English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2001, 03:31   #1
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
Question Need hardware buying advice (pref'bly in the UK)

Does any one know a good place in the UK to buy a cable for a 2.5" HDD and what kind of cable do I need.

Also if im launching a HDD game from workbench do i need more than 1MB of RAM or does the system just dump workbench when it loads the game ?

Where can I get a cheap (under £40) 1MB upgrade for an Amiga A600 in the UK.

Thanks for the help.
 
Old 30 November 2001, 06:26   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 40
Posts: 657
I'm sure you can find both of these items at Power Computing (www.powerc.com). Their site is a bit of a mess but just do a search and you'll find what you want straight away.

I would definitely recommend another meg of RAM; you will definitely need this (may more?) for WHD installs, and even normal HD games sometimes require you to boot with no startup sequence if you only have one meg. A meg costs 24 quid, or you can get an 030 accelerator for 80! Hope this helps....
TikTok is offline  
Old 30 November 2001, 11:52   #3
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Thanks, Im only using my A600 to play realy old games(Choas engine, Project-x, Space Hulk, etc) , would there be any point to me forking out £120 for an acceleorator + 16MB RAM ?
 
Old 30 November 2001, 14:11   #4
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 40
Posts: 657
No, most games (especially old) won't make use of an accelerator at all. In fact it may cause more problems than its worth (although WHDLoad often fixes games for faster CPUs). If I were you, i'd just get the HD and the extra meg of RAM. In fact, this is the exact setup I have and it works fine .

EDIT: I just noticed I read your first message incorrectly. Are you planning to add a 2.5in or 3.5in HD? You can generally use a 3.5in one (much cheaper) without problems, you just need a 3.5in->2.5in cable.
TikTok is offline  
Old 30 November 2001, 14:21   #5
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
I plan to use a 2.5 as the mounting in my A600 doesnt look capable of taking a 3.5 but Im in contact with some one vie email who might be able to sell me a 2.5 310MB for £10
 
Old 30 November 2001, 17:06   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
yeah you can't stick a 3.5" drive inside! Some of the expensive ultraslim drievs do fit on A1200s, but I dont know about A600s.

The extra meg of chip RAM is very handy. Read teh other post
Akira is offline  
Old 01 December 2001, 00:46   #7
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 40
Posts: 657
Hmmm, not sure why I wrote that now . If you have to cut the internal shielding to fit a 3.5in inside an A1200, I guess an A600 might be pushing it a bit too much. Too tired to think of this when I wrote earlier Anyway, the price for your HD is good, and unlike PCs, Amigas dont need gigs and gigs of space just to install the OS and a few games .
TikTok is offline  
Old 02 December 2001, 18:05   #8
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by TikTok
I just noticed I read your first message incorrectly. Are you planning to add a 2.5in or 3.5in HD? You can generally use a 3.5in one (much cheaper) without problems, you just need a 3.5in->2.5in cable.
Can I use a PC CD-ROM drive connected to the A600 with that 3.5->2.5 cable?
 
Old 03 December 2001, 18:36   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Yes you can, all you need is the CDFS drivers and you are set

Mind you, my A600 came with no shielding at all... You know, german computers are the biggest radiation inducers i have known but the shielding might make the A600 overheat... I Want to stick a cooling an in there, it runs too hot thanks to the hard drive.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 December 2001, 20:44   #10
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Where can I find that CDFS drivers?

Can I connect the 3.5" harddrive and the CD-ROM together?

Will I need a external PC power supply?

Damn, if I connect a 3.5" harddrive or a CD-ROM then my cute A600 will look like a 'Roboamigacop' and the only Amiga game that I want to play on the harddisk is Ambermoon (best RPG ever and I've played a lot) but an A600 hasn't the power for that
 
Old 03 December 2001, 21:09   #11
sgt_chimp
 
Posts: n/a
Why dont you use a 2.5 HDD and transfer ambermoon (if its on CD) from a cracked HDD copy on the net (if you have the right cables for PC->Amiga transfer)?

If thats possible?
 
Old 03 December 2001, 23:04   #12
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, it's possible (or you can use the Ambermoon disks to install it to the harddrive).

Visit http://www.cus.org.uk/~alexh/noframes.html if you want to download the superb never released english version. (I'm waiting anxious the patch that Alex Holland is now testing and that fixes some minor bugs of the english version)

The problem is that if you want to see the textures in the game you need a 68020 processor and other problem is that the A600 doesn't have a numeric keypad, and playing only with mouse isn't fun
 
Old 04 December 2001, 00:05   #13
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Yes, you can install both a 3.5 CDROM and a 3.5 drive, but you will need some sort of adapter with two 3.5 plugs... you wiLL need an extra power supply, you just cant power all that from the normal A600 PSU. Not even your small HD and the CD ROM drive.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying A4000D advice wanted Djay MarketPlace 15 23 July 2011 00:38
Advice needed before buying a PSP lolafg MarketPlace 16 08 November 2010 00:23
Advice on buying a CD32 antonvaltaz support.Hardware 22 14 October 2010 22:43
Newbie needs advice on hardware Ionise support.Hardware 21 09 October 2010 10:34
Buying Amiga hardware dilemma slk486 support.Hardware 15 04 May 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13821 seconds with 13 queries