English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2017, 19:49   #1
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Roadshow and AmigaExplorer

Hi,

anyone have Roadshow and Amiga Explorer in use?

For the heck of my life I can not connect to the Amiga.

I always get "There has been a resourceconflivt in accessing the Amiga resources".

I does work with MiamiDX.

I have disabled my AntiVirus-Program and my firewall for testing.

In Roadshow, I have already set "filters=off" in the config file.

Anyone have similar experiences?

I am running an OS3.1 ECS Amiga with an 030/50 and Ethernet via USB2Eth on a Rapidroad on an A500CP-Adapter.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
McTrinsic is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2017, 12:58   #2
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
No one who has that combination working?

At least AExplorer who could try with the demo of Roadshow?
McTrinsic is online now  
Old 09 December 2017, 14:10   #3
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Tested it now against my A1200 with Kickstart/WB 3.1 and Roadshow 1.13. It works.

The Roadshow configuration is stock apart from what I had to change to be able to use it: adding the required interface file to Devs/NetInterfaces, edited Devs/Internet/routes and Devs/Internet/name_resolution.

The PC used is running Windows XP.

Regarding error messages. Until I changed the ip address in the windows configuration from the default 127.0.0.1 to the address of the A1200 I got an array of error messages. The first ones being quite helpful with rather detailed instructions of how to change from 127.0.0.1 to the correct one. However, that one does not appear all the time, I mostly got "There has been a conflict accessing the Amiga Explorer resources." plus I got the slightly different one you talked about where it complains there is a resource conflict also.

Does basic stuff like pinging the Amiga from the PC work?
patrik is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 14:18   #4
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Great, thanks a lot!!!

Could you describe what you have changed in .../routes and .../name_resolution ?

I never changed anything there as it worked with DHCP almost out of the box.

So I only had to adapt .../netinterfaces.
McTrinsic is online now  
Old 09 December 2017, 17:30   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Great, thanks a lot!!!

Could you describe what you have changed in .../routes and .../name_resolution ?

I never changed anything there as it worked with DHCP almost out of the box.

So I only had to adapt .../netinterfaces.
I use a static ip, so I have to set default route to my gateway in Devs/Internet/routes and set nameserver in Devs/Internet/name_resolution.
patrik is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 17:54   #6
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Thanks, tried that.
I switches to fixed IP and disabled DHCP.

Didnt work

Any other idea?

I can ping (successfully ) to and from the Amiga to the PC that has the AExplorer as client.

Thanks, ...
McTrinsic is online now  
Old 09 December 2017, 19:28   #7
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 675
I'm interested in seeing this work as well although I gave up on AExplorer in favor of ftp but to be able to backup adfs and hdf would be great to ahve again.

Just to take it back to the beginning, did you edit the icon information in workbench for AExplorer and under windows? Windows needs the IP of the Amiga and the Amiga needs the correct tool type. by default I think it's set to serial device. The local host address of 127.0.0.x is for the serial connection when using that method on windows.

I myself have not tried going static ip[ or any of the other things listed here (yet). Waiting to see the outcome.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 21:45   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 349
I did not change anything on the Amiga side of AExplorer to make it work. On the AExplorer windows side I only changed from 127.0.0.1 to the Amiga IP address.

Also, dynamic or static address should not really matter, as long as the Amiga will get the same address every time. Else you would have change the AExplorer setting on the Windows side every time you start your Amiga, which would be rather annoying.

You haven't considered SMBFS instead, where you just put the files on your computer or a server and access it as a normal drive using SMBFS from the Amiga side.
patrik is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 23:02   #9
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
I had some minimal success today.

I have the PC and Amiga on a local switch. The switch is connected to my router. Other devices are connected via power line.

I connected the Amiga via power line to the router and used a different Laptop. The laptop was connected via WiFi to the router.

Basically it worked. On the laptop I see the drives on the Amiga. I can see into the drives. Small files transfer. Larger files will eventually experience a TCP/IP connection loss, even when transferred from RAM Disk:

In any case the transfer speed is way low below the speed of my serial connection.
I even tried higher values for packet size, up to 20000.

I think I need a break .
McTrinsic is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 23:39   #10
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Sounds like you have issues with your local network. If your PC and Amiga were on the same switch, the router shouldn't not interfere in any way, unless they are on different IP networks so they need to be routed through the router.

What is the ip, netmask and gateway of both the PC and the Amiga when they are on the same switch?
patrik is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 07:39   #11
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Hi,
yes, sounds strange.

PC = 192.168.178.83
Amiga = 192.168.178.81
Netmask = 255.255.255.0
Router =192.168.178.1
McTrinsic is online now  
Old 11 December 2017, 12:12   #12
jlin_au
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fadden ACT Australia
Posts: 16
for Ethernet connections using a router and switch environment, try and use DHCP to set up your Amiga and PC's ip addresses as this should correctly set up all the IP routes, the DNS settings, etc. for internet access.

for pings under Windows PCs that have IPv6 support enabled (e.g. Windows 10) you may need to force an IPv4 ping of the amiga via the modified ping command:
ping -4 ......
instead of
ping .....

Tests to perform to verify tcpip connectivity:
1) check PC can access Aexplorer on Amiga by:
a) starting Aexplorer in server mode on the Amiga with an IP stack configured and running
b) open command prompt on Windows and running command
telnet 192.168.178.81 356
This will open a telnet session to your amiga (ip address 192.168.178.81) on IP service port 356 (assigned to Cloanto) which should be open and listening for connections via Aexplorer on the amiga.
Note - Windows 10 does have telnet; however, you need to have Windows 10 explicitly install the telnet feature.

The telnet session should display either connection error messages or session messages from the amiga's Aexplorer server.

A connection error messages like "connection refused" indicates that either
o the Amiga IP stack has a firewall blocking access to port 356
or
o Aexplorer on the amiga is failing to listen on port 356.

2) If possible perform the same "telnet" from the Amiga to the PC's Amiga Explorer ip port 356.
a) on the Windows PC, start amiga explorer in "server mode".
To verify that Windows has port 356 in listening mode, you can open a command prompt and execute the following command
netstat -an
and look for lines with text ":356" in "LISTENING" status
or for just the relevant entries:
netstat -an | find ":356 "
You can also run the following command under the windows command prompt as a check:
telnet 192.168.178.83 356

b) on the amiga run the amiga OS equivalent to the Windows telnet command.
telnet 192.168.178.83 356
where 192.168.178.83 is the Windows IP address.

Last edited by jlin_au; 11 December 2017 at 12:25. Reason: and IPv4 ping override details for IPv6 Windows machines
jlin_au is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 19:29   #13
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Great, interesting thing with the telnet. Greatly appreciated!

Have to wait till Wednesday to access my miggy, though.

Will definitely try .
McTrinsic is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roadshow incompatibility, AmiTCP, Poseidon and AmigaExplorer... does it work for you McTrinsic support.Apps 14 17 November 2017 23:27
Roadshow 1.13 released AndreasM News 23 11 May 2017 14:24
Roadshow 1.12 released AndreasM News 101 27 January 2017 17:16
AmigaExplorer Protocol vext01 request.Other 9 10 January 2014 16:38
AmigaExplorer+WinXP+A1200 Doc Mindie support.Hardware 3 02 February 2005 16:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25815 seconds with 14 queries