English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2014, 17:11   #1
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Hi guys, I have a question: is it worth selling my Blizzard 1230-IV with 50Mhz and FPU 6882/50Mhz and 128MB Ram and buying a Blizzard 1260 instead for my A1200?
I'm only using WHDLoad games and since it takes some time loading, I thought a 1260 would speed things up a bit.
Also, the 1230 does not really run newer demos like "Smoke & Mirrors" or "Norwegian Kindness"...

I've read somewhere that the 1260 apparently has incompatibility issues with WHDLoad compared to the 1230. Is that true? Should I stay with the current 1230?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Last edited by prowler; 06 October 2014 at 20:20. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
gntavelis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2014, 17:17   #2
velikani
 
Posts: n/a
if its worth 400 euros, then go for it. as far as i know, 1230-IV is one of the most stabile cards there is. Then again, I haven't heard of issues with blizzard's 1260 either.
 
Old 06 October 2014, 17:27   #3
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,228
It won't speed up things massively unless you also get a SCSI-kit to go along with it and use a CF with a SCSI-to-IDE adapter (unless you want to use a really clunky and noisy SCSI drive ). That's another 200eur there

I think it's not worth to get a 1260 if all you do is play games. If you're REALLY interested in 060 demos then it could make some sense, otherwise stick with the 030.
jbenam is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 17:38   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
A 1260 will make difference for WHDLoad games, in fact you already have the most compatible option so if you only play WHDLoad Games stick with it.

If your Games are taking a long time to load probably your HDD isn't set up properly, look at a file system like SFS of PFS3 and updating the scsi.device and/or more buffers

A 1260 will only be with it if you want to watch 060 demos, play Amiga CD games or emulators that need more oomph or explorer productivity software.

You will also be introducing more heat and power consumption so consider extra cooling/noise or towering your Amiga.

Still worth it? You decide
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 10:36   #5
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Thanks guys for all your replys!

I have used the PFS3 file system (for the 020 processor) for partitioning my 8GB CF HDD and right now, it appears to run relatively slowly.
I’m running Classic WB however.
It is really super-slow for a CF HDD and I thought that upgrading to a more speedy card would help with increased performance for WHDLoad games.

How can I optimize partition settings for the use of this CF with the Blizzard 1230-IV?
gntavelis is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 10:44   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If you have enough Ram try adding some extra buffers:

addbuffers <partition name> 200

(In CLI)

Check your transfer speeds with SysSpeed and SysInfo. Note SysInfo is only accurate for your DH0/System partition.

You should be getting 1.7-2mb/sec with an A1200 and Blizzy 030, it wont be any faster with 060, in fact it can be slower.

If you have the optional SCSI kit you can try SCSI instead for up to 10mb/sec (although I only saw 6.6mb/sec with a 133x CF using SCSI-IDE bridge)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 10:54   #7
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Hi fitzsteve,

thanks a million for this! Will sure try it out!
Question: does "addbuffers" consume chip-memory or fast-memory?
gntavelis is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 11:23   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by gntavelis View Post
Hi fitzsteve,

thanks a million for this! Will sure try it out!
Question: does "addbuffers" consume chip-memory or fast-memory?
Like most operations it should use your Fast Ram but only if you have none left or no Fast Ram then it will use the Chip Ram.

200 Buffers shouldn't use a lot if Ram, one of the Guru's here will tell you exactly but if you have above 8mb Fast Ram then I'm sure you wont even notice it.

It greatly improves loading times on bigger games or larger files though!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 12:14   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,569
I agree that getting an 060 won't do much for the loading speed of WHDLoad games unless you also replace the controller. Since you have plenty of fast mem, don't worry about adding buffers.

Maybe getting a FastATA Mkxx controller could help in this regard. It should significantly improve HDD access speed (I think to ~double speed?). Some people have various issues with it however, and it is not very physically compatible with an Indivision if you have that installed, so ask around before you get that.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 12:28   #10
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
thanks!!
I actually have 128MB of fastram, so that should work out beautifully!

thanks a lot demolition! Will look into it!
gntavelis is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 13:11   #11
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Sorry another qUestion: since I have 128MB of fastram, can I use more than 200 buffers to get even faster results?
What would be the optimum/maximum to use here?
Thanks again for all your help
gntavelis is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 13:30   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
There's no need to use more I don't think it makes any difference.

I'm using 100 here and it's fine.

Default is 30
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 14:16   #13
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Default is 30
Which because of a bug deliberate programming choice, in reality sets the buffers to 150.

It's all documented on another thread here on EAB.
jbenam is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 15:44   #14
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,103
The maximum transfer speed on the internal IDE is 3.5 Mb/s, and you can reach just above 3 Mb/s with the right type of adapter and card.

I can't find the thread right now, but someone here on EAB posted a 3.2 Mb/s transfer speed using a fast MicroSD card in a MicroSD-CF Type 1 adapter, instead of using a plain CF card. You should also get BlizKick from Aminet and use the SpeedyIDE patch.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 15:51   #15
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
You should also get BlizKick from Aminet and use the SpeedyIDE patch.
Or use Don_Adan's scsi.device which does the same (and more)
jbenam is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 22:33   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
200 Buffers shouldn't use a lot if Ram, one of the Guru's here will tell you exactly but if you have above 8mb Fast Ram then I'm sure you wont even notice it.
Buffers are whatever your blocksize are, so with a 512-byte blocksize (which it should be under PFS), 200 buffers will take up 102400 bytes (close enough to 100KB or 0.1MB). FFS is often used with bigger blocksize so the same number of buffers will take up more memory. But with 128MB, you can pretty much use as many buffers as you like!

2,048 buffers with a blocksize of 512 bytes is 1MB for reference, though I'd imagine that's way past the point of making any difference in reality.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 18:01   #17
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Dear guys,

I have an update to my issue:

Today I received a box with a Blizzard scsi-kit inside.
I atached it to the Blizzard 1230 - and so far - no change at all

It appears I need a SCSI to IDE adapter so I can connect the CF to the scsi kit?

How exactly can I make this happen? What else do I need?

Kindly asking for help here.

Thanks guys
gntavelis is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 18:16   #18
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Btw, the Blizzard 1230 accelerator I have is the version from Phase 5, the scsi-kit says DCE.
Does that matter?
gntavelis is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 18:39   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just connecting SCSI kit wont make any difference other then the extra Ram you can connect.

You need a SCSI Hard Disk or as you say SCSI-IDE bridge to use the SCSI for data storage.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 19:51   #20
gntavelis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Hi fitzsteve,

thanks a lot. SO that scsi-ide bridge is needed and nothing else?
No extra cable?
Which one of those 2 would I need:

http://www.vesalia.de/d_acard.htm

And may I ask you something very subjective: do you think it is worth it for going from currently about 1.7MB/s to around 7 - 10MB/s?
Will I feel a big improvement in loading times of games?

THanks again for all your help!
gntavelis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 + Blizzard 1260 + Blizzard SCSI + ACard + CF test setup Toni Wilen Hardware pics 69 18 August 2011 13:49
Who owns the blizzard 1230-1260 design? Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 14 18 June 2010 22:56
Sell: Blizzard 1260 50 mhz megabyte MarketPlace 2 26 August 2009 20:32
Blizzard 1230 or 1260 gklinger support.Hardware 47 05 September 2008 16:17
FT: Blizzard 1260 for 1230 + $$$ adolescent MarketPlace 2 11 February 2006 10:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08732 seconds with 13 queries