English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2019, 22:08   #141
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is still a bug if it works incorrectly compared to real hardware.
Toni, the bitplane vertical stripe seems really a bug.

EDIT: I didn't see the bug at first because I usually associate Subpixel emulation with Resolution=SuperHires (to see all the 35ns pixels).
But if you select Subpixel and Resolution=Hires(normal), the vertical stripe appears.

Last edited by ross; 19 November 2019 at 22:34.
ross is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 02:21   #142
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
It looks like upper right "hole" was also on the A1200 floppy version? It may be not a WHDLoad bug... (At 9:00 a hi-res section)

[ Show youtube player ]
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 22:55   #143
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Toni, the bitplane vertical stripe seems really a bug.
Fixed but not yet sure if it is complete fix without any side-effects.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 November 2019, 02:18   #144
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
Will test many games with the last build and report if I see something strange.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 14:00   #145
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed but not yet sure if it is complete fix without any side-effects.
Hi Toni, just noticed this glitch on WB with winuae.7z 20/11.

Max usable overscan system settings: DDFSTRT=$18, DDFSTOP=$d8, FMODE=3 and Subpixel emulation active.

No problem on official PB5 or with no Subpixels display.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb_glitch.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	65332  
ross is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 22:01   #146
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Thanks, it works properly now
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bordersprites restrictions (AGA chipset) dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 22 02 February 2019 00:37
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 23:08
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option cfTrio support.WinUAE 39 09 January 2013 22:12
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 07:37
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 13:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07125 seconds with 14 queries