English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2008, 00:28   #1
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Scart socket mod on the A1200?

I don't know if anyone has ever attempted this, but something occurred to me. Instead of trying to find 23 pin plugs for the Amiga video port or cutting down 25 pin plugs to fit, has anyone ever fitted a scart socket directly into the A1200 case, so that you could use a scart-to-scart or an Xbox scart to RCA cable with a TV?

Done correctly, this would be a cool mod to carry out. If anyone has done this, please post some hardware pr0n for me to drool over.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 00:49   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Merlin,


That's not a Bad Idea methinks, Signal wise it's already all there & we could also include the Audio too...

MMMM need to think about this one, the major factor would be the quality & mounting type of the 21 pin scart socket, I think they are mainly PCB mount, also wonder if we could use or enlarge the covered port next to the mouse port. That could be a tidy solution...

How about Just an S-Video Port, even better plugs straight into the front of most TV's,

I'm going away to think about this one mate, I'm sure Zetro will add his thoughts too very soon.

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 01:09   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@TC

indeed my friend..... i cannot help myself..... its hackery

I had guests round earlier (they had a new baby with them) or i would of posted a lot earlier

okay... you can get the female ports for next to nothing, pop into your local pound-land and buy a 4 to 1 scat cable, thats half the job done.

you can then just cut out the one tyou want with a scroll saw or hacksaw for that up-close and personallness

okay, i reckon some short 30AWG Kaynar wire will do the trick from the 23pin DB and sound output

where to put the port though.... Hmmmm it might fit in the expansion port, but i believe you would have to make it right leaning as it would get in the way of the mouse port.

If it didn't fit though.... where would you put the port?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 01:12   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I had guests round earlier (they had a new baby with them)
A600 or A500?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 01:16   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@hh

Lmfao!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 01:43   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
A600 or A500?

Oh Yes !!! Nice one hh

Zetro I will look into the ol scart placement tomorrow.......

BTW I love my A1240.... It's running at 33MHz too
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 03:57   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Oh Yes !!! Nice one hh

Zetro I will look into the ol scart placement tomorrow.......

BTW I love my A1240.... It's running at 33MHz too
Awesome, I really am glad that you got what you wanted my friend

have you noticed any less compatibility?!

I find my 060 more compatible than the 030 in whdload as i have more control over the processor i.e. cache control etc.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 05:29   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
I don't know if anyone has ever attempted this, but something occurred to me. Instead of trying to find 23 pin plugs for the Amiga video port or cutting down 25 pin plugs to fit, has anyone ever fitted a scart socket directly into the A1200 case, so that you could use a scart-to-scart or an Xbox scart to RCA cable with a TV?

Done correctly, this would be a cool mod to carry out. If anyone has done this, please post some hardware pr0n for me to drool over.

Merlin
Really dead A500 mobos are a good source of DB23 connectors...
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 11:11   #9
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@rkauer

I don't have any dead 500 motherboards, anyway, stop scaring me with horror stories like that!

I was thinking along the lines of a more modern video hook-up solution for the Miggy, not a way to source a really obscure 23 pin connector nowadays.

@ Zetr0

Poundland! You absolute genius! You couldn't buy 4 scart sockets for a quid anywhere else!
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 13:04   #10
discomeats
Just add brown sauce.
discomeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North East Englandland
Posts: 170
CPC usually have 23way D sockets, though they are listed as out of stock at the moment

may have to do something creative with hoods though as they dont list 23way hoods, maybe they'll fit in a 25 way one, and then yay! scart cable time

Anyway, I'm sure if someone is keen enough they could knock up a few scart cables at less than £5 a go
discomeats is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 13:23   #11
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post

4 to 1 scat cable, thats half the job done.
Hmm, bowelmovement cable ?
coze is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 13:32   #12
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by discomeats View Post
CPC usually have 23way D sockets, though they are listed as out of stock at the moment

may have to do something creative with hoods though as they dont list 23way hoods, maybe they'll fit in a 25 way one, and then yay! scart cable time

Anyway, I'm sure if someone is keen enough they could knock up a few scart cables at less than £5 a go
I know, but it wouldn't look as cool as a Scart socket on the case itself....
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 18:17   #13
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 50
Posts: 1,792
Not what was asked for but a nice mod all the same:

>A1200 with S-Video Port<

>CXA1145 Schematic<
(Thanks rkauer)

>Another take<
(possibly better quality output)

>You wanna see the veroboard?<

That's got to be enough to be getting on with.

Guess what Charlie's thinking...

Last edited by Charlie; 13 June 2008 at 18:22.
Charlie is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 19:54   #14
discomeats
Just add brown sauce.
discomeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North East Englandland
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
I know, but it wouldn't look as cool as a Scart socket on the case itself....
desolder the 23pin plug, attach wires to holes as appropriate, find some random scart socket, attach wires from video + audio

If the plan is to have it flush with the rear of the case I suspect more than just the video connector will have to be desoldered, tho if it's sticking out a bit "might" get away with it, width of the scart socket will be another issue though and the scart socket itself will most likely need some minor mutilation to fit snugly

Personally, I'm extremely doubtful it'll look cool at all, but if someone pulls this off well I'll be impressed.

Having said all of this, if you have a machine with a video slot it would be a trivial matter in comparision to take the signals (which I'm told include analogue rgb,sync & audio) and direct them to a scart socket(no idea if they'll require any kind of buffering though), this is of course no use on yer basic 500,600,1200, but there you go.

I'm now going to reassemble a 1200 after having looked at the video connector
discomeats is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 21:41   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Couldn`t you mod the case to accept a db25 connector to replace the 23 pin connector?

Try contacting this site to see if they have any cables.
http://www.amabilidade2002.com/computer12.htm

Last edited by Arnie; 13 June 2008 at 21:47.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 21:52   #16
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
I wasn't necessarily thinking of where the video connector is, my thoughts were to add a flush mounted socket on an A600 just above the RCA sockets and sort of cut the lower and upper cases around the socket, so that you can undo the case and leave the scart in place. You could fabricate some slotted brackets into which the tags either side of the socket could locate to hold it secure. That way, if you needed to remove the motherboard for any reason, you still could.

Before anyone jumps in, I know the A600 case isn't totally flat at the back, so the socket may be recessed slightly to look square in the vertical plane. I have an old A600 case I can mess with here, so once I have a scart socket, it's 'get the thinking cap on' time about the support brackets.
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 21:55   #17
discomeats
Just add brown sauce.
discomeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North East Englandland
Posts: 170
what will you take the signals from?
discomeats is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 21:59   #18
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
The signals can be taken from the internal pinouts of the 23 pin socket and the RCA connectors and could be easily done in Kynar wire. All the signals required are there.
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 22:05   #19
discomeats
Just add brown sauce.
discomeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North East Englandland
Posts: 170
get modding then
discomeats is offline  
Old 13 June 2008, 22:12   #20
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
Here's a suitable socket with pins, no PCB mounting, £1.29 from Maplin, part no. JW34M.

Cut off the screw pegs either side, fab up some brackets to take the flat tags either side of the sockets and hold it level. Wire it all up, slot it in the brackets and voila!!

I will be modding one of my A600s... oh yes.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Socket.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	16856  
Merlin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Scart -> Lcd N-Ed support.Hardware 3 19 March 2011 14:42
A1200 Scart to LCD TV MrGimper support.Hardware 14 21 September 2010 21:06
RGB Scart on A1200 totally black Megatron-UK support.Hardware 24 14 April 2010 11:07
A1200 scart lead picture wobble WDeranged New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 21 March 2010 19:23
A1200 Scart Cable - Colour not right on the TV bob808 support.Hardware 11 07 June 2006 19:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11218 seconds with 14 queries