English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2019, 16:07   #61
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
This is using tablet but the same concept can be achieved with using 2nd PC or laptop powerful enough to do the conversion.

[ Show youtube player ]
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 03:44   #62
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Thank you Damien D Has it Worked?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 03:50   #63
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Where can I get the Adapters for this?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 10:38   #64
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
eBay... there are alternatives but the one recommended in the video is an original Roland branded. Here it is and at £26 it's a good buy if you're considering the above:

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F202563259866
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 21:55   #65
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Thank you Very much and yeah I am going to try it will a Dell Latitude D500 Laptop would this Suffice?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 22:35   #66
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
A Few Pictures as I haven't yet shown anybody
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_26_12_Pro.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	349.9 KB
ID:	61673   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_26_23_Pro.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	324.2 KB
ID:	61674   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_27_19_Pro.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	239.0 KB
ID:	61675   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_28_15_Pro.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	208.2 KB
ID:	61676   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_28_28_Pro.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	223.5 KB
ID:	61677  

Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_29_17_Pro.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	326.0 KB
ID:	61678   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_29_20_Pro.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	348.4 KB
ID:	61679   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20190120_20_30_32_Pro.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	394.4 KB
ID:	61680  
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 22:37   #67
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
BTW if you do TV out... you will appreciate much nicer graphics! ...well I did on my PC lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 22:46   #68
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
ah awesome do I need to get the adapter cable or do you mean just Activate the Ati tv out Setting?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Would I benefit more from DVI also? im Currently on vga

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Have just Switched to a LG Flatron at 85Hz and I must say what a Improvement Already! I can now use 256 Colours too

Last edited by DamienD; 20 January 2019 at 23:55. Reason: Merged 3 x back to back posts made within minutes...
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 23:53   #69
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,481
I've merged your 3 posts nathanm1991
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 January 2019, 23:58   #70
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
ah awesome do I need to get the adapter cable or do you mean just Activate the Ati tv out Setting?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Would I benefit more from DVI also? im Currently on vga

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Have just Switched to a LG Flatron at 85Hz and I must say what a Improvement Already! I can now use 256 Colours too
As far as I recall... The graphics would be pixelated on monitor so typical "DOS" appearance. But using TV out either SVGA or composite provide a games console low output because the pixels in effect smoothed out and I must say a little more akin to Amiga!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 00:24   #71
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Thanks Damien D I'm Still trying to learn how to use tools Properly haha. Thanks for the Explanation I will get the Tv out Adapter to try this out :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 00:28   #72
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
This is the reason I'm contemplating whether Raspberry Pi would be better via HDMI or composite out
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 00:33   #73
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
OOOOO now that would be Interesting to Compare :-) Have never thought about Pi with Emulation nor how it looks through HDMI that's certainly tickled my Braincells. I use Recalbox x86 when it comes to console Emulation as it's a nice all in one Package and very Close in Comparison to the way games would run on the Console.
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 00:36   #74
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
I'll know once I have managed to get one and set it up... it's on hold whilst I complete other projects lol
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 00:53   #75
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Aha Fair enough I know what you mean with Projects I am Currently over run haha. Currently doing a xbox 360 pc case for a mate, not the biggest challenge but still a little Pickling here and there
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 02:29   #76
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
N64 Emulation on the Pi at the Moment isn't the Strongest though not unheard of but other than that is Solid I have heard
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 08:13   #77
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,539
N64 emulation is far better on NVidia Shield. I still prefer emulation on PC, with use of LaunchBox as front end.

Something like this...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LaunchBox.png
Views:	36
Size:	605.7 KB
ID:	61685  
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 13:17   #78
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
Cpu has just been upgraded from Celeron wilamette 1.7ghz to a northwood Pentium 4 2.8ghz
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 03:14   #79
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 253
I might stick with the Radeon 7500 LE for now. AGP was only set to X1 throttling it I have put it to X4 and the Win98 Games Run Mint :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 03:49   #80
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,539
nathanm1991,

Rather then adding new post, you can just edit previous one, add line.

As for comp, that is overkill for Win98. I used to XP and even Win7 on similar devices.

I still have couple old Pentinum M 1.5GHz laptops. Might try and see if I can find Win98 drivers for them and install/setup for some old games, even I don't need it thanks to pcEM. (just out of boredom )
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Happy Christmas & Happy New Year from Amiga Kit Amiga Store amigakit.com News 12 10 January 2018 20:07
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 11:20
Someone's happy ;) Doc Mindie Amiga scene 4 30 May 2010 13:40
Happy Xmas all (or happy holidays) + crash prob Mclane support.WinUAE 2 29 December 2004 23:34
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 12:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09313 seconds with 14 queries