English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2019, 11:18   #41
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it become normal size if you click misc panel default button?

No
Solskogen is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 12:37   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Which windows version? (Include exact build and/or release name).

I did test this using 4k TV with high DPI and it did work (even moving between monitors with different DPI) but it is possible it got broken with older Windows versions (pre-win10 1703)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 12:47   #43
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
This is Windows 10 1903 with all of the updates installed.
WinUAE 4.2.1 does not have this problem.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 21:53   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
This is Windows 10 1903 with all of the updates installed.
WinUAE 4.2.1 does not have this problem.
GUI scaling support was rewritten in 4.3.0, previous one fought against Windows 10 high DPI support, resulting in a mess..

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work? (At least it works fine here in 4k resolution + 200 and 300 DPI. Except bottom buttons are currently slightly too large.). Wrong size is normal if display DPI was changed but "Set default" should always fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 22:00   #45
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
Same problem there, but I found a workaround that I must do every time I start WinUAE.
Misc -> check Resizeable GUI. It stays the correct size even if I uncheck it.
It *might* have something to do with that I run a 150% scale rather than the 200% scale that is default in Windows on my setup.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 22:10   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
Same problem there, but I found a workaround that I must do every time I start WinUAE.
Misc -> check Resizeable GUI. It stays the correct size even if I uncheck it.
It *might* have something to do with that I run a 150% scale rather than the 200% scale that is default in Windows on my setup.
Strange. 150 also works fine here and resizeable GUI makes no difference.

Run with log enabled (for example -log command line parameter). Last 3 lines of log should be something like this:

Code:
Entering GUI idle loop
Requested GUI size = 800x600 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 1202x885
Which values do you get when a) size is wrong b) size is correct? Check also GUI font, size should be 8.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 22:56   #47
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
Code:
Entering GUI idle loop
Requested GUI size = 783x458 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 783x458
Solskogen is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 23:07   #48
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
Try deleting HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet in regedit. See if you can provoke the bug that way.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 10:17   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
Try deleting HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet in regedit. See if you can provoke the bug that way.
It won't help. Set default will always reset all GUI variables.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
Code:
Entering GUI idle loop
Requested GUI size = 783x458 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 783x458
Interesting, it looks like Windows DPI value gets ignored. Perhaps you have some compatibility options set for winuae.exe? (right click, properties, compatibility)

(It still should work better but root cause should be found first)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 October 2019, 14:43   #50
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 182
Under Miscelaneous/Graphics API I have only DirectDraw. No D3D. In 4.2.1 are all 3 options (DD, D3D9 and D3D11).

EDIT: They are actually there, accessible with cursor keys, but drop down part is too small to see any option.

Last edited by Tomislav; 24 October 2019 at 16:16.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 18:38   #51
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
No compability mode is set either. If I delete the stuff from the registery I get this

Code:
Entering GUI idle loop
Requested GUI size = 800x600 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 800x600
Solskogen is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 18:45   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
GUI scaling partially rewritten yet again, now GUI elements are created using CreateDialogIndirectParam() reimplementation from ReactOS/Wine

- Above reported high DPI size issue should be fixed. (Default click still needed first. I'll plan to implement automatic size increase if font is too large compared to gui size)
- Misaligned GUI elements should be also fixed.
- List font setting is gone. Possibly back later.
- Weird multiple active GUI elements is not yet solved.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z (official beta tomorrow if no new issues found)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 October 2019, 20:32   #53
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
GUI scaling partially rewritten yet again, now GUI elements are created using CreateDialogIndirectParam() reimplementation from ReactOS/Wine

- Above reported high DPI size issue should be fixed. (Default click still needed first. I'll plan to implement automatic size increase if font is too large compared to gui size)
- Misaligned GUI elements should be also fixed.
- List font setting is gone. Possibly back later.
- Weird multiple active GUI elements is not yet solved.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z (official beta tomorrow if no new issues found)
Hi Toni, shift-F12 doesn't work anymore for me.
Quicstart A500 (512k+512k, KS13), S-F12 -> guru: (#00000002.00c01570, replicable), -> crash dump.
W10 Pro 1903
ross is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 21:33   #54
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
Crash confirmed with Windows 8.1 " Couldn't open Amiga.lib ".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image8.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	79.3 KB
ID:	64940  

Last edited by Zarnal; 26 October 2019 at 21:41.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 21:40   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Fixed (and GUI debugger is still unsupported). btw, that message has nothing to do with the crash. Always check previous working version.. EDIT: fortunately this was easy fix, someday it will become too incompatible..

Most multiple GUI elements being active at the same time -problem should be also gone.

EDIT: Flicker when switching panels is gone.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 October 2019 at 22:54.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 October 2019, 01:02   #56
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
GUI scaling partially rewritten yet again, now GUI elements are created using CreateDialogIndirectParam() reimplementation from ReactOS/Wine

- Above reported high DPI size issue should be fixed. (Default click still needed first. I'll plan to implement automatic size increase if font is too large compared to gui size)
- Misaligned GUI elements should be also fixed.
- List font setting is gone. Possibly back later.
- Weird multiple active GUI elements is not yet solved.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z (official beta tomorrow if no new issues found)
Hi Toni,

Yup, GUI / Configuration list now looks good again for me on my Windows 7 laptop



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed (and GUI debugger is still unsupported). btw, that message has nothing to do with the crash. Always check previous working version.. EDIT: fortunately this was easy fix, someday it will become too incompatible..

Most multiple GUI elements being active at the same time -problem should be also gone.

EDIT: Flicker when switching panels is gone.
Only one GUI element being active at the same time still present; under "RTG board":

DamienD is online now  
Old 27 October 2019, 10:41   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Yeah, I noticed it but I didn't mention it because it can affect any disabled element.

Should be fixed now.

But because it is SetWindowPos() that weirdly messes up focus state, perhaps I really need to delete and re-create each GUI element one by one after resize instead of trying to move/resize them one by one. There could be some other weird unexpected side-effects.. We'll see later..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 October 2019, 10:55   #58
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
All good now, thanks Toni
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 October 2019, 14:57   #59
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
Hi Toni,

Twice today I've had WinUAE lock up when trying to quit using <CTRL> + <F11> from my "Classic WB Lite 3.1" .HDF.



I'll try to grab logs and a crashdump file; I know just saying the above isn't helpful.

Also, I noticed after loading / starting a game and then quitting; sometimes the WinUAE GUI is still there.

Last edited by DamienD; 27 October 2019 at 15:03.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 October 2019, 15:03   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Remember that dumps are useless without using official beta versions. Wait until next official beta. (btw, there was GUI related double free and buffer overflow which can explain the problem. Was fixed few hours ago)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
Leandro Jardim
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE >= 3.3.0 crash on Win 10 Insider Preview 18282 before pressing start. hceline support.WinUAE 9 04 January 2019 23:55
WinUAE complete Changelog? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 2 24 February 2018 07:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10420 seconds with 14 queries