English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2009, 00:43   #1
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Thumbs down Indiana Jones and the last crusade (Graphic Adventure)

Indiana Jones and the last crusade (Graphic Adventure)

I have the original game with manual (3 disks), and got the latest whdload install for it.
Whdload version on my Amiga is:- 16.2.3655
(I have bought whdload so it's regestered)
My Amiga is a A500+ with 2mb chip ram 2.0 kickstart with 2.1 workbench installed on the HDD.
Using this hard drive a GVP HD8+ with 8mb of fast ram 2x 4mb in the slots, all works ok according to workbench.

After I installed it (tried it twice) once you load the game and the intro is playing then you click mouse or press enter to start game - it crashes with a software error.

I have many whdload games installed and all work fine, I have the 1.3 and 3.1 kickstarts in the kickstarts/devs folder and I know they work due to getting other games to work when I first set this all up.

Why do you think this is??
Please help!

I did try to install the latest version of whdload off the website but can't seem to install it, instead I'm using the above version which was on a tutorial website (ancient toys site real idiot's guide on how to install whdload)

When I tried to install the newer version it just stops with an error? Any ideas why? (can't remember what it says now and have deleted it from the drive, can always do it again if need be, or if you give me an example of what the error was I'll remmeber it)

Could this be why it doesn't work, because of an old version of whdload?

If so please walk me through how to install the newest one.

Thanks for any help in advance.

Paul.
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 00:59   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,296
Might be that your version of the game isn't supported.

Pretty sure if you do a search for "KG WHDLOAD" you will find the game preinstalled with a known working version.

if you do have an unsupported version, then it would be nice if you could notify the person who wrote the install so that they can support it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 02:19   #3
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Thanks Galahad/FLt,
I think I have tried that version and it crashed in the same place???
But downloading the version from there and gonna try it again.
I'll post here the outcome.
Thanks bud,
Paul
(and yeah I will let someone know if that is the case with my original, it is the Kixx re-realese version looking at the box)
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 02:23   #4
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 33
Posts: 579
I have had similar problems with one of the indiana games, probably this one.
skateblind is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 02:25   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,357
Just copy WHDLoad (16.9) and your WHDLoad.key to SYSTEM:C manually.
You don't have to use the installer.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 03:05   #6
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
I can copy the key over easy, please tell me how to copy whdload manually??
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 03:29   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,357
Just download latest WHDLoad from whdload.de and extract the lha or lzx archive.
Then copy the extracted "WHDLoad" file (File size: 77,787 bytes) into C on your Amiga overwriting the old one.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 03:47   #8
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Right, did what you said I see what you mean, drag'd n drop'd the files in, now it says version 16.9 so I know it's the latest version.

But still crashes at the same point.
This is what it says:-

Software Failure. Press left mouse button to continue.
Error: 8000 0003 Task: 009A7570

???
Any ideas anyone??

Thanks
Paul

Is it a A500+ error, I have a A500 1.3 but not got an HDD ready set up to try, to see if it does the same?
Is it because really the whole whdload thing was tested and made for an A1200?

Ta.
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 04:27   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,357
I suggest you file a detailed report at WHDLoad MantisBT describing your problem.
It may be a compatibility issue with your Amiga setup.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 10:00   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,307
Try Show all files - Data - Indy
Has this game got manual protection?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 14:38   #11
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Thanks will do,
and yes it's the original (works fine as floppy disks) and yes I need to phisically use the notes in the manual to get past the copy protection.
(It crashes before that bit though)
Thanks
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 15:08   #12
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 51
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulcan View Post
Right, did what you said I see what you mean, drag'd n drop'd the files in, now it says version 16.9 so I know it's the latest version.

But still crashes at the same point.
This is what it says:-

Software Failure. Press left mouse button to continue.
Error: 8000 0003 Task: 009A7570

???
Any ideas anyone??

Thanks
Paul

Is it a A500+ error, I have a A500 1.3 but not got an HDD ready set up to try, to see if it does the same?
Is it because really the whole whdload thing was tested and made for an A1200?

Ta.
Odd address error occured, it must be slave problem.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 15:21   #13
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 33
Posts: 579
Like I said before, I have had the same problem, so I think it is the slaves fault, not the machine/setup.
skateblind is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 16:20   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,307
That should work if the game runs ok from Floppy -

If that does work you could also try the Generic Slave to get a quit key - as a ruff work around.
Custom=-Indy
http://whdload.de/whdload/GenericKick11.lha
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 20:06   #15
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Right got home tonight and tried it again, this time I didn't press anything to skip the intro and it worked, I got to the copy protection part (Which is just left click on some pictures/letters as per the manual)
Game starts and is fully usable UNTIL I touch any key on the keyboard then it crashes?

"If that does work you could also try the Generic Slave to get a quit key - as a ruff work around.
Custom=-Indy
http://whdload.de/whdload/GenericKick11.lha"

Sorry call me a dumba*s but where do I put these file/s?
Thanks for your time and help people.
paulcan is offline  
Old 13 July 2009, 20:20   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,307
Thats not dumb have you tryed the show all files - Open "Data" Drawer -"Indy"
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 July 2009, 00:41   #17
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,288
Paul,

I've shoved a set of cracked disks in the Zone for you to try.

These work perfectly under emulation.

When the code screen pops up just keep clicking on the codes until the program continues.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 14 July 2009, 23:50   #18
paulcan
I LOVE YOU GUYS
paulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex U.K
Posts: 134
Thanks Dave G,
I will try that, do pirates work? I thought they didn't work, or is it they are not supported so if they work they work if not tough?
Thanks
paulcan is offline  
Old 14 July 2009, 23:55   #19
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,288
Paul

They worked perfectly under emulation - unfortunately that's no garuantee they'll work on your system though.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 15 July 2009, 08:48   #20
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
the last update says:

version 1.3 (06.03.04)
- support for another version (with Powerpacker 2 crunched file)
- reassembled with new kickemu, keyboard bugs should have disappeared

really using latest version???

http://whdload.de/games/IndyLastCrusade.html
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
original ADFs for Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis the graphic adventure rmcin329 request.Old Rare Games 1 11 June 2013 19:02
English Manual - Indiana Jones And The Fate Of Atlantis - The Graphic Adventure davideo HOL contributions 4 02 February 2010 12:44
Indiana Jones And The Fate Of Atlantis - The Graphic Adventure mai HOL data problems 1 15 January 2010 22:27
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Backyard_Rob request.Old Rare Games 2 05 June 2002 19:11
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade - Adventure (Original) MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 15 01 October 2001 16:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08965 seconds with 13 queries