

Choose your diameter carefully too big and it wont fit in the socket without shaving, too small or it will just slip out. Something around 0.6mm should do.

If in doubt, take the EPROM chip with you to the electronics store.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 12:41   #7
Benighted
Amiga = Metal!
Benighted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stavanger / Norway
Posts: 92
Ok, will do! Thanks a bunch for the quick and useful reply!
Benighted is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 22:39   #8
Benighted
Amiga = Metal!
Benighted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stavanger / Norway
Posts: 92
Wow, It really took time before I got myself to try this.

I've tried a couple of times, but It's black screen all the way. No red or green LED either.
I had to adjust all the pins on one side to make them fit in the socket, and I found it a bit hard to get the wire to stay in. It's probably too thin as you say. During my first attempt I used too much solder which made it impossible to get the rom into the socket. I fixed that, but still no joy.

I've put in the old 1.2 KS and I get the boot screen. Although the floppy drive behaves kinda weird. It seems random when it spins. I also can't get it to read any disks. Pheww...
Benighted is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:22   #9
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 533
Did you ground yourself before fiddling with the chip? That same page has a title called Static Precautions, if you're not careful you can destroy the IC's just by touching the pins. Can you snap a photo of what you've done so far, installed in the system?
Shadowfire is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Rev 4 platatomi Hardware pics 11 12 October 2017 12:31
A500 Rev 3 help needed StLovell support.Hardware 2 13 October 2013 01:29
Advice installing simm on Blizzard '030/50? Djay support.Hardware 23 31 January 2011 17:38
Board Revision ADVICE Rev 1D.1 vs Rev 2B D4Ni3L3 support.Other 1 03 December 2008 00:44
HD Advice - installing OS etc Methanoid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 05 August 2004 23:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14406 seconds with 12 queries