English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2019, 15:26   #61
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Tree sprite bug fix slave (method 1)

Can you test Beta slave?

For moment, only method using temporary DMA sprites disable supported.

Indeed more simple implementation, because no code modification needed.
Just to install it before launch main game code.

here slave patch code:

lea $400,a0 ; initialise new copperlist2
move.l #$F80FFFFE,(a0)+ ; wait bottom of screen
move.l #$00968020,(a0)+ ; restore sprite
move.l #$018000f0,(a0)+ ; green flash for test position
move.l #$ffffFFFE,(a0)+ ; CopperList end

move.l #$00960020,$283ac ; disable DMA Sprite after to have display tree sprites=>replace 00F40007 it"s not needed because BPL6PTL already to 0007 and not change....
; move.l #$00860400,$28438 , define copperlist2 adress to $400
move.l #$008a0000,$28444 , jump to CopperList2 at the end of copperlist1=>replace $FFFFFFFE end of copperlist1

move.l #$400,$DFF084 ; force copperlist2

JMP $1E986
For second method (SPRxCTL fix), it's need code modifications, it seems Sprites structure are not present at $46xxx memory area, at this step.

prehaps sprites are not again initialised....

I investigate.

REgards,
Attached Files
File Type: slave Beast.slave (3.3 KB, 27 views)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 15:34   #62
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Well, insert a trap in WHDLoad slave after sprites bank load and fix it
Yes, must need several code modification (see me previous post)

but i will implement it too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Did you activate the Subpixel emulation?
It is important, it generate on screen what happens on real AGA machines and video with fine pixels display.
indeed, with "Subpixel emulation", bug appears

I did not know this option, what exactly does it do? what is the interest of activating it?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 15:48   #63
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
indeed, with "Subpixel emulation", bug appears

I did not know this option, what exactly does it do? what is the interest of activating it?
Here my respond:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1291252&postcount=2
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 15:55   #64
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
I did not know this option, what exactly does it do? what is the interest of activating it?
It correctly emulates how AGA really behaves in the pixel display.
There are differences to the previous chipsets due to the introduction of "quarter pixel" (shift, diw, and anything related to 35ns granularity).

In old CRT monitors it is difficult to notice the small video inconsistencies (but in the 90s with my multisync I saw them ),
with the new LCDs monitor it is much easier to notice it.

Subpixel emulation is disabled by default because it slowdown emulation and can introduce artifacts without substantial advantages
(well, actually is the only way to enjoy a great quarter pixel scroll ).

But if you are a patcher you need to activate it, especially for those who use real machines.

EDIT:
Right

Last edited by ross; 25 October 2019 at 16:04. Reason: link
ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 16:05   #65
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
(well, actually is the only way to enjoy a great quarter pixel scroll ).

Right
Thanks for informations.

Have you some examples of game using quarter pixel scroll for test?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 16:09   #66
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Thanks for informations.

Have you some examples of game using quarter pixel scroll for test?
My Ziriax intro code use quarter pixel sprites scroll.
You can notice it in 'distant' stars and spaceship movement.
ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 16:51   #67
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
My Ziriax intro code use quarter pixel sprites scroll.
You can notice it in 'distant' stars and spaceship movement.
Ah! Got you!

[ Show youtube player ]

(Even though quarter pixel is not appreciable in this YT video)
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 17:08   #68
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Can you test Beta slave?

For moment, only method using temporary DMA sprites disable supported.

Indeed more simple implementation, because no code modification needed.
Just to install it before launch main game code.

here slave patch code:

lea $400,a0 ; initialise new copperlist2
move.l #$F80FFFFE,(a0)+ ; wait bottom of screen
move.l #$00968020,(a0)+ ; restore sprite
move.l #$018000f0,(a0)+ ; green flash for test position
move.l #$ffffFFFE,(a0)+ ; CopperList end

move.l #$00960020,$283ac ; disable DMA Sprite after to have display tree sprites=>replace 00F40007 it"s not needed because BPL6PTL already to 0007 and not change....
; move.l #$00860400,$28438 , define copperlist2 adress to $400
move.l #$008a0000,$28444 , jump to CopperList2 at the end of copperlist1=>replace $FFFFFFFE end of copperlist1

move.l #$400,$DFF084 ; force copperlist2

JMP $1E986
For second method (SPRxCTL fix), it's need code modifications, it seems Sprites structure are not present at $46xxx memory area, at this step.

prehaps sprites are not again initialised....

I investigate.

REgards,
Warning: To test fix (Method 1)

you must:
- use custom2=1 tooltype

or on whdload's splash windows select:
- "Tree sprite fix without ECS Denise: Disable DMA Sprites (CFou!)"


If patch installed correctly main sceolling screen must be green at TOP & bottom

PS/ it works with both version of game
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	beast.png
Views:	74
Size:	154.0 KB
ID:	64926   Click image for larger version

Name:	beasté2.png
Views:	63
Size:	552.1 KB
ID:	64927  
Attached Files
File Type: slave Beast.slave (3.3 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by CFOU!; 25 October 2019 at 20:47.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 23:27   #69
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Hi,

Can you test new beta slave?
To fix tree sprite bug
CUSTOM1=0 ; nothing changed (for ECS Denise)
CUSTOM1=1 ; Disable DMA Sprites temporary via not used copperlist2
CUSTOM2=2 ; SPRxCTL fix (Toni's solution)

Ross's enhancement included in both cases to see:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...2&postcount=57

Regards,
Attached Files
File Type: slave Beast.slave (3.4 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by CFOU!; 26 October 2019 at 03:50.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 03:50   #70
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Just little updade (remove shadow sprite on loading screen)

Can you test it?
Attached Files
File Type: slave Beast.slave (3.4 KB, 29 views)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 13:40   #71
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Just little updade (remove shadow sprite on loading screen)

Can you test it?
Unable to reproduce the vertical sprite problem on first loading screen anymore!
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 13:41   #72
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Unable to reproduce the vertical sprite problem on first loading screen anymore!
wonderfull
CFOU! is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 10:59   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Real A1200 confirmed, no more tree glitches, both fixes work. Top left/right border "subpixel" glitch is still visible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 11:51   #74
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Real A1200 confirmed, no more tree glitches, both fixes work. Top left/right border "subpixel" glitch is still visible.
Just to see if we're talking about the same thing..
Do you mean this top left/right border "subpixel" glitch? (so it's even visible with BRDRBLNK active on real machine?):
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...2&postcount=57
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 13:01   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Just to see if we're talking about the same thing..
Do you mean this top left/right border "subpixel" glitch? (so it's even visible with BRDRBLNK active on real machine?):
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...2&postcount=57
Yes and I didn't change anything. I didn't check if borderblank was enabled or not.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 14:02   #76
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes and I didn't change anything. I didn't check if borderblank was enabled or not.
It depends on what test slave version you used.

The slave of message #69 or #70 also contains the borderblank fix:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...5&postcount=70

If you didn't, could you try that version?
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 14:07   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It depends on what test slave version you used.

The slave of message #69 or #70 also contains the borderblank fix:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...5&postcount=70

If you didn't, could you try that version?
I tested post #70 version. Borderblank has that annoying hires pixel delay.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 14:12   #78
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I tested post #70 version. Borderblank has that annoying hires pixel delay.
Thanks.
So patch for this half pixel is a bit complex.

The only way I can think to solve it is to completely move the entire screen with BPLCON1 (subpixel) so that it is aligned with the glitch.
But with all those splits..

Thanks again Toni for confirming it on a real machine!
ross is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 14:51   #79
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
I've just noticed that using "uae-configuration chipset ecs" WITH Cfou/Toni's mode in the slave I can reproduce the borderblank issue in Beast...
Setting "uae-configuration chipset ecs" with Cfou/Toni's mode OFF (= set to None in the slave) it won't show up.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 15:06   #80
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Ok, I tried again by modifying DIWHIGH (because I have a hard head) and it is likely that I had it wrong the first time because now it works perfectly..

So:
- W dff100 6601.w (ECSENA)
- W dff106 0c60.w (border is BRDRBLNK instead of COLOR00)
leave as is DIWSTRT (2c90.w) and after :
- W dff1e4 3010.w (DIWHIGH, half pixel to the right)

Not a single glitch in WinUAE.
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bordersprites restrictions (AGA chipset) dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 22 02 February 2019 00:37
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 23:08
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option cfTrio support.WinUAE 39 09 January 2013 22:12
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 07:37
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 13:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08674 seconds with 14 queries