English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2018, 23:24   #21
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I've got where the problem lie but a pain to solve.. (long and boring task).
Damn Tiertex and his "st emulation" code .
Are the masks faulty in a way?
viddi is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 01:03   #22
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Are the masks faulty in a way?
No, the masks are dynamically real time generated.
As you can see in message #12 sprites gfx is irregular (to save memory and make it works on 512KB Amigas) and you need a table to maintain all variable tile values.
"st emulator" is dumb and convert everytime everything on-screen and off-screen, background and sprites.
You never know if the blitter works for something really usefull (without visible enemies and main character freezed, blitter is anyway stormed by requests..).
This makes it difficult to understand when he is actually copying wrong parts in the main character's movements.
(well, I could make a complete resource of the code but I wanted to avoid it..)

Back on topic: aforementioned table is somewhere wrong for some frames, too much words are copied for the successive blitting and some garbage appear.
I managed to find some of the correct values but not all because I have to go practically groping.
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 01:11   #23
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,686
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, the masks are dynamically real time generated.
As you can see in message #12 sprites gfx is irregular (to save memory and make it works on 512KB Amigas) and you need a table to maintain all variable tile values.
"st emulator" is dumb and convert everytime everything on-screen and off-screen, background and sprites.
You never know if the blitter works for something really usefull (without visible enemies and main character freezed, blitter is anyway stormed by requests..).
This makes it difficult to understand when he is actually copying wrong parts in the main character's movements.
(well, I could make a complete resource of the code but I wanted to avoid it..)

Back on topic: aforementioned table is somewhere wrong for some frames, too much words are copied for the successive blitting and some garbage appear.
I managed to find some of the correct values but not all because I have to go practically groping.
The game code is not that big. But that's an horrible job :/
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 01:15   #24
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
The game code is not that big. But that's an horrible job :/
Yes, this is the reason why I want to avoid it

But I just came up with an idea to speed up the wrong value search (in fact, I did not try too much ).

I'll try tomorrow.
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 01:15   #25
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
@ross: Ah, thanks a lot for the info.


Indeed a crazy job.

But it would be cool to see Strider fixed.

Thanks for your work!
viddi is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 11:58   #26
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
I'm using the internal sprites renderer to find the garbage.

Notice this frame
So it's not only some black pixels in slope positions..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	strider.png
Views:	123
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	57860  
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 13:21   #27
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
Oh!

Crazy! DidnĀ“t notice that!
viddi is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 13:29   #28
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Found 13 bad rendered sprites frame.
But there's one more that evade me!
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 14:32   #29
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Found 13 bad rendered sprites frame.
But there's one more that evade me!

Wow! Fantastic work.
viddi is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 19:59   #30
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,686
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
what a shite work Tiertex did, seriously !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 20:28   #31
rothers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Commodore really could have had such a lead on the competition if they had coded these ports in house or at least had some hand in it. Those terrible early (ST) Amiga games really hurt the system. It irritates me to this day!
rothers is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 21:17   #32
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
I'm debated.. Make a new cracked/trained ADF or fix an existing?
Maybe the latter.
But seems that no one in TOSEC is good enough (and sure is a mess..).
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 22:12   #33
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I'm debated.. Make a new cracked/trained ADF or fix an existing?
Maybe the latter.
But seems that no one in TOSEC is good enough (and sure is a mess..).

A fixed WHDload version would be perfect imo.
viddi is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 22:42   #34
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
A fixed WHDload version would be perfect imo.
But people playing from floppy would not benefit the patched version then...
Maybe the WHDLoad installer accept cracked copy ? Did someone tested it ?
malko is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 22:54   #35
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
A fixed WHDload version would be perfect imo.
Yes, can be made

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
But people playing from floppy would not benefit the patched version then...
And yes, but I need to decide how.

Quote:
Maybe the WHDLoad installer accept cracked copy ? Did someone tested it ?
No, WHDLoad for cracked copy is not accepted (there can be some exception due to lack of working original but this is not the case).

Well, like usual I do not have much free time (and the weekend has flown) but I see what I can do
ross is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 23:41   #36
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes, can be made
Brilliant.

I have an original copy of Strider. But all I can do is trying to make an ADF or DMS archive...
viddi is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 14:52   #37
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Things is going more and more funny

Well, I looked at how move to the operative phase, but not everything can be corrected by editing the sprites table because ...
some of the nasty sprites are bad memory aligned! Some data need to be bit-shifted horizontally or vertically.
This is really incredible for a professional product.

So a big problem for a WHDLoad version with original floppy.
Data to be fixed is really to big for a slave, much much better a diff file added to the package or simply a pre-made archive.

You can object that some bit-shift can be dinamically calculated with the slave but there is a big knot:
original data are in compressed pc1 file format (degas elite), depacked in a buffer then st interleave trasformed then amiga plane real-time blitter used.
This is a big pain to manage (if you touch and patch some image through one of the phases you can "invade" other frames..).

Two possible solution:
- manually redesign (yes, some sprite need to be slightly modified) and realign gfx data with degas, repack and adjust loader (perfect solution).
- brutally cut some sprites (not too much actually) via above-mentioned sprites table mod. (quick solution).

Did I already say damn Tiertex?
ross is online now  
Old 16 April 2018, 14:55   #38
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,686
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the sprites are indeed contained on 320x200 4 BPL 16 colors PC1 compressed Degas Elite pictures.

Why they used that when they could have cut each sprite is beyond me.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 15:07   #39
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
the sprites are indeed contained on 320x200 4 BPL 16 colors PC1 compressed Degas Elite pictures.

Why they used that when they could have cut each sprite is beyond me.
Hi Denis, there's an easy solution to manage/modify/save this image format on Amiga or PC?

[file 00000085 seems a PC1 file but an error in open is signaled.., i've to check from original floppy image]
ross is online now  
Old 16 April 2018, 18:27   #40
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,686
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Denis, there's an easy solution to manage/modify/save this image format on Amiga or PC?

[file 00000085 seems a PC1 file but an error in open is signaled.., i've to check from original floppy image]
(ahaha They have shot off the PI1 files headers on 2 files XD !)

Even better : unused PC1 files, the Amiga program is 103kb (crunched with tetragon), when the ST one is 69kb (crunched as well). 40kb of junk!

each graphic files once renamed as PC1 loads perfectly.

CHR*.CHR are the tiles, PC1 format with header shot

I have renamed by comparing the ST file names the unnamed Amiga files :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga real filenames.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	57889  

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 16 April 2018 at 19:38.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strider II credits dlfrsilver HOL suggestions and feedback 20 07 August 2015 23:27
Strider Muzkat support.Games 8 07 August 2015 23:27
Strider -> Zelnik Party in DK Autopsy/Hoodlum Amiga scene 6 07 November 2013 15:29
Strider DamienD support.Games 3 22 August 2005 18:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09219 seconds with 16 queries