English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2016, 20:14   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
Getting Amiga demobase running

OK I finally got some new ideas. First under 7zip I extracted the files to "files here" than I again extracted the files to "files here a second time and I got all the parts of the demobase revealed. But than I copied the grap, splash screenshots over to and created a folder inside of gamebase for Amigademobase and it failed to recognize it. So than I decided I would run the whd load which is supposed to be mounted It was but it says there are no disks inside and when I looked in the Whdload drive all the files in there are compressed as 7zip do I need to decompress the 7zip whd load files? Also while I am able to do this outside of game base I am not able to get it to recognize anything there is no setup to install the demobase that I can see.

Thanks I hope some people are able to follow this

Thanks Methodman
methodman is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 08:22   #2
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 465
I do not quite understand the question, except things aren't running...... but i have demobase and gamebase running... let's see if i can help
Z:\GameBase\Demobase
Contains gamebase.exe

Z:\GameBase\Demobase Amiga V3 <- I believe the directory name needs to be exact
In here is the various directories like screenshots, Amiga Demos, WHDLoad and lots of settings files (That may need to be adjusted to fit your path to gamebase etc)
In Amiga Demos/<groupname> all my files are standard .zip. I'm not saying 7z isn't supported... but maybe un7zip a tester, and use standard zip and see if it works.

Under Tools - do a verify files, turn on all 4 options and what results do you get?
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 12:27   #3
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 793
Some confusion on this one
Is not Demobase Amiga just a collection of demoscene stuff ?
chip is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 20:43   #4
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
Success at installing the Amiga Demobase

I actually did it!!! Got it to work. You need to put a 3.0 or 1 Operating system in the main directory and setup to run the emulator portion and it works great. It's almost like it was too easy. Thanks everyone. I finally got the hang of gamebase. Now it's time to make everything work in GameEx.
methodman is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 08:30   #5
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
The only weird things about the Demobase and Amiga GTAmebase is that they don't like a full screen. When I launch fullscreen. The music on the disks play butit never displays anything and than I close Winuae but the music stays stuck on my computer even using the ctrl alt del sequence doesn't make the music disappear unless I restart my computer. Except for that everything works great
methodman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 09:07
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 15:00
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 14:06
Demobase Amiga Discussion sjakie43 Amiga scene 43 11 June 2010 23:16
Amiga Demobase WIP sjakie43 support.Demos 64 25 August 2009 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06276 seconds with 15 queries