English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2010, 12:59   #1
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Hurricane 500 ram upgrade

Is it possible to swap the 1 mb ram for 4 mb without any firmware updates?
Does anyone know?
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 13:26   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
if your Hurricane mount 4 sim 256, remove and install 4 sim 1 mb
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 15:00   #3
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
i think it is dim sockets.
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 16:13   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,474
accepts 1M×4 DIPs
zipper is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 23:57   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
your Hurricane 500 have 8 ram dip soldered?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 10:07   #6
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
your Hurricane 500 have 8 ram dip soldered?
1 Mb on 8 dip sockets.
It should be expandable up to 4 Mb for what i can see on amiga.resource.cx
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 16:09   #7
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
for new ram you need remove old ram and solder new ram, find a friend for this match and search new ram, if not have a friend, send me the hurricane in italy for modify
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 16:20   #8
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
sorry, i have look high res photo and have look the sockets, you need only remove old dram and insert new, not iron.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 18:39   #9
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
the problem is not soldering, even if they were soldered to the board, it would be quite a simple procedure.
My concern is if you need a firmware update to accept the 4 mb vs. the one and then where to get the dram.
I guess for the latest a post on amibay should yield some answers
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 11:53   #10
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
the ram is autoconfig or use driver present on floppy?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 15:49   #11
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
the ram is autoconfig or use driver present on floppy?
I think you need to add .device drivers to startup sequence.
At least it didn't map the ram before i ran the config tool
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 21:34   #12
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Then you don't need a "driver", you need a program to add the memory to the Amiga memory pool.

All addmem programs do this. All you need to know is where the memory address starts and where it ends.

For example: on my RAM made by Tomthul I need to issue "addmem 200000 to 3fffff" (the 1fffff difference equals to 2Mb minus one byte) to make the 2Mb of FAST RAM to show up.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does the hurricane 500 board work with an A500? Thraka support.Hardware 5 05 May 2013 19:23
Upgrade the Amiga 500 or save for A1200? Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 April 2013 02:36
Hurricane 500 and whdload Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 5 15 December 2010 03:15
FS : amiga 500 with ram upgrade jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 15 September 2007 15:31
Amiga 500 upgrade help Tolismlf support.Hardware 9 03 August 2004 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07504 seconds with 15 queries