English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2019, 03:28   #121
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 146
Great effort, Toni. Go on.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 21:52   #122
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Tested. I use fastsync, and set WinUAE like this (see also my signature) and is perfectly smooth and synced to 50Hz (or 60Hz when in NTSC) with G-Sync to me, I don't force vsync in WinUAE GUI:



I feel no lag. I'm just saying is very good (smooth and can't feel lag) also with bare g-sync even if lagless is technically better
Vsync only (no g-sync) in comparison is horrible.
I clearly notice something different in normal g-sync vs lagless vsync. Timing feels slightly off in pinball dreams without lagless vsync.

It probably depends on GPU model, drivers, windows and probably even something unknown
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 03:17   #123
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
Of course lagless Vsync is better. Depending on the set slices it removes more than the usual 20ms less lag that you get without a standard Vsync. At some point some people can't feel the difference. So for hexaae it's enough to have 20ms less lag, while others appreciate to have 40ms+.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 10:25   #124
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,402
Someone misured the lag in "pure g-sync only" + Fastsync mode as written http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...10#post1359910 ?

Last edited by hexaae; 23 November 2019 at 11:49.
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 18:09   #125
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
WinUAE 4.3 betas, Quickstart A500/+/A600, Processor 68010, KS1.x -> loop reset, KS2.0+ -> HALT2/HALT3.

No problem in the previous versions for 010.
ross is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 20:51   #126
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4300b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4300b6.7z

Beta 6: (Official in about 2 weeks)

- DMA debugger SPRxPOS/SPRxCTL and SPRxDATA/SPRxDATB was swapped.
- Lagless vsync: use raster line polling if Windows 7. D3DKMTWaitForVerticalBlankEvent() (still) seems to work badly in Windoes 7 (b5).
- PCMCIA overrode any Z2 boards at 0x600000-0x9fffff range. Any Z2 board conflict will now disable PCMCIA. (This is not really what happens in real world but you can't easily have multiple Z2 boards in A600 or A1200 either in real world. It can get confusing if you change Z2 boards and suddenly one or both boards simply stop working.)
- Added limits to internal horizontal bitplane rendering, in some situations (high AGA fetch mode, high resolution and/or subpixel mode) it overflowed to next line.
- Added support for AccessX 2000 IDE controller. Same ROM contents, different ROM address/data line "scrambling" than used in 500 variant.
- 68010 CLR.B <odd ea> caused address error. (CPU tester previous beta updates missed size check..)
- CPU tester updates, more bus error and address error special cases (branch instruction jumping to bus error address - 2 etc) checked and correctly emulated. Trace is also now much better supported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 20:57   #127
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
ross is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:11   #128
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,405
Quote:
- Lagless vsync: use raster line polling if Windows 7.
Beautiful, runs smooth as butter again (Pinball Dreams tested).
Retroplay is online now  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:51   #129
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 562
Well done toni ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:52   #130
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
WHere / how do I enable this please?

- Lagless vsync: use raster line polling if Windows 7. D3DKMTWaitForVerticalBlankEvent() (still) seems to work badly in Windoes 7 (b5).
Mclane is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:04   #131
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
From under the "Display" section Mclane

DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:20   #132
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,417
Thanks Toni

Great to know that for Christmas we will have a new version of this wonderful emulator, which is actually the computer i use each day
chip is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:20   #133
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
From under the "Display" section Mclane
I know there two beamraced options but if he had said Beamraced I'd have understood better

Thanks D.

I spent ages looking for a polling opting in Misc

Cue Toni stepping in and saying I should have known better...
Mclane is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 19:44   #134
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
b6 has glitches in right border if super hires mode. Limit check added in b6 was incorrectly calculated. winuae.7z fixed, official beta later this week.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 02:16   #135
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
b6 has glitches in right border if super hires mode. Limit check added in b6 was incorrectly calculated. winuae.7z fixed, official beta later this week.
Hi Toni, with winuae.7z some missing pixels on the right edge with max overscan.
Only with SuperHires / Subpixel display emulation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nomirg.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	2.4 KB
ID:	65415  
ross is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 21:01   #136
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
Does winuae.7z fix it? (without breaking anything else).

Used buffer appears to be exactly as big as needed without any extra space and previously it was allowed to overflow to next line because before subpixel mode it didn't cause any visible issues.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 22:09   #137
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does winuae.7z fix it?
Yep . Thanks.

Quote:
(without breaking anything else).
I did some tests and everything seems to be going well.
If I find something wrong, I'll let you know.
ross is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 15:39   #138
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,360
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4300b7.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4300b7.7z

Beta 7: (almost final)

- Output DMA debugger output to log file with "vl" command.
- Fixed b6 horizontal bitplane buffer size check. (for example superhires wasn't fully visible)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 15:41   #139
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
Cheers Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 00:47   #140
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,762
Heya Toni,

One small issue that I've noticed with the latest beta is that I can no longer reset "CD32" games properly via [Ctrl] + [Win] + [Menu]...

Upon doing the above key combination, WinUAE will boot as if there is no CD inserted.

In WinUAE v4.2.1 there is no issue; and the game will reset properly / boot.

Not sure when this behaviour started in the v4.3.0 betas though.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
chris70c, bagpipes
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE >= 3.3.0 crash on Win 10 Insider Preview 18282 before pressing start. hceline support.WinUAE 9 04 January 2019 23:55
WinUAE complete Changelog? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 2 24 February 2018 07:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09362 seconds with 16 queries