English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2009, 12:56   #1
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
WHDLoad launches wrong Kickstart in Gamebase Amiga, causing a load error

Hi, I've recently set up Gamebase Amiga and have the following problem:

When I try to run WHDLoad games from the Extras menu, the WHDRun Application starts, then tries to launch with kickstart 1.3 and gives this message.

This disk requires Kickstart version 2.0 or greater
C:Setpatch failed return code 20

I've copied the kickstart Roms to
F:\Program Files\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts
(F: is my default program installation drive, as opposed to C: Could this cause a problem?)

Games will load if I manually hit F12 and change the rom Config to the later Kickstart, but I'm looking for a way to set this as the default for WHDLoad

I've seen some advice that says the kickstarts need renaming, could this also be my problem?

any help would be greatly appreciated!

Last edited by jamespstevenson; 18 March 2010 at 23:18.
jamespstevenson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 March 2009, 07:38   #2
butter100fly
Registered User
butter100fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: london
Posts: 10
Hi James

I copied this from the forum here and it should help you:

Quote:
In order to complete the installation and use these packs you will need Kickstart images, which can't be included for copyright reasons. For more information, please visit the EAB wiki FAQ:

http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:whdload_faq_by_codyjarrett

The required RTB files are already included in the ClassicWB packages. They come from the "softkicker" package on Aminet, which also has tools to obtain Kickstart images from real Amiga hardware:

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346



The essential files and their paths that are missing are as follows:

Devs:Kickstarts/kick34005.A500 (missing - you need a kickstart 1.3 image, renamed to "kick34005.A500")
Devs:Kickstarts/kick34005.A500.RTB (already included)

Devs:Kickstarts/kick40068.A1200 (missing - you need an A1200 kickstart 3.1 image, renamed to "kick40068.A1200")
Devs:Kickstarts/kick40068.A1200.RTB (already included)



Files that can be included, but not necessarily required for the majority of purposes are as follows:

Devs:Kickstarts/kick40063.A600 (missing - you need an A600 kickstart 3.1 image, renamed to "kick40063.A600")
Devs:Kickstarts/kick40063.A600.RTB (already included)

Devs:Kickstarts/kick40068.A4000 (missing - you need an A4000 kickstart 3.1 image, renamed to "kick40068.A4000")
Devs:Kickstarts/kick40068.A4000.RTB (already included)


Files that are not used by any current WHDLoad installer:

In the WHDLoad docs, and from other information sources, there is reference to a kick33192.A500 kickstart 1.2 image. Since no kick33192.A500.RTB (or corresponding Kickstart image) exists, this has been confirmed to be an error.

The correct files are kick33180.A500 kickstart 1.2 image and corresponding kick33180.A500.RTB. No WHDLoad installer currently uses these files as they've been made to work with 1.3, so there is no reason to add this kickstart.
butter100fly is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 10:01   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Once again...

It's clearly NOTHING to do with WHDLoad using the wrong kickstart. It's GameBase telling WinUAE which kickstart to use.

If WHDLoad can't find the correct kickstart it pops up a message saying so, it does not load a lesser version of workbench.

In this case above you can see it's clearly WinUAE/GameBase getting it wrong as he can proceed to load the game from a different Kickstart and it runs fine.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 10:14   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Should be fixed with starting WinUAE and setting the right path for the 'System ROMs'
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 13:25   #5
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for all the advice, I've tried a fresh install on my work PC which works just fine so I'm going to re-install gamebase at home and follow all the advice.

It's been really interesting to discover all this - I work in the games industry as a character animator at Ninja Theory developing new titles and have only recently discovered emulation. From a purely nostalgic point of view (C64 and Amiga owner) it's great, but further to that it's really interesting to see what was achieved artistically on both machines and just how well many of those games hold up today.

I've been looking at a lot of great pixel artwork from the likes of Henk Nieborg recently and it's great to see.

Clearly a great deal of hard work's gone into developing WHDLoad and I'll certainly be registering, it's fantastic to have access to all of this gaming history.

Keep up the great work! - James
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 19:08   #6
ukdesigner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by butter100fly View Post
Hi James

I copied this from the forum here and it should help you:
Hi I followed your steps copying the appropriate Kickstart roms into the Devs/Kickstarts folder and renaming to match, but

it now shows a different maessage being

This disk requires Kickstart version 2.0 or greater ?
ukdesigner is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 01:55   #7
ukdesigner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Well that was obvious ... NOT!

3 days asking people etc and found out that you dont rename it exactly the same as the rom.. You have to delete the ROM extension at the end of the name before it will work. Obvious? I think not.
ukdesigner is offline  
Old 16 October 2010, 08:23   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Devs:Kickstarts/kick34005.A500 (missing - you need a kickstart 1.3 image, renamed to "kick34005.A500")
Devs:Kickstarts/kick34005.A500.RTB (already included)
Do you see a '.rom' there?
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
secret of Monkey Island WHDload. load error Spasz support.Games 4 14 July 2012 16:40
Can't load WHDLoad games on Gamebase Amiga 1.6 jamespstevenson project.MAGE 5 20 March 2010 10:17
Error launching WHDLoad games from Gamebase Amiga: jamespstevenson New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 31 March 2009 01:05
ClassicWB WHDLoad Load Game error spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 07 August 2007 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14233 seconds with 12 queries