English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2019, 11:05   #1
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 11
Question Display problem with scanline mode of WinUAE

Hello everyone !

I compared the scanline mode rendering of my favorite game (Flashback) compared to FS-UAE & I have a question.

With WinUAE I tried in fullscreen mode & in full-window it's really not beautiful. Below I've taken a screenshot of Flashback in the same place, with each emulator, so you'll know it.

With FS-UAE:



With WinUAE:



Why is the scanline mode with WinUAE a problem ?
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
It probably is using different method. WinUAE has at least 4 different ways to add scanlines:

- display panel (which sucks if not 1:1 display scaling)
- filter panel D3D scanlines
- rgb masks
- shader having scanline affect
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:54   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
How are you setting scalines?

Here's how Flashback looks for me



Don't set via "Display" --> "Scalines"... set via "Filters":



...or use one of the shaders that has nice scanlines added
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:43   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,849
Title is bit misleading, it is not problem with scanlines, correct title is - Scanlines ARE THE problem.

IMHO you are using filter mode that makes scanline show trashy (as they should be).

Remove filter, change resolution to standard and scale 1:1 and it should show every other line.
Anubis is online now  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:17   #5
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 11
Hooooo

Hello thanks for your answers !

I activated the " Scanline opacity " in the Filter menu but the rendering is not clean... there is a white line where there is the arrow look:



Salutations !

PS: important thing for the option " Scanline opacity " to be active I had to install this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...s.aspx?id=8109
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:21   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
This single line can happen due to scaling or Aspect Ratio correction settings.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:43   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
...and now that you have filters working, use one of those nice / fancy ones with scanlines etc. found in this thread: Corrected shaders for WinUAE
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:54   #8
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 11
Thank you very much for your help I will try... I keep you informed !
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 19:41   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebiohazard View Post
Hello everyone !

I compared the scanline mode rendering of my favorite game (Flashback) compared to FS-UAE & I have a question.

With WinUAE I tried in fullscreen mode & in full-window it's really not beautiful. Below I've taken a screenshot of Flashback in the same place, with each emulator, so you'll know it.

Why is the scanline mode with WinUAE a problem ?
It's not. WinUAE has correct scanlines, it's FS-UAE which has badly wrong scanlines.

Quote:
How are you setting scalines?

Here's how Flashback looks for me
DamienD's config is correct, the scanlines should line up with each line of pixels, not every two lines as FS-UAE does in your example.
Foebane is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:01   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,849
Here is workbench with disabled filters and scanlines.

Anubis is online now  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:05   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
Maybe Sebiohazard uses an older WinUAE version. I remember this single line issue with Scanlines enabled ages ago.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 03 December 2019 at 21:22.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:17   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,849
It is more likely that he has just goofed his settings. Here are filter settings I did for that screenshot. Note that moving sidebar from 0 to 100 will make it look more like tv screen.

Anubis is online now  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:30   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,844
Is anyone who is using an LCD monitor to view this thread having flicker issues as the scanline screenshots scroll up and down? I am, it happens with such patterns on my monitor, and I think it's an LCD issue which happens on every make and model.
Foebane is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:32   #14
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,849
How are you taking screenshots??

One above I did is on LCD screen.

Real question is if anyone here is not using LCDs.
Anubis is online now  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:37   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Is anyone who is using an LCD monitor to view this thread having flicker issues as the scanline screenshots scroll up and down? I am, it happens with such patterns on my monitor, and I think it's an LCD issue which happens on every make and model.

Yes, and i think this is pretty normal. I'm using a 75Hz refresh rate. I guess 144Hz monitors doesn't flicker that much though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 22:07   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yes, and i think this is pretty normal. I'm using a 75Hz refresh rate. I guess 144Hz monitors doesn't flicker that much though.
My refresh rate is 50Hz, to always match the native Amiga I nearly always emulate. I've had it that way for a long time, luckily, my brand of monitor (Benq GL2760H) supports it.
Foebane is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 22:18   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
Back on topic please guys
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 01:02   #18
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
I think disabling aspect ratio correction might be the 'trick'. Whenever that's on I notice some lines being thicker than others (and that seems to extends to the scanlines as well).

My guess it's probably because there's no nice integer to represent 1080/576 so lines not being of equal size is pretty much a given.
roondar is online now  
Old 10 December 2019, 13:12   #19
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 11
Lightbulb

Hello everyone !

I found the solution, for Windows 7 configuration to no longer have trouble viewing with scanline mode is as follows:



- Scale2X
- Extras Settings > Scanline opacity > 1:2

For Windows 10 I do not know why, it is not necessary to switch to Scale2X, just leave on Null filter ...

Greetings !
Sebiohazard is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE forgets pressed keys on display mode change mark_k support.WinUAE 9 22 September 2016 22:09
Genetic Species Display Mode Problem coope1999 support.Games 5 28 June 2015 23:07
Display Problem with WinUAE 2.3.1 Si-Pie support.WinUAE 2 25 March 2011 19:42
Problem with graphic display in WinUAE.... nikvest support.WinUAE 9 28 October 2007 13:20
winuae 1.1.1.0 open gl display problem kleggnut support.WinUAE 3 04 February 2006 15:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08508 seconds with 13 queries