English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2011, 14:16   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Anatomic man just hangs on black screen after the title

I used both files found through snes, as well as those in the EAB, yet the thing stil hangs right after showing me a lengthy text message in french.

Anyone have an idea what's causing this ? Is this for a different model then then 500 or something ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:21   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
It's old game so try 0.5MB of chip memory and nothing more.
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:22   #3
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,643
Try different memory settings (0,5 MB chip only).
Sensi is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:23   #4
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's old game so try 0.5MB of chip memory and nothing more.
Where does one set chip memory then , in the configurations menu in quickstart ?

Sorry, I'm a little confused as to where everything is :P
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:26   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:31   #6
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Okay if I set up everything like you have it and then decrease the chip memory to 512 k the thing just resets after some amiga screen comes up.
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:39   #7
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,643
Z3 Fast must be at 0 (zero) too.
Sensi is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:44   #8
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
It's not my screenshot, I found it with google. Your question was where is memory tab, not to show my settings.
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 15:36   #9
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensi View Post
Z3 Fast must be at 0 (zero) too.
That was at zero too.

I actualy went in and then set the "slow" option to 512k and it aparently works now :P

Update:

I beat the first level.....and got a software failure.
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 15:42   #10
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Always try WinUAE's default Quickstart profile first (A500/Most common) and if your computer is fast enough, with "Best compatibility" (or cycle-exact) on. Should that fail, search the name of the game on HOL and look for the system requirements.
Maren is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 16:33   #11
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 643
Indeed..Toni is rightly miffed with people who fail to try the quickstart modes before shouting BUG...


Custom settings, bad cracks, bad adf's are the usual culprits for stuff not working, it also helps to keep up to date with the emulator releases.

Last edited by Mclane; 21 July 2011 at 16:40.
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 17:39   #12
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Increasing slow to 1mb actualy made it work.

Played through 14 levels, and consider it beat as it just seems to loop back to level 1 after I shoot the three.....tumour monsters in level 14, and the game does have a three digit level number :P
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 19:15   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Increasing slow to 1mb actualy made it work.
Perhaps you had extra floppy drives enabled? Each drive takes some memory. (Too) many simple things can break old games..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 20:39   #14
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps you had extra floppy drives enabled? Each drive takes some memory. (Too) many simple things can break old games..
I did have two .
apachacha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye of Horus hangs on start up screen apachacha support.WinUAE 1 14 November 2016 21:08
CDTV hangs with white screen KrzyśKaspruk support.Hardware 3 29 October 2015 22:22
Box cover vs. title screen TCD Retrogaming General Discussion 5 15 March 2013 09:42
9 lives hangs on title screen apachacha support.WinUAE 2 13 August 2011 22:28
Sword of Sodan - Hangs at Game Over Screen ? amiganer project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 0 01 January 2009 21:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08077 seconds with 15 queries