English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2009, 00:34   #1
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Looking for A1200 extra RAM - don't care in what form...

... as long as it will fit into a bog-standard A1200 with no expansions (unless of course those expansions are included), and most/all games will recognise it, as well as workbench and whdload (not sure how well that sort of thing is supported on the Amiga).


I'd prefer some good old fashioned fast RAM, something I can just plug in and it'll work.
Muzer is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 03:00   #2
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan
Would you be interested in a Blizzard 1220/4 card?
Gavilan is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 04:26   #3
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
A slightly faster 020 plus 4MB Fast RAM? That would probably do the job perfectly, and give an extra boost in Workbench too.
Cammy is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 09:38   #4
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
ThAT soundS GOOD! (SORRY About the caps, my keyboard is having problems...).


How much WOULD it BE, and hoW MUCH WOULD POSTAGE TO THE UK be?
Muzer is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 20:49   #5
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
I suggest you to take it! It's a great card. A1200 will be about 4x faster. (that is 2x faster than standard RAM expansion board).
fc.studio is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 21:56   #6
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
I've been installing games on my (currently still virtual) ClassicWB all day - I can't wait for my 44 pin IDE --> 40 pin IDE + ATX power adaptor to arrive so I can dump the image! Though I won't be able to play {m,}any of them until I get some more RAM!


That made me think, is there anything special I need to do to partition it? I read that Amigas use different partition tables to everything else, but how would I go about making one of those? And would I need to, or can kickstart also recognise DOS partition tables?




Oh yes, and cats are awesome



EDIT: amiga-fdisk looks like it will do it! (Yes, I am on Linux).
Muzer is offline  
Old 13 September 2009, 09:15   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I am on windows so this is probably not a lot of help, but anyway...

I plugged my hard drive with a USB-IDE converter into my PC and in WinUAE set it as an IDE drive. Ran WinUAE booting the 3.1 install disk (mounted ADF) and used HDToolBox to set up the hard drive.

Then I rebooted WinUAE running my Classic WB setup and copied all the files from my ClassicWB install to the first Partition on my hard drive.

Plugged it into my Amiga 1200 and it works fine

Good Luck, and do get the extra Ram, I struggled with 2mb for 3 weeks becuase my old Ram card was damaged whilst my kit was stored for 6 years! The Battery Leaked all over it

Anyway I have a new one now that I got off FleaBay a few days agao and the results are fantastic.

Some things you can do for now though whilst you are using just the 2mb:

Setup the games and others lists in Classic Workbench. Then you can boot holding the right mouse button you will get a basic menu where you can run apps from your games and others lists with about 1.7mb free.

Enjoy you're Amiga, I sure an I was shocked to see the scene still moving forward now.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 September 2009, 10:37   #8
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Ah thanks

Just tried it on my emulated Amiga (setting the RAM to 2MB chip and no other RAM like my Amiga at the moment), it worked perfectly and I could start most of my games with no troubles (though not Worms: DC )

I'm still interested in the RAM though, Gavilan. I'll probably PM you if you don't answer me

Last edited by Muzer; 13 September 2009 at 13:56.
Muzer is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 19:11   #9
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Hello? There must be somebody with RAM. Not quite sure where Gavilan went, I PM'd him and not yet received a reply...
Muzer is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 20:31   #10
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,207
whats your budget?
Gordon is online now  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:18   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yes what gordon said

as the big Z has looked at my card and has used his magical powers on it and got it working..
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ht=Microbotics
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:29   #12
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Well, the cheaper the better, I'm not really sure how much Amiga RAM is worth. I would probably expect within about £20 (plus P&P), but as I said, I'm not really sure how much to expect to pay, so that figure could well be too low.
Muzer is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:39   #13
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzer View Post
Well, the cheaper the better, I'm not really sure how much Amiga RAM is worth. I would probably expect within about £20 (plus P&P), but as I said, I'm not really sure how much to expect to pay, so that figure could well be too low.
Expect to pay more, about £40+ for 8MB or more. If it is accelerated then expect it to be more than that.

http://www.analogic.co.uk/Amiga_Addons&Upgrades.html
They have a plain 8MB expansion and a 1230/40 68030 Accelerator. Good prices imho.
skateblind is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:45   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
Expect to pay more, about £40+ for 8MB or more. If it is accelerated then expect it to be more than that.

http://www.analogic.co.uk/Amiga_Addons&Upgrades.html
They have a plain 8MB expansion and a 1230/40 68030 Accelerator. Good prices imho.
I thought those were old prices and everyone who has inquired got an answer back saying they were selling them anymore?
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:47   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
Expect to pay more, about £40+ for 8MB or more. If it is accelerated then expect it to be more than that.

http://www.analogic.co.uk/Amiga_Addons&Upgrades.html
They have a plain 8MB expansion and a 1230/40 68030 Accelerator. Good prices imho.
Analogic don't have any memory or accelerators anymore, I have spoken to them recently and the have been trying to get hold of new kit but the suppliers cannot supply!

I ended up paying the ebay premium just to get some, paid £35 for bog standard 8mb upgrade, turns out I got a pretty good deal because I have seen them sell for much more.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 22:13   #16
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
So wait, is that page correct or what?
Muzer is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 22:17   #17
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Analogic don't have any memory or accelerators anymore, I have spoken to them recently and the have been trying to get hold of new kit but the suppliers cannot supply!

I ended up paying the ebay premium just to get some, paid £35 for bog standard 8mb upgrade, turns out I got a pretty good deal because I have seen them sell for much more.

Steve.
I paid a bit more for mine, very good deal. Mine is practically brand new though.

It is a shame about analogic, those prices seemed pretty good.

@Muzer, there is no harm in contacting them again to see if the situations changed.
skateblind is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 23:07   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzer View Post
So wait, is that page correct or what?
As Skateblind says, no harm in trying but I spoke to them about 3 weeks ago and they didnt have them then I had even paid for and ordered it online!

Never know, if they get enough calls they might try a bit harder to get them in!

If no-one on here comes forward with one keep you eye on ebay or amibay.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 23:40   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
This could be interesting...
prowler is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 00:44   #20
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,577
Yeah, saw that just a couple hours ago...
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra RAM detected - Name the games DDNI Amiga scene 89 01 September 2013 10:04
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 14:03
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 13:18
Looking for extra RAM for A1200 Vollldo support.Hardware 10 07 November 2009 21:53
Need Extra Ram for A1200 daznic Swapshop 2 12 June 2009 11:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11319 seconds with 15 queries