English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2005, 14:54   #1
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 130
SWOS (WHDLoad)

SWOS stopped working for me unexpectedly yesterday.
It worked when it was first installed, but now it gives the following message:

Quote:
DOS-Error=235
(bad loadfile hunk)
on loading "SWOS.Slave"
Then the Amiga will go into a yellow recoverable error.

Somebody help me!
I miss my SWOS.
darkwave is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 19:01   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Just a quick question...

Do you have any hardware add-ons of any sort? I remember me and peanut spent quite a while trying to diagnose this problem on his amiga and it ended up being a suspect 8mb ram board that whdload seemed to 'disagree' with.

This could be the cause of your problem too, have you added any hardware since you last had it working? Maybe some new ram or a new piece of kit?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 19:57   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
Yes it was the 'Apollo' board I had. Once I replaced it for a Blizzard it worked fine. The Apollo board is fairly common and is incompatiable with a fair few things including lots of WHDLoad installs
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 23:19   #4
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 130
I do have an 8Mb RAM Board installed, but I'm not sure what brand it is.
I'll open it up and have a look tonight.

What's wierd is that it did work at first and I played a couple of games before realising I had no way of transferring my old save game from floppy to hard disk.
If I get hold of a different accelerator at any point I'll give it a go. Wish I still had my Blizzard 1230.

However somebody found me another installer... possibly JST, I can't remember right now. It seems to work okay anyway.
darkwave is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 00:08   #5
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Hmmm.... I don't know if this helps, but I remember very well some WHDload-games didn't work anymore when I got a new accelator card with 8 mb ram.

I used the option 'noautovec' (tooltype) which seemed to help. There a lot of options with WHDload so maybe there are some more which can help. Read the docs of WHDload for more info on all options.
Riempie is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 00:59   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Sorry for going completely off-topic, but could suspect a virus or that the slave-file got broken somehow?
Maybe you should replace the slave-file from the working slave-archive?
Shoonay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating SWOS Whdload with new data Wasagi project.WHDLoad 39 12 November 2010 00:37
SWOS with Trainer? (WHDLoad) Cauterize support.Games 19 04 January 2010 16:31
SWOS Whdload Problem Hiro Kunimi support.Games 3 31 January 2006 13:32
SWOS 96/97 WHDLoad Problem Peanutuk support.Games 13 16 November 2004 21:01
Problem with WHDLoad SWOS Steve Games images which need to be WHDified 6 11 October 2003 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06130 seconds with 13 queries