English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2017, 03:11   #1
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
BigTimeSensuality WHDLoad

I have v 1.4 installed in my ClassicWB_LITE system. I've been testing a lot of demos and the only one that seems to be giving me trouble so far is this one. It gets to the point right where the main song kicks in then exists with an error about "resload".

My system is a PAL A1200, KS 3.1 and ACA 1232 accelerator. The OS 3.1 system in WinUAE that I used to create the A1200 CF install does not have the error so I am thinking it does not like my accelerator. Perhaps there is a Tooltype I need to add/modify? I did try wiping out the install folder and reinstalling from the two disk source using the latest WHDLoad installer. I think it did change one of the Tooltype settings after this which then resulted in another crash and a different error message. It could have been a different PreloadSize value.

I can run the demo booted from floppy disk but it too has a problem-- some funny graphic artifacts during the "in full motion" video portion.
jdryyz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2017, 22:47   #2
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,973
I suggest that you create a mantis issue about that with the proper error message. Slave is probably old and needs updating (whdload has evolved and slave probably violates some new checks)
jotd is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 23:45   #3
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Thanks!

Even with the latest demo installer? A new slave was created. Then again, the installer is probably old too.

I failed to mention I am using the latest version of WHDLoad.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 00:22   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
I failed to mention I am using the latest version of WHDLoad.
Oh, I would try 18.2 just to be sure that the same issue doesn't occur
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 07:06   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
I have v 1.4 installed in my ClassicWB_LITE system. I've been testing a lot of demos and the only one that seems to be giving me trouble so far is this one. It gets to the point right where the main song kicks in then exists with an error about "resload".
I had a quick look, the patch doesn't seem to work with the "fixed" disk 1 image. With the old and apparently "bad" image it works.

I may update the patch in the (hopefully not too distant) future as I noticed some other problems with the current patch which is almost 20 years old.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 17:30   #6
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Thanks for all the responses!

@DamienD -- I'm not in front of my Amiga at the moment. 18.2 is the latest, correct? Or is it up to 18.3 now? [EDIT-- I see it is up to 18.3 and that is most likely what I have installed then. I should mention, I have another near duplicate A1200 setup but running OS 3.9. It does not have the error].


@StingRay -- this makes sense. When I did the reinstall, I had a mixed floppy set. Disk 1 was .adf and Disk 2 was .dms. I later found them both in .dms format on Aminet but I will try your link instead.

Last edited by jdryyz; 10 November 2017 at 17:38.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 17:33   #7
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Using the old source for Disk 1 for the reinstall did not help. I also tried reverting back to WHDLoad 18.2 and the same error appears.

I have attached the error message. Another thing I noticed this time is there is no PRELOAD value at all in the Tooltype.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bigtime error.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	317.6 KB
ID:	55371  
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 18:09   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Tried latest slave with 18.3 and got no error (there were gliches though).
PRELOAD should be there, really.
To run it from floppy you have to disable the accelerator, this demo works best on unexpanded A1200s.
meynaf is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:35   #9
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
It works totally fine on another A1200 with accelerator but running OS 3.9. WHDLoad is latest. The icon Tooltype info in this case is the one bundled from a demo collection. The OS 3.1 system had this originally also.

I was wrong before. PRELOAD was there, PreloadSize value was missing. I will try adding it back on the OS 3.1 machine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Tried latest slave with 18.3 and got no error (there were gliches though).
PRELOAD should be there, really.
To run it from floppy you have to disable the accelerator, this demo works best on unexpanded A1200s.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG01178.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	331.1 KB
ID:	55375  
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:07   #10
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
This is strange. After the reinstall, there was no PreloadSize Tooltype. When I checked it just now, there is one! The value is 1812270. Wonder why it differs from the original value of 1819512. Neither makes a difference on the OS 3.1 system.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:42   #11
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
PreloadSize is added by Whdload itself after running the program for the first time.
meynaf is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:44   #12
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
That explains it!

Now if there's only some way to make it work on this A1200.

Should I bother with the bugtracker report?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
PreloadSize is added by Whdload itself after running the program for the first time.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 21:00   #13
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
If it works on one A1200 and not on another, the bugtracker is perhaps not the solution - at least not until you've made a few extra tries.

First, ensure your two copies of the demo - the one that does work and the one that does not - are identical.
Second, there are two checks you can do :
- move away everything located in wbstartup and boot without startup-sequence : type loadwb then run the demo
- copy the whole dir in ram: with the wb and run the demo from there
meynaf is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 21:17   #14
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
I won't be able to compare the one that works since I did not create it. It was part of a big WHDLoad demo collection. I just moved over the directories to a partition on my CF card. I did the same for the OS 3.1 system but then discovered the problem with this one demo.

Regardless of the different floppy disk versions, they boot and work on both A1200s, albeit with the graphics artifacts I mentioned earlier. Both machines have '030 accelerators.

I will try your other suggestions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
If it works on one A1200 and not on another, the bugtracker is perhaps not the solution - at least not until you've made a few extra tries.

First, ensure your two copies of the demo - the one that does work and the one that does not - are identical.
Second, there are two checks you can do :
- move away everything located in wbstartup and boot without startup-sequence : type loadwb then run the demo
- copy the whole dir in ram: with the wb and run the demo from there
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 22:02   #15
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Darn. Thought for sure this would make a difference but despite booting with no WBStartup items and disabled startup-sequence, it still fails with the same error.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 22:06   #16
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
And what happens if you run the thing from ram: ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 22:33   #17
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Yes, same thing. Sorry I did not mention it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
And what happens if you run the thing from ram: ?
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 09:16   #18
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
So we've ruled out the system and a possible maxtransfer problem on the cf.
I admit i am puzzled now...
meynaf is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 17:47   #19
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Me too. It works under WinUAE which makes me believe it has a problem with my ACA 1232 accelerator. I'm not sure if I can disable the faster CPU but keep the RAM (needed for WHDLoad). It may be all or nothing. Worse than that, I probably have to access a jumper.

Since you mentioned it, my MaxTransfer setting is 0x1fe00 as is recommended for CF storage. I am also using the PFS3 file system. I know that is not important since it failed to load from RAM also.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 17:58   #20
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Boards such as B1230 can be disabled with some key press at startup, but for ACA i have no clue. However this would probably disable fastram as well...

Another possible test : disable cpu caches.
You can do that from startup menu, in order to boot from the demo's floppies and see if the result is better.
You can tell whdload to do the same, with "NoCache" tool type.
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
help me executing an whdload-installed game without whdload Gaula92 support.Games 7 26 January 2011 22:44
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 07:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 21:41
http://www.whdload.de/whdload/vip/ Crank79 project.WHDLoad 37 11 April 2007 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29278 seconds with 15 queries