English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2008, 23:30   #1
luke_70it
 
Posts: n/a
Can't start SPS games in GBA

Hello,
I added sps directory in the extra path, and Gamebase Amiga find them in the "Verify available files" section.
My problem is that when I try to start an SPS game, winuae doesn't load the game in df0! If I press F12, I don't find any image in the floppy section, but if I manually load Gamebase Amiga configuration, I find them...
What I'm doing wrong?

Thank You
Luca
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2008, 00:09   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Are you sure GB Amiga is finding them?

You shouldn't add the sps directory to the extras path, you should add the extras directory to the path and only the extras directory, then create a subdir called SPS and put the sps files in there and then run the spsmove.bat so that they are in further numbered subdirs.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 09:13   #3
luke_70it
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Belgarath, thank you for your fast reply!
I put the correct path for SPS (I was not clear in my previous post...): I don't have whdload and sps folders in the "extra" directory, but I have 2 directories: \whdload\whdload, and \SPS\SPS. I added the \whdload and \SPS paths to the extra path configuration (for whdload works fine).
By the way I will try to use the standard Gamebase Amiga directory structure...

The problem is that when winuae starts, the "Gamebase Amiga.uae" configuration file doesn't seems to be loaded for SPS games: if I manually load the configuration, I can find the correct sps file in the virtual drive, and I can play the game!
So Gamebase Amiga write the correct path\game in the winuae configuration, but winuae doesn't load it automatically...

I don't understand why this happens, since adf games works fine

Do you think i'ts better to uninstall GBA, install it again ad reconfigure it from the beginning?

Thank you
Luca
 
Old 16 July 2008, 11:30   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Hmmm...well you could try reinstalling it..but to be honest I'm not even sure how this is possible...if it loads adfs then it should load sps as gamebase uses the same script to load both..

Belgarath is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 22:35   #5
luke_70it
 
Posts: n/a
Belgarath,
I uninstalled both winuae and gamebase amiga and installed them again.
Now I can run SPS games: probably I broke something in the configuration file trying to activate fullscreen and direct3d filter...

I want to tank you very much for your work. Gamebase Amiga is awesome!!
 
Old 13 December 2008, 22:49   #6
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Where can i find this program>SPSmove.bat?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 00:13   #7
ukdesigner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Are you sure GB Amiga is finding them?

You shouldn't add the sps directory to the extras path, you should add the extras directory to the path and only the extras directory, then create a subdir called SPS and put the sps files in there and then run the spsmove.bat so that they are in further numbered subdirs.
Hello,

Wow this was cpl of years ago, but I cannot get this dammed Amiga Emulator working and have been stuck here for 48 hours now trying everything possible...

The trouble I have is that it keeps telling me the disk image cannot be played (IPF) because an SPS plugin is needed.

I downloaded the win_64bit version and inside found a dll file labled capsimg_x64.dll and theres no instructions as what to do with it?

The readme says stick it in the main directory, but that hasnt changed anything. hmmm not sure if its meant to go somewhere specific, but its driving me to suicide. PLEASE HELP!!!!! Thankyou...
ukdesigner is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 06:46   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The 'main directory' is the one for WinUAE (where WinUAE.exe is on your HD), not the GBA directory. Hopefully that fixes it
TCD is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 10:40   #9
Silhouette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lillehammer, Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukdesigner View Post

I downloaded the win_64bit version and inside found a dll file labled capsimg_x64.dll and theres no instructions as what to do with it?
Use the 32-bit version (unless you specifically downloaded the experimental 64-bit winuae version).
Silhouette is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga games on GBA zeGouky project.CARE 70 13 April 2014 22:16
Can't start any WHDLoad game in GBA 1.6 manganoid project.MAGE 5 13 September 2009 13:28
I have 2 games not in SPS Supamax project.SPS (was CAPS) 23 11 January 2009 17:28
Freeware GBA Games Fred the Fop Amiga websites reviews 2 23 October 2002 12:59
Elite coming to GBA, But will the GBA's target audience like it ? sgt_chimp Retrogaming General Discussion 9 15 December 2001 18:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14684 seconds with 14 queries