English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2019, 15:24   #1
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Age of Empires Definitive Edition

After trying new Age of Empires Definitive Edition, I was left wondering how did they make game that run fairly well on any pentium machine be huge hog for resources and run rather bad on even i7 with 32GB memory and dedicated video card?!

Not sure if it was just me, but it seems like game does not run as nice as it used to.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 09:21   #2
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 3,360
Maybe they went all-out with the AI
gimbal is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 12:54   #3
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Since I've done only first few tutorials, can't say it is any different.

IMHO they probably improved online play / multiplayer, something I don't really care about.

Last edited by Anubis; 11 September 2019 at 15:07.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 15:15   #4
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
Until you do a side by side comparison, old PC with old AofE and new pc with new AofE, you won't know for sure. Its possible you remember it ran well but in theory it was ok for the time. But over the years systems have got faster and your sense of speed has adjusted too.

For example, I loved Geoff Crammonds F1GP on the Amiga. I thought it was life like back in the day. Recently played it, and that certainly is not the case!
Gordon is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 15:28   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,042
Runs fine here on Steam @144Hz in 2560x1440 ¯\_(;/)_/¯

Have you tried opening Task Manager, resizing it down and leaving it opened at the bottom of the screen?
It's a common solution for M$ Store games, those idiots still didin't fix it in newest games and people playing Gears 5 still have to do it.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 17:00   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Until you do a side by side comparison, old PC with old AofE and new pc with new AofE, you won't know for sure. Its possible you remember it ran well but in theory it was ok for the time. But over the years systems have got faster and your sense of speed has adjusted too.

For example, I loved Geoff Crammonds F1GP on the Amiga. I thought it was life like back in the day. Recently played it, and that certainly is not the case!
I played it quite a lot back in day, and true, some game leave that impression on us, but this game I did play even last year on PCem emulator, and it runs quite well, just the way I remember it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Runs fine here on Steam @144Hz in 2560x1440 ¯\_(;/)_/¯

Have you tried opening Task Manager, resizing it down and leaving it opened at the bottom of the screen?
It's a common solution for M$ Store games, those idiots still didin't fix it in newest games and people playing Gears 5 still have to do it.
Say what? I did not play it from store, but from xbox for PC. (probably the same shit) What do you mean open task manager and resize it down and leavening it open? What does that fix? I will test it tonight.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 17:36   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,042
Whatever it's called, if you're playing it on Windows 10 on PC it's the same shitty M$ service.

Leaving an open Window on top of ANY game window from W10 to get uncapped fps is common practice I'm afraid, look it up.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 17:40   #8
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,046
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
[...] and leavening it open?
Add 1 tsp yeast to your PC and let the game leaven for at least 1 and a half hour.
Then bake it at 180° Celsius for 30 minutes.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 18:44   #9
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
I've no idea about that, since I never played much of games form M$ store. Will give it a try and let you know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
Add 1 tsp yeast to your PC and let the game leaven for at least 1 and a half hour.
Then bake it at 180° Celsius for 30 minutes.
That would be much more funny if your nick was gimbal.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 19:10   #10
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,046
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
That would be much more funny if your nick was gimbal.
Don't be silly. Who would choose such a stupid nickname?

Damn, where is this board going when even mods derail threads!
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 20:02   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Nah, it was me and posting while working. Seems like multitasking might be a thing from the past.
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 01:12   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Leaving an open Window on top of ANY game window from W10 to get uncapped fps is common practice I'm afraid, look it up.
Whaaaaat... And people wonder why I don't use Windows. It's a joke, always has been and always will be.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 12 September 2019, 11:44   #13
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 3,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Leaving an open Window on top of ANY game window from W10 to get uncapped fps is common practice I'm afraid, look it up.
I tried to because I was curious as to the exact mechanics behind it, but I'm having real trouble finding proof of it. I found a vague reddit post regarding path of exile, and not much else.

I can guess it has something to do with resource management where the task manager forces a high performance profile to be active...

Quote:
That would be much more funny if your nick was gimbal.
Yeah I'm not that much of a foodie that I cook hardware.
gimbal is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 12:44   #14
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Although it has more to do with Civilization than with AofE, Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri is a vastly superior game. Everything feels fresh and awesome about it, no need for one of these half-baked remasters.
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 12:53   #15
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
It did not work, even after I tried windowed mode, switch back to full mode. They even have 'limit to 30 fps' as an option. I don't know, probably I was expecting bit much from remake/this version?!

Even MS logo and intro video loads like shit.

Last edited by Anubis; 12 September 2019 at 14:44.
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 14:48   #16
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Here are minimum system requirements.... Thinking that old one worked fine on P133 with 32 MB memory, makes you think what happened here.

Quote:
Age of Empires: Definitive Edition is the new, lovingly remastered version of the legendary real-time strategy game straight from the pages of history! Relive the most glorious battles of history with all-new graphics, music, sound, and more.
Minimum System Requirements
OS: 64-bit Windows 10 version 14393.0 or higher required
Architecture: X64 required
Processor: 1.8 Ghz+ Dual Core or greater i3, i5, or i7, or AMD equivalent
Graphics: Intel HD 4000 or Greater (16 or more Execution Units), AMD or nVidia GPU scoring 500 or more on Passmark G3D Mark, DirectX 11 or higher Feature Level support
Memory: 4GB (free)
Video Memory: 1GB (free)
Storage: 17-20GB, additional 100MB free at run time
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:20   #17
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
I tried to because I was curious as to the exact mechanics behind it, but I'm having real trouble finding proof of it. I found a vague reddit post regarding path of exile, and not much else.

I can guess it has something to do with resource management where the task manager forces a high performance profile to be active...
See for yourself, plenty of demos on their shitty store. I remember the problem and solution blew up in Forza and returned now in Gears 5, especially on 144Hz monitors. But IIRC on 60Hz you still had 30fps without this trick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
It did not work, even after I tried windowed mode, switch back to full mode. They even have 'limit to 30 fps' as an option. I don't know, probably I was expecting bit much from remake/this version?!

Even MS logo and intro video loads like shit.
I played throught the whole first campaign and a few next missions and can't say I had any problems. Reading through the Steam comments I can't say people mention performance problems so... it's a M$ Store thing?

EDIT: I can definitely mention I hated the pathfinding, it's as retarded as I remember it from the old version, lovely.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:46   #18
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,683
Will test it today on different pc, also i7, to see if is hardware specific.

Will probably get steam version after all.

Thanks!
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:55   #19
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,042
Don't buy the Steam version just like that, I'm only guessing here and using a slightly overkill build for that game, so yeah...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 01:10   #20
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Folks, Zeus & Poseidon has received quite a few positive reviews, has anyone else paid attention ?
My guess is that it will run flawlessly on any decent configuration.
SquawkBox is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steel Empire/Cyber Empires in depth video review Angus Amiga scene 16 15 August 2019 22:43
Age of Empires IV announced Anubis OT - Gaming 5 26 August 2017 09:01
Steel Empire / Cyber Empires Cherno Nostalgia & memories 1 10 August 2013 14:08
The Definitive Amiga Game Tempest 2084 Amiga scene 54 25 October 2009 17:07
Need Steel Empires and Basejumpers IceFire request.Old Rare Games 8 31 October 2004 10:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08713 seconds with 16 queries