English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2020, 10:40   #1
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 50
Amiga 4000 3.1.4 GURU 80000004/80000005/8000000B at boot

Hi all,

The following has me puzzled and confused for many months now.

I have an A4000 that GURUs at boot all the time. Sometimes it takes 20+ reboots to make it to the Workbench.

A4000 with 2MB chip and 16MB fast
original 3.1.4 ROMs
WarpEngine 4040
SCSI2SD v5.1 with two 1GB "disks" (FFS)
Ariadne2 network card with Roadshow IP stack (1.13)

Install is a clean 3.1.4 install, nothing weird.

Sometimes the machine will go straight to Workbench without issues. If it does that it runs quite stable for many hours. If not then forget about it, it will play bad for many boots to come.

I've added the 68040.library from both the WarpEngine disk as well as the library from Mu680x0Libs.lha from Aminet (Babel's version) to LIBS, same result.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
mousehouse is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 13:37   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,151
An FPU related issue by the guru numbers.
gulliver is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 17:30   #3
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousehouse View Post
Sometimes the machine will go straight to Workbench without issues. If it does that it runs quite stable for many hours. If not then forget about it, it will play bad for many boots to come.
Without looking at the startup-sequence, it is hard to say. Memory problems, power supply problems, to give some ideas.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mousehouse View Post
I've added the 68040.library from both the WarpEngine disk as well as the library from Mu680x0Libs.lha from Aminet (Babel's version) to LIBS, same result.
I wouldn't know that there are "versions" of my library. There should be only one. "version 68040.library" will tell you.




Quote:
Originally Posted by mousehouse View Post
Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Insufficient information, I afraid.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 02 February 2020, 11:57   #4
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 50
Hi all,

Thank you for having a look. I'n done a clean install of 3.1.4 with the same result. The machine is now without any cards.

68040.library from WarpEngine disk: version 37.30 43888 bytes
68040.library from Mu680x0Libs.lha: version 37.30 43924 bytes

S:Startup-Sequence (stock 3.1.4), see screenshots attached.



mousehouse is offline  
Old 02 February 2020, 14:02   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,856
When taking version numbers of the libs, just to be sure, say:

version data:warpsoftware/libs/68040.library file
and
version data:mu680x0libs/libs/68040.library file
Jope is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 16:54   #6
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 888
have you tried the Libs from here?

http://phase5.a1k.org/index.html
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 19:25   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
If you’re using mmulibs then you need 680x0.library as well as the cpu library
trixster is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 19:30   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
If you’re using mmulibs then you need 680x0.library as well as the cpu library
Err, sorry, no. It is an optional library with some features to control the FPU and its exception processing, but it is certainly not required for 3.1.4. What is required, though, is the mmu.library in LIBS:
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 20:38   #9
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
My mistake, I stand corrected
trixster is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 23:19   #10
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 50
OK this has been driving me crazy for a very long time and I'm really happy with your help!

I've gone back to basics. Formatted drive again and reinstalled the machine using 3.1.4 without any boards installed. Then ran a memory test (Memcheck12), no errors. Machine still has only the WarpEngine 4040 with 128MB and a SCSI2SD5.1.

Then looked through all my install disks and tried all different 68040 libraries that I could find. Funnily, the last one seems to run stable. At least the 20 or so cold and warm boots have not failed a single time, and I have yet to see a GURU.

See screenshot... I've taken "68040new.library" from the Phase5 archives and used that as "68040.library" on the machine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2340.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	998.0 KB
ID:	66118  
mousehouse is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 11:18   #11
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 888
Good 0ld Phase 5, huh!
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 11:20   #12
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 50
More weirdness... I have an IDE Zip drive lying around that I want to use in this machine for file transfer and backups. However, as soon as I connect it to the IDE port the GURUs return. Tried installing IDEfix97 but same result...

pffff *@*@*$!@#*$@%#%&%&@
mousehouse is offline  
Old 09 February 2020, 15:28   #13
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 888
Install SnoopDos
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 10 February 2020, 10:07   #14
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 50
OK, quick followup to this GURU weirdness.

I spent the Saturday disassembling the machine and replacing the parts one by one. Swapped the WarpEngine 4040 for the A3640 (recapped etc.), moved the SCSI2SD to my trusted A2091, then swapped the complete motherboard for my spare A4000D motherboard (yes, I have one, recapped and all).

No change!

The only thing left (besides PSU and floppy) was the SCSI2SD. No... would it, really?

I decided to wipe it clean. Connected it to my machine, launched the SCSI2SD tool and killed all IDs on it. Recreated them with different sizes (512MB for ID1 and 2GB for ID1). Connected to the Amiga again, ran HDToolbox, read the disk parameters and reinstalled.

No crashes anymore

Tried the different 040 libraries, including Thomas' version - works brilliantly. Swapped the A3640 for the WarpEngine, all fine. Runs super fast, no weird crashes... I still expect to see the GURU at startup but it boots straight into my plain 3.1 install...

Why?

I'm not a disk expert but maybe the RDB on the disk contained some form of filesystem version that made the machine crash? I'm happy now because I spent a weekend but got my A4000D back to a usable state!
mousehouse is offline  
Old 10 February 2020, 16:45   #15
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousehouse View Post
OK, quick followup to this GURU weirdness.

I spent the Saturday disassembling the machine and replacing the parts one by one. Swapped the WarpEngine 4040 for the A3640 (recapped etc.), moved the SCSI2SD to my trusted A2091, then swapped the complete motherboard for my spare A4000D motherboard (yes, I have one, recapped and all).

No change!

The only thing left (besides PSU and floppy) was the SCSI2SD. No... would it, really?

I decided to wipe it clean. Connected it to my machine, launched the SCSI2SD tool and killed all IDs on it. Recreated them with different sizes (512MB for ID1 and 2GB for ID1). Connected to the Amiga again, ran HDToolbox, read the disk parameters and reinstalled.

No crashes anymore

Tried the different 040 libraries, including Thomas' version - works brilliantly. Swapped the A3640 for the WarpEngine, all fine. Runs super fast, no weird crashes... I still expect to see the GURU at startup but it boots straight into my plain 3.1 install...

Why?

I'm not a disk expert but maybe the RDB on the disk contained some form of filesystem version that made the machine crash? I'm happy now because I spent a weekend but got my A4000D back to a usable state!
Interesting. I've also seen GURU's like this with drives that I've constantly updated or changed things in the RDB. Mostly it would happen in compact flash cards, but sometimes also in hard drives. A few times I have put them in Windows computers to totally format them to clear it. Glad you got it sorted out!
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 11 February 2020, 12:36   #16
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 888
Jeepers mousehouse.

What a per-la-ver!
Kin Hell is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ixemul 63.1 Guru 8000000B? LuigiThirty support.Apps 4 24 December 2016 22:08
Amiga 4000/40 boot-up issues KKnD support.Hardware 5 31 July 2016 01:31
Amiga 4000-CR - black screen won't boot DarrenHD support.Hardware 12 02 July 2016 16:20
Amiga 4000 boot problems with capacitors Spirantho support.Hardware 3 12 July 2012 18:07
amiga 4000t guru boot Landoq support.Hardware 9 10 May 2010 08:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08732 seconds with 16 queries