English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2020, 12:57   #1
peo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ursviken
Posts: 82
Need some help with setting up Trifecta 500 LX emu

Hi Toni,

I finally dumped the SCSI disk that was mounted inside my Trifecta (and stuffed away) at the time I made the ROM dumps for you ( http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98091 )

Not a single bad block on that disk once I got it spinning and recognized by the SCSI adapter (DC-390 in the pc I use for booting TRK and using ddrescue on).

Did however notice something odd going on, probably being because the disk was partitioned with the Trifecta utility. "RDSK" in the dumped image started at the second disk block, not the first.

This made it a) unbootable, and b) other bootable Amiga emu not able to see the third partition at all (DH2, "Data", which is listed as a partition when adding the disk to Amiga Forever and WinUAE).

As for the content I found, most data is probably compressed with some real-time compression library like xpk-something, I have to investigate the setup when it's booting from the Trifecta's system partition). I also suspect I softkicked it into KS 3.1.

So, unfamiliar with the extra-ROM settings, instead of attaching a lot of images with questionable (not described) fields to fill in, I'm asking for some help setting up the configuration to emulate, as close as possible my A500+ which used this controller:

A500+ (KS 2.04), 2MB ChipRAM, VXL-30/RAM-32 (68030, 68882, 8MB FastRAM), Trifecta 500LX (with another 8MB RAM) with Quantum 730S.

I have included the first 5000 blocks of the dumped image for you to examine and hope you have a few spare minutes to take a look and creating the config as above.

/PeO
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Trifecta_500LX_Quantum_730S.partial.png
Views:	45
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	66006   Click image for larger version

Name:	Trifecta_500LX_disk_AmigaForever.PNG
Views:	46
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	66008  
Attached Files
File Type: rar Trifecta_500LX_Quantum_730S.partial.rar (2.33 MB, 41 views)
peo is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 14:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Try stripping first 512 bytes from the beginning. It is possible driver simply "hides" the first block. There was some HD controller (early AdIDE?) that did something similar.

If you want to try it in WinUAE: configure some 68020 config (CPU model, speed etc isn't really important). Enable trifecta emulation (expansions -> scsi controllers -> trifecta), change model to LC, select correct ROM (selecting ROM enables it). ROM is visible in drop down if ROM was detected by ROM scanner. Other options (Trifecta jumpers) shouldn't need adjustments.

Mount the HDF normally and then change HD controller to Trifecta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 15:18   #3
peo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ursviken
Posts: 82
Skipping the first 512 bytes was something I thought of, and just tried.. At least Amiga Forever crashes on me when selecting that file as one of the hardfiles.. Will try with both images in WinUAE;
And just revisited the settings (as I tried to to as you described earlier), just missed some obvious step, putting the expansion rom in the rompath and rescanning roms..
Still not booting, and when restarting WinUAE all my expansion + hd settings are gone (and I remembered to use the save and load buttons on the config page).

I'm probably doing something wrong here, but on the settings for the harddrive image, I can only select ATA-modes, and only "DH0" is filled in the "Device" field.

Edit: found the second of the problems, accidently selected the IDE controller of the Trifecta in the settings for the harddrive, so that's corrected.. still refused to boot (black screen, then after a while to the "insert disk" screen)..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE-expansion-board-settings-Trifecta.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	66009   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE-expansion-drive-settings-Trifecta.PNG
Views:	43
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	66010  
peo is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 15:33   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
RDB dump block offsets are correct if empty 512 block at the beginning is included. All the garbage in unused space looks odd but perhaps the drive was not empty when it was mounted to Trifecta originally. Otherwise RDB block looks ok.

Tests:

Mount the HDF normally using UAE controller, enable logging and check what UAE RDB parser finds.

Use trifecta config with -log -scsilog command line parameters to see what trifecta driver attempts to do.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 16:12   #5
peo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ursviken
Posts: 82
RDSK dump claims DH2 block has a checksum error.. Still not a reason for DH0 not to boot.

Where do I set the parameters for the trifecta driver ?
Attached Files
File Type: txt partial-winuae.log.txt (6.5 KB, 42 views)
peo is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 16:49   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by peo View Post
Skipping the first 512 bytes was something I thought of, and just tried.. At least Amiga Forever crashes on me when selecting that file as one of the hardfiles..
You might want to report that crash to the Amiga Forever developer.

But yes, it looks like the ICD prep software just puts the RDSK sector in sector 1. That's perfectly legal, it can be in any of sectors 0 to 15.

You could try attaching the config file you're using.

Also, you could try creating a blank HDF of the same size and boot the ICD installer/prep utility in WinUAE, see if you can get it working correctly with the emulated Trifecta+SCSI drive.
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 17:09   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
You could try extracting each of the three partitions into separate files, then mount them as non-RDB hardfiles in WinUAE (via uaehf.device, not any emulated hardware controller).

In your complete drive image file:
DH0 starts at byte offset $10000, length $1C98000 bytes
DH1 starts at byte offset $1CA8000, length $1DCD8000 bytes
DH2 starts at byte offset $1F980000, length $C198000 bytes

Use dd or similar to "cut" those regions out into separate files. Set surfaces to 4, sectors to 16 in the WinUAE Add Hardfile window.

Last edited by mark_k; 26 January 2020 at 21:07.
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 20:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by peo View Post
RDSK dump claims DH2 block has a checksum error.. Still not a reason for DH0 not to boot.
I need to check what happens to already detected partitions if later partition fails to mount.

Does it boot to insert disk screen or do you get "Not a dos disk in xxx:"?

Quote:
Where do I set the parameters for the trifecta driver ?
Do you mean -log? They are winuae command line parameters ("winuae.exe -log -scsiemulog")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 20:25   #9
peo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ursviken
Posts: 82
@mark_k that made DH2 accessible, some work remain to get it bootable from that system disk.. Where did you get the offsets and lengths of the partitions ?

Looks like I had made a dual boot 2.1/3.1 with SKick + xpk compressors to save space on DH1: and DH2:
I found some traces of a DH3 there too (the addbuffers command for that drive in startup-sequence), but it could be the disk I at some point had on the IDE interface of the Trifecta.
peo is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 21:18   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
Refer to the devices/hardblocks.i include file.

The RigidDiskBlock is in sector 1 = byte offset $200.
At offset $1C in that is the PartitionList field which contains 5. That means the first PartitionBlock is in sector 5.

Sector 5 is at offset $A00. In the PartitionBlock at offset $80 is a DosEnvec structure.
In each PartitionBlock you have values for Surfaces at offset $8C, BlocksPerTrack at $94, Reserved at $98, LowCyl at $A4, HighCyl at $A8. From those you can work out the byte offset & length of each partition.
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trifecta (rarest amiga hdd controller) alexh MarketPlace 20 26 January 2019 16:35
Setting up a 500 from scratch source support.Apps 3 02 January 2019 22:12
Final Fight on AMIGA 500+ (500 Plus), not 500! padremayi support.Games 55 09 March 2016 20:39
C64 Boulder Dash: any online emu ? or standalone emu? keropi Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 November 2007 13:03
How many emu's can be run within an emu? Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 3 11 July 2002 16:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09570 seconds with 16 queries