English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2008, 12:55   #1
Gonzouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 32
Question How can I load a game straight from a shortcut?

Hi, is it possible once I have set a game up in Winuae to create a shortcut on my desktop so it goes straight into the game and not even see Winuae?

Thanks
Gonzouk is offline  
Old 20 March 2008, 15:15   #2
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Set up configuration to run your game. Untick "Show GUI on startup" in the "Misc" tab. Save the configuration into your config folder. Create a shortcut to WinUAE on desktop. Change the target to "<your winuaepath>\winuae.exe -f <your configname>.uae".
thor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PD Games that run straight from Workbench Leandro Jardim Retrogaming General Discussion 2 15 March 2013 09:54
ClassicWB WHDLoad Load Game error spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 07 August 2007 14:43
Load game problems! Kvitild support.WinUAE 2 04 March 2007 18:43
Shortcut keys to load/save gamestates? isamu support.WinUAE 7 14 February 2004 22:40
Prison (Cody) can't LOAD a game andreas support.Games 10 15 January 2002 09:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09327 seconds with 13 queries