English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2015, 13:22   #1
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Problem with the game port.Amiga 600

Hi, I have a problem with the game port when I press up on the pad is as if you pressed up more left.
The problem is not in control because I check with a cable directly to the DB9 port and the same can be active up more left.

if anyone can help me I would be very grateful because I can not play many games .
A greeting.
ivan is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 15:40   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,598
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do you have any other hardware in your A600 and does the problem persist if you remove said hardware?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 16:41   #3
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
I have only one command but when I do the test with the cable to pin 1 and ground does the same but up left.
I think it may be something internal .
ivan is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 20:12   #4
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
It may be the 74LS157 multiplexer??
ivan is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 21:53   #5
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 42
Posts: 629
This can be caused by low 5V. That muliplexor is a long way from the power input. Check this thread -

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67044
jimbob is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 09:39   #6
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Hello, I measured the voltage 74LS157 in the leg 16 and gives me 4.56v .
It is within the specifications of the dataset .
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 11:00   #7
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
I put a 20K resistor between the legs 16 and 3, the result is the same .
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 17:33   #8
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
I tried the 20k resistor between pin 16 to 10 and 16 to 11 the result is the same .
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 19:28   #9
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 42
Posts: 629
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan View Post
Hello, I measured the voltage 74LS157 in the leg 16 and gives me 4.56v .
It is within the specifications of the dataset .
The problem occured for me below ~4.6V. It might meet the chip spec for Vcc but the output is driving some of the longest traces on the board so the spec would be derated.

A replacement multiplexor might help, but I'm pretty sure a solid 5V will remove the problem, at least for a while. Do you have an alternative PSU to try?

I never had any luck adjusting the pull ups.
jimbob is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 19:44   #10
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,202
Had the same problem for a while. Couldn't solve it. And then the mobo died
It was rev 2D. What's yours ?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 20:26   #11
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
Yes rev 2d.
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 20:30   #12
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
The idea is to feed leg 16 vcc 5v .
Would have to unsolder the R370 resistance.
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 21:14   #13
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
On pin 7 of the DB9 gives a voltage of 4.5v
ivan is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 21:23   #14
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
To power the computer I use a PC ATX,The source values ​​are normal gives 5V accurate.

Last edited by ivan; 16 May 2015 at 12:45.
ivan is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 15:32   #15
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
I removed the resistance will VCC and the voltage rises from 4.56 to 4.65 but the control remains the same.
The mouse works perfect on port 1 but the pad on port 1 does the same.
ivan is offline  
Old 21 May 2015, 09:51   #16
ivan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: spain
Posts: 19
He changed the multipexor For a 74HC157 and the result m is the same.
ivan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 mouse problem with Y majsta support.Hardware 23 09 October 2013 15:16
Amiga 600 joystick problem entireweb New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 05 October 2011 17:27
Amiga 600 Mouse Port Problems sirskinbad support.Hardware 5 16 April 2006 02:00
Amiga 600 df0: problem mtb support.Hardware 9 05 February 2005 23:56
Amiga 600 boot problem Hamcar support.Hardware 0 25 September 2004 03:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09324 seconds with 13 queries