English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2019, 15:51   #81
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
I've just noticed that using "uae-configuration chipset ecs" WITH Cfou/Toni's mode in the slave I can reproduce the borderblank issue in Beast...
Setting "uae-configuration chipset ecs" with Cfou/Toni's mode OFF (= set to None in the slave) it won't show up.
borderblank patch is not used when OFF
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 15:58   #82
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Ok, I have to ask Toni again because this is strange too.

With the new DIWHIGH value is all ok but i've leaves border blank active for this reason:

[image with ECSENA=0, right video edge]

Why the missing sprite pixels columns, and on the contrary bitplanes visible?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bs.jpg
Views:	180
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	64946  
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 17:12   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Attach example exe/image/something, only way to confirm anything
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 17:32   #84
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ok, I tried again by modifying DIWHIGH (because I have a hard head) and it is likely that I had it wrong the first time because now it works perfectly..

So:
- W dff100 6601.w (ECSENA)
- W dff106 0c60.w (border is BRDRBLNK instead of COLOR00)
leave as is DIWSTRT (2c90.w) and after :
- W dff1e4 3010.w (DIWHIGH, half pixel to the right)

Not a single glitch in WinUAE.
indeed it's fix right border of screen.

always problem on left border.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 18:21   #85
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach example exe/image/something, only way to confirm anything
Ok, a savestate

Try to activate subpixel emulation.
Attached Files
File Type: uss beast.uss (286.9 KB, 30 views)
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 18:23   #86
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
indeed it's fix right border of screen.

always problem on left border.
Yes, something strange here, better wait fot Toni to inspecting
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 19:04   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ok, a savestate

Try to activate subpixel emulation.
Fortunately ussload exists

A4000 looks correct, no glitches anywhere. Borders are perfect.

UAE stops sprites 1 hires pixel too early, I guess borderblank delay does not affect sprites correctly.

EDIT: Bleh, sprites' last possible horizontal position is decided too early, far too early to know if borderblank extra hires pixel exists. Some redesign needed..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 October 2019 at 19:13.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 19:32   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Should work now. ussload pause mode loaded statefile with tree visible in right border is now identical UAE vs A4000.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 20:24   #89
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Should work now. ussload pause mode loaded statefile with tree visible in right border is now identical UAE vs A4000.
now the patch works in every video mode.

But probably you have to do other cosmetic fixes, would be really useful:
- if you are in subpixels (AGA) emulation and switch it off glitches reappear
(re-switching it on fixes the glitches)
- if you switch from OCS/ECS to AGA with subpixel active, glitches appear
(if you switch with subpixel disabled, this time all ok)

Seems that is something related to DIWHIGH not rewritten (but not in all cases solve).
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 20:48   #90
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
I don't think it can be "fixed". For example, when in OCS mode, DIWHIGH does not exist. On the fly switching to AGA won't magically make it contain expected value (unless copper list updates it).

Storing all registers contents is not safe solution either because some OCS/ECS programs accidentally write garbage to AGA registers or AGA-only bits. Switch to AGA and bad things happens.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 20:55   #91
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think it can be "fixed". For example, when in OCS mode, DIWHIGH does not exist. On the fly switching to AGA won't magically make it contain expected value (unless copper list updates it).

Storing all registers contents is not safe solution either because some OCS/ECS programs accidentally write garbage to AGA registers or AGA-only bits. Switch to AGA and bad things happens.
Ok, yes, you are right from AGA to ECS or OCS or vice versa, too much troubles.

But how about AGA to AGA/subpixel switched in real time?
Glitches reappear in Beast in this case.
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 23:12   #92
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Beast V2.3 slave
- Fix tree sprites in main multi scrollings screen (issue #3498)
(Method: fix sprites structure | Toni Wilen)
- CUSTOM2=1 to try another tree sprites fix solution
(Method: CopperList2 used to disable temporary DMA sprites | CFou!)
- CUSTOM3=1 to ignore tree sprites fix (for ECS Denise chipset)

CustomX logical has changed (by default Toni's fix)

Left border fixed on AGA (thanks Ross)
Attached Files
File Type: slave ShadowOfTheBeast.slave (3.5 KB, 28 views)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 23:48   #93
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
You need to change the fix for lastest winuae.7z

And add this:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=10
Without it an empty vertical line is visible in the big tree (check with Display/SuperHires and subpixel).

EDIT: hexpatched the latest CFOU! slave
not a single glitch on AGA/subpixel/Superhires in my WinUAE setup
(therefore it should work perfectly on A1200 and A4000 since it is based on my savestate version tested by Toni)

Please consider this a test version, a reassembled version from CFOU! will follow.
Attached Files
File Type: slave ShadowOfTheBeast_v23b.slave (3.5 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by ross; 28 October 2019 at 00:04.
ross is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 00:17   #94
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Sprite bug in interlude scene:


And the DIWHIGH patch need to be applied in any level (to avoid top border glitches).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	beast_sb.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	7.6 KB
ID:	64951  
ross is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 00:39   #95
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Sprite bug in interlude scene:


And the DIWHIGH patch need to be applied in any level (to avoid top border glitches).
Can you try with CUSTOM2=1?

I had fixed this sprite bug during loading sequence with second method fix
CFOU! is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 00:49   #96
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
I had fixed this sprite bug during loading sequence with second method fix
Seems to work, but also before was quite random .. so I test it more.

Read PM
ross is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 01:15   #97
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
You need to change the fix for lastest winuae.7z

And add this:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=10
Without it an empty vertical line is visible in the big tree (check with Display/SuperHires and subpixel).

EDIT: hexpatched the latest CFOU! slave
not a single glitch on AGA/subpixel/Superhires in my WinUAE setup
(therefore it should work perfectly on A1200 and A4000 since it is based on my savestate version tested by Toni)

Please consider this a test version, a reassembled version from CFOU! will follow.
here new version.
- Sprite bug in loading sequence normaly fixed for both method
- your last fix used for all levels

but last fix seems not works fine for level1
by example:
#C00 for DFF106 for intro
#C60 for DFF106 for level1 (seens better)
Attached Files
File Type: slave ShadowOfTheBeast.slave (3.5 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by CFOU!; 28 October 2019 at 01:20.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 01:19   #98
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Seems to work, but also before was quite random .. so I test it more.

Read PM
You can see sprite bug all time if you press fire when reflexion logo it positionned at the half of the screen (indeed bug appeared if screen becomes black when tree sprite was again displayed)

normaly it's fixed
CFOU! is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 01:48   #99
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
here new version.
Perfect

Quote:
but last fix seems not works fine for level1
Works if you reapply $3010 to $DFF1E4
(after code at $2aaba that write to $DFF08E)
ross is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 02:55   #100
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Perfect


Works if you reapply $3010 to $DFF1E4
(after code at $2aaba that write to $DFF08E)

It's curious, if i use breakpoint at 2AABA in winuae and type W DFF1E4 3010.W

it seems works fine.

But i patch 2AABA in slave and add
move.W #$3010,$DFF1E4

it don't work!!

see slave with this patch:

PS: it's curious too:
if i enter in winuae during level 1:
DMA register 1E4 is to $3010 but borders are bads

if I rewrite register by:
W DFF1E4 3010.W
=>it's works ?!?
Attached Files
File Type: slave ShadowOfTheBeast.slave (3.5 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by CFOU!; 28 October 2019 at 03:04.
CFOU! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bordersprites restrictions (AGA chipset) dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 22 02 February 2019 00:37
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 23:08
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option cfTrio support.WinUAE 39 09 January 2013 22:12
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 07:37
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 13:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09485 seconds with 14 queries