English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2011, 11:57   #1
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Enabling Auto-load option

Hi Toni,

Would it be possible to enable (or re-enable) the "auto load" option in "Configurations" ?
I mean, I have to manually load my config file each time I start Winuae otherwise the HD settings and other options are ignored (my config is A1200, HD, Picasso96...)
It's not a big deal anyway, but it could be helpful...

Thank you !
sodapop is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 12:31   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,878
Name your config default.uae or run winuae with command line options winuae.exe -f yourname.uae. Don't forget to save the config with "show gui on startup" option disabled.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 13:48   #3
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Saving a proper customized A1200 config file (with HD, No 24-bit addressing, RTG...) under "default.uae" won't do the trick.... UNLESS I disable "show gui on startup", you're right ! [Edition: sorry, I disabled "Start in Quickstart mode", and not "Show GUI on startup" !]
Thank you !

It seem a bit weird for me, but as long as it work, it's ok !
Mybe it would be more useful to have the "auto load" option available ! ;-)

Thank you !

Last edited by sodapop; 31 May 2011 at 14:55.
sodapop is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 13:53   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,878
You can specify command line options on the shortcut. No need to open a console window.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 14:08   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
Saving a proper customized A1200 config file (with HD, No 24-bit addressing, RTG...) under "default.uae" won't do the trick.... UNLESS I disable "show gui on startup", you're right !
Please attach your config file and describe exactly what you did and what happens.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2011, 14:51   #6
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
[sorry Thomas and Toni, I made a confusion, I disabled "Stat in Quickstart mode" to have my config ENTIRELY loaded at startup, and not "Show GUI on stratup" !]

Here is my config file...

Basicaly, I set up an A1200 emulation, with HD (DH0 and DH1), Roms and WB 3.1, 2Mb CHIP and 4Mb FAST, Picasso96 with 8Mb...

If I save this config with "Start in Quickstart mode" enabled, several options are missing: HD files are not loaded, KS 3.0 instead of 3.1, 24-bit addressing is always enabled so no access to the RTG and some CPU features, and so on...

I have to load the config file manually if I want all these options taken into account, OR I must disable "Start in Quickstart mode" (sorry for the confusion with "Show GUI on startup", wich is not involved there...)

Thanks !
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (15.9 KB, 173 views)

Last edited by sodapop; 02 June 2011 at 09:15.
sodapop is offline  
Old 25 November 2019, 18:03   #7
Rugruth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
In advance, sorry for the Post Necromacy.

I wanna thank OP, his solution worked for me.

I had the same problem, some settings won't autoload from "default.uae" unless "Start in Quickstart Mode" is unchecked (for me, hard disk config).

Once I did that all my config worked perfectly.

Thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
[sorry Thomas and Toni, I made a confusion, I disabled "Stat in Quickstart mode" to have my config ENTIRELY loaded at startup, and not "Show GUI on stratup" !]

Here is my config file...

Basicaly, I set up an A1200 emulation, with HD (DH0 and DH1), Roms and WB 3.1, 2Mb CHIP and 4Mb FAST, Picasso96 with 8Mb...

If I save this config with "Start in Quickstart mode" enabled, several options are missing: HD files are not loaded, KS 3.0 instead of 3.1, 24-bit addressing is always enabled so no access to the RTG and some CPU features, and so on...

I have to load the config file manually if I want all these options taken into account, OR I must disable "Start in Quickstart mode" (sorry for the confusion with "Show GUI on startup", wich is not involved there...)

Thanks !
Rugruth is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto load config DaveMB support.WinUAE 2 15 October 2010 20:32
Auto auto fire? john4p request.UAE Wishlist 6 22 January 2010 09:50
configs wont auto load winuae after move to other pc kirk support.WinUAE 16 18 June 2009 09:50
Auto Load of Hardware Configuration? Another World support.WinUAE 4 07 January 2007 13:14
Save / Load Option in Disk-Swapper Menu onedevotee75 request.UAE Wishlist 0 09 October 2005 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06390 seconds with 14 queries