English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2010, 00:51   #21
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
All our accelerators are thoroughly tested as standard before shipping to customers. We would not want to send out defective goods to customers.

Mounted on the accelerator is a crystal oscillator (black component with four metal legs adjacent to the Lattice chip directly below an empty oscillator socket).

During installation, it has been known for some customers to insert the accelerator card and in the process dislodge the oscillator. Ensure the oscillator is firmly inserted into the accelerator (and hasn't been dislodged partially).

It is a very good idea to have a high wattage PSU when adding a few extra upgrades to a stock A1200. The standard Commodore PSU will sometimes cope for a while but eventually fail if put under strain for a prolonged period of time.

The A1200 goes through a self-diagnostic test on start up- it will display a dark grey screen, then grey screen and finally display the purple insert disk screen.

If it does not display the second grey screen in the process, the possibilities are:

- the accelerator is not mounted fully/evenly onto the A1200's CPU edge connector

- the CPU edge connector is corroded/oxidized and requires a clean to make good contact

- the A1200's upper metal RF shielding is shorting against the accelerator.

- the oscillator on the accelerator is displaced.

Always ensure you have taken adequate anti-static precautions before attempting any installation of upgrades in your Amiga.

Last edited by amigakit.com; 01 March 2010 at 00:56.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 00:55   #22
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4483
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 01:13   #23
DaveGlo
Registered User
DaveGlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
All our accelerators are thoroughly tested as standard before shipping to customers. We would not want to send out defective goods to customers.

Mounted on the accelerator is a crystal oscillator (black component with four metal legs adjacent to the Lattice chip directly below an empty oscillator socket).

During installation, it has been known for some customers to insert the accelerator card and in the process dislodge the oscillator. Ensure the oscillator is firmly inserted into the accelerator (and hasn't been dislodged partially).

It is a very good idea to have a high wattage PSU when adding a few extra upgrades to a stock A1200. The standard Commodore PSU will sometimes cope for a while but eventually fail if put under strain for a prolonged period of time.

The A1200 goes through a self-diagnostic test on start up- it will display a dark grey screen, then grey screen and finally display the purple insert disk screen.

If it does not display the second grey screen in the process, the possibilities are:

- the accelerator is not mounted fully/evenly onto the A1200's CPU edge connector

- the CPU edge connector is corroded/oxidized and requires a clean to make good contact

- the A1200's upper metal RF shielding is shorting against the accelerator.

- the oscillator on the accelerator is displaced.

Always ensure you have taken adequate anti-static precautions before attempting any installation of upgrades in your Amiga.
OK, i've checked this component and it is seated fine. I have however spotted something with the Lattice chip to the left of the crystal. On the right hand side of the chip, the leg that is the 2nd one up from the bottom is not soldered down and actually sticking out to the side. Is this normal?
DaveGlo is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 01:16   #24
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
Yes thats perfectly normal with this card.

Our technician has soak tested that accelerator before despatch to you.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 01:23   #25
DaveGlo
Registered User
DaveGlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 54
OK, ill give it another shot tomorrow after work. I need to find my carbon tipped pen to give the contacts in the Amiga a clean, i haven't seen it since moving house! anyone got any other tips for doing this, if i can't find it?
Rkauer, that mod looks cool, just don't know if the PSU from amigakit can be stripped down enough to fit in the standard box, i think its a standard ATX size. Cheers for this link though.
DaveGlo is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 01:31   #26
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveGlo View Post
I need to find my carbon tipped pen to give the contacts in the Amiga a clean, i haven't seen it since moving house! anyone got any other tips for doing this, if i can't find it?
Hi Dave, and welcome to EAB!

If you can't find your carbon tipped pen, use a soft pencil eraser to clean the contacts with.
(I use a stranded-glass-fibre tipped pen for cleaning contacts.)
prowler is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:00   #27
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Dave, and welcome to EAB!

If you can't find your carbon tipped pen, use a soft pencil eraser to clean the contacts with.
(I use a stranded-glass-fibre tipped pen for cleaning contacts.)
I use a cotton bud dipped in Isopropyl... It's also great for cleaning old game cartridges
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:01   #28
DaveGlo
Registered User
DaveGlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 54
Cool ill try that. I just can't believe how much i'm spending to get it up and running again!
so far in the last 2 weeks i've forked out for the CF drive, accelerator, PSU, 2x zipsticks and a RGB to scart cable. I think there maybe more yet too! I'm now reading that to get a good image on my LCD TV i might need to buy a "flicker fixer"
I have been testing using an RF cable and it looks rubbish, almost blurred, hence buying the RGB to scart.
Starting to think the minimig might have been a better idea!
DaveGlo is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:03   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveGlo View Post
Cool ill try that. I just can't believe how much i'm spending to get it up and running again!
so far in the last 2 weeks i've forked out for the CF drive, accelerator, PSU, 2x zipsticks and a RGB to scart cable. I think there maybe more yet too! I'm now reading that to get a good image on my LCD TV i might need to buy a "flicker fixer"
I have been testing using an RF cable and it looks rubbish, almost blurred, hence buying the RGB to scart.
Starting to think the minimig might have been a better idea!
Hi mate, the RGB scart cable should do the trick, I use RGB scart on my A1200 and the picture is superb on my LCD TV. You'll only need the flicker fixer if you want to use a PC Monitor.

Also you can't beat a real A1200 its the best of the bunch for an all rounder. Minimig fine for playing old A500 ADF games but for WHDLoad, ect you want a pimped out A1200.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 01 March 2010 at 02:09.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:12   #30
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
As rkauer and cosmicfrog said. Check that first, I find that you have to bend the metal slightly as when inserting the card, it can short against the stupidly place metal shield.

Also what about the crystal? as that been dislodged and damaged?
Are there any accelerators that will fit without bending or removing the RF shield? I'm interested in one of these E-matrix cards for the new A1200 i've ordered from you guys but dont want to have to bend anything to make it fit!
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:20   #31
DaveGlo
Registered User
DaveGlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi mate, the RGB scart cable should do the trick, I use RGB scart on my A1200 and the picture is superb on my LCD TV. You'll only need the flicker fixer if you want to use a PC Monitor.

Also you can't beat a real A1200 its the best of the bunch for an all rounder. Minimig fine for playing old A500 ADF games but for WHDLoad, ect you want a pimped out A1200.

Steve.
This is what i was thinking, and i've already got a GP2x Wiz with UAE4ALL running on it with about 6 gigs of ADFs. I could get the s-video out cable, but the lack of keyboard is a pain (FA18 interceptor is a no go!) and you cant beat using a joystick for sensible soccer. I also run an emulator on my work laptop and use a xbox 360 pad, but it just doesn't play the same, though i wish upgrading my A1200 was as easy as in WINUAE!!
DaveGlo is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:23   #32
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Are there any accelerators that will fit without bending or removing the RF shield?
I've never heard of one that fouls the RF shield before today. I have the RF shields intact on both my A1200s (One Commodore and one Escom), and I've never had that problem with either of them.

The 1230/40MHz card I have now is a Typhoon MkII.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:30   #33
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I've never heard of one that fouls the RF shield before today. I have the RF shields intact on both my A1200s (One Commodore and one Escom), and I've never had that problem with either of them.

The 1230/40MHz card I have now is a Typhoon MkII.
I have a Magnum 030 card in my Commodore A1200 and it's fine... i did put some electrical tape in the trapdoor just in case anything makes contact with the RF shielding

I was interested in a card from "AndlyLandy" over at Amibay but it sounds like it won't fit without bending the RF shield or cracking open the A1200 case http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4894
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:33   #34
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
If you order an accelerator before the A1200 is despatched, we can fit the accelerator and test the complete system, so you wont need to worry about installation.

The upper lip of the RF shield directly above the CPU connector sometimes catches on the accelerator connector. This can happen will all models of A1200 accelerators.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:44   #35
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
If you order an accelerator before the A1200 is despatched, we can fit the accelerator and test the complete system, so you wont need to worry about installation.

The upper lip of the RF shield directly above the CPU connector sometimes catches on the accelerator connector. This can happen will all models of A1200 accelerators.
Ok i'm going to order it right now from Amigakit.co.uk This is getting expensive
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:52   #36
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Ok i've now ordered the E-matrix card and left a little message asking for it to be installed Will the RF shield be left intact/present and will my A1200 still contain a HDD cradle? Cheers
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:52   #37
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
Thank you!

Yes it will all be left intact complete with cradle.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 02:57   #38
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Thank you!

Yes it will all be left intact complete with cradle.
Thats great, cheers

I can't wait until it arrives
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 10:30   #39
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post

The 1230/40MHz card I have now is a Typhoon MkII.
Snap!

But I cant close the trap door with mine, how about you?

I'm going to put it in the Tower anyway...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 14:25   #40
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 271
Will hopefully be ordering mine tomorrow.

How come the built to order Amiga comes with 120GB HD but if you buy separately it's only 100GB? or would I be better off buying the 4GB compact flash?
Mick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 1230-MK3/40mhz Turbo Card h0ffman support.Hardware 6 18 February 2012 16:22
E-Matrix 1230-50 problem greenoneten support.Hardware 16 28 October 2011 21:00
E-Matrix 1230 caver99 support.Hardware 0 23 April 2010 00:10
what's a A1200 E-MATRIX 1230-50 expansion card worth? Amiga-Boy MarketPlace 5 10 March 2010 13:49
FS: A600 E-matrix 630 Turboboard 68030/40MHz with 8MB Ram mr.niceguy MarketPlace 7 08 November 2009 15:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09306 seconds with 14 queries