English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2010, 19:04   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
CF HD Checksum ERROR

Hi:
I've got a Transcend 32Gb CF HD. 3 partitions, SFS, OS3.9 and all running fine till now. I was trying to copy to it (DH2) iGame and it shows a message "DH2 has a checksum error in block 2637".

After closing the window another message appears:
"Smart Filesystem request:
Volume 'Multimedia' (DH2:scsi.device, unit 0)
Updating the volume failed due to an unknown error. The errorcode is 80 (free blocks=43288449).
Please try and fix the problem and press 'Retry'.
Failing to do so may result in loss of data and may confuse programs which have just written to this disk."

After closing the windows with the same messages another appears:
"Unable to flush all buffers correctly (errorcode=80).
A reboot is the recommended course of action to prevent any (further) loos of data."

I would like to know which program should I use to fix it.

Time ago I had the same problem and then I quick-formatted it (SFSformat), and now it's happening the same. I think it was the same block even.

Would like to try a program and select to fix that block (26 Gb there is too much to wait for all).

Please tell me...

EDIT: And Zetr0, this is not the same CF in which I had the problem with the disk size. In this the Icons -Information shows:
Used 5.3G (11,172,346 blocks, 20%)
Free: 20.7G (43,341,866 blocks, 80%)
Size: 26.0G (54,514,212 blocks)

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 November 2010 at 19:19.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 19:41   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
SFS have SFSdoctor. Use it.

Then go to HDToolbox and low the maxtransfer value to less than 0x1fe00. I use (with success) 0x1a000.

If SFSdoctor don't cure the problem, backup the unit and format it again (BADFORMAT can be your friend on this case).
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 20:07   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
SFS have SFSdoctor. Use it.

Then go to HDToolbox and low the maxtransfer value to less than 0x1fe00. I use (with success) 0x1a000.

If SFSdoctor don't cure the problem, backup the unit and format it again (BADFORMAT can be your friend on this case).
I only see at Aminet SFSdoctor for Morphos, is there any for amigaOS?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 20:14   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Wait a moment. With HdToolbox it shows two File Systems on SCSI:
Identifier Version Size File System Name
0x53465300 1.279 97984 Custom File System
0x444f5301 40.1 24588 Fast File System

(But in each partition, SFS/00 appears alone as File System)


I've found SFSSalv and I'm trying it now...

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 November 2010 at 20:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 01:53   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
I really don't understand what to do whith SFSsalv. Later I changed the maxtransfer to 0x1a000, but all keeps the same,except that I get a message of checksum error in DH1 in block ... I'm doing a copy of DH2 now, but I'm not sure what to do. Perhaps will try Badformat. I was thinking to change the file system to PFS3, but I don't find it. Is it recomended? Is there a place to download it?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 05:43   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
PFS3 was a commercial files system. Although the developer/owner give the license to the community, you'll not find the software floating around...

Also, did you checked the package where SFS came from? In it you'll find the tool you need.
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 13:21   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Things are going worse. Now I get a message checksum error in DH1, block 897. It lets me start OS3.9, but it says Insert volume Apps (DH1), and it shows it as unitialized. And the problem was in DH2!

DiskSalv is the DiskDoctor of SFS, it's in it's drawer, but I tell I don't know how to use it. After scaning it shows some ----BAD-DIR--- and numbers , but the options are all, none, include, exclude, recursive, tree (marked), undelete and quit.

Yesterday I updated from BB2 to BB4. Any relationship? (I've done other times without problems).
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 13:43   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Well, I've changed startup sequence by the one I had of BB2, and it doesn't show the problem in DH1 (perhaps it's casuality), but it keeps the same in DH2. I think I will have to format it again. Will see that Badformat program...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 13:46   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,716
The error messages might mean that there is a problem with the CF card, i.e. the hardware. Check power supply and cable connections. Also try to check the CF card in another computer (e.g. a PC).

If SFS complains that it cannot update the disk, then it is the hardware driver (e.g. scsi.device) which returned an error.

Are you sure the error code is 80? I didn't find any code higher than 50.

Quote:
DiskSalv is the DiskDoctor of SFS
DiskSalv is for FFS only. There is SFSSalv for SFS.

Where is the CF card connected to? To the internal IDE port? Which version of scsi.device do you use?
Can you run Check4GB and post its report here?
thomas is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 13:46   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Run Check4GB from Aminet. Smells like 4G wraparound issue.

EDIT: nice timing..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 14:04   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Yes, I mistaked the name, it's SFSSalv. Dh1 keeps with the same error when I try to copy something to it. Yes, the error code was 80, that's for sure. I'm going to try Check4Gb now.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 14:36   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Well, it taked me time because I had to download it in the Amiga, as I'm copying files to an sd card (Amiga Tosec) in the laptop.
Clicking on Check4Gb shows:
Name Volume Size Device Unit Ver Type Ver >4Gb Check
DH0 System 505M scsi 0 119.19 SFS0 1.279 no ok
DH1 Apps 3462M scsi 0 119.19 SFS0 1.279 no ok
DH2 Multimedia 25G scsi 0 119.19 SFS0 1.279 yes ok

The only one that doesn't put ok in check (only one *) is CDO.

And as I tell now I've got random bootings with a message of checksum error in DH1

The CF card is connected to a 4 way buffered ide (Eyetech one). I've seen FrapV1.0 to patch Scsi for HD>8Gb. Shall I use it?
I forgot to say that in WinUAE I've got the same problem with the card.

I was going to use Frap, but I don't have any Fastrom comand in my startup-sequence, and shell C:Frap says unable to write into the Fastrom. I have a B1260. Do I need any Fastrom command?

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2010 at 17:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 02:10   #13
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
sandisk? Yes
Transcend? BIN IT IMMEDIATELY!
Chain is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 02:33   #14
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Thanks, I like answers like that, direct to the point... What do I do with this? Do you want it?
For what I've seen Sandisk 16Gb/prize has all I'll need. Don't you think so, or you are one of the 80GB HD ones?

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 November 2010 at 03:21.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 07:52   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,716
You cannot use FRAP with IDEfix. Also FRAP is unofficial and old. If you need a path for scsi.device, you should use the one from OS 3.9.

If WinUAE has the same problem (with scsi.device or uaehf.device?) then it's probably the CF card which is bad. You should run some block checking utility on it. Or use the warranty and get a replacement.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 15:53   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You cannot use FRAP with IDEfix. Also FRAP is unofficial and old. If you need a path for scsi.device, you should use the one from OS 3.9.

If WinUAE has the same problem (with scsi.device or uaehf.device?) then it's probably the CF card which is bad. You should run some block checking utility on it. Or use the warranty and get a replacement.
I'm making a copy of DH1 (and there there's a copy of DH0) and DH2 now. What do you recommend to make a format? SFSformat alone (I did it once with the same problem) or what?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 21:39   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
No what: use SFSformat only.
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 December 2010, 01:54   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
I could leave this thread as it is and to make you believe that Transcend is a shit and so, but today I found the meaning of errorcode 80 that Thomas coudn't identify: It's synonymous of Newbie/Stupid mistake

Yes, I told that I had reinstalled OS39 that I had copied. The thing is that I didn't have the copy of SFS in L in that copy (can be that it wasn't in the Amiga, so the smartfilesystem coudn't be working (yes, it can be where you want, but I always put it in L and the filesystem updated to search it there). After copying it and updating the file system all is working right.

Now you are free to start laughing... but remember Transcend is a good brand.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla 3 Fortress Of Eve Checksum Error Washac support.Games 25 27 February 2012 21:37
SFS Checksum Error.... asm1 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2009 20:47
Checksum error Vikingex support.Apps 3 26 June 2008 11:36
Hard Drive checksum error :( staticgerbil support.Apps 4 17 November 2003 00:46
Checksum Error leongt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 June 2002 08:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09064 seconds with 13 queries