English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2010, 23:37   #41
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Ok, well i know the 600 has a PCMCIA port and the 500+ doesnt, so i was wondering that can be used for? Other than wired/wireless networking.
Dreedo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2010, 23:40   #42
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
The PCMCIA port can be used for EasyADF PCMCIA CF Transfer Kit and SRAM memory cards.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 23:40   #43
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Ok, well i know the 600 has a PCMCIA port and the 500+ doesnt, so i was wondering that can be used for? Other than wired/wireless networking.

Can also be used as a means to transfer adf files from pc to amiga as well as a small hd if you wanted, you can also add a hd to an a500 or a500+ like the gvp hd8+ but it's an add on unit with a separate psu
ck1200 is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 23:42   #44
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
I see, thanks everyone so far.

And A500's, what are the downsides to these ones? Because i could probably pick one up on ebay for like 10 if im lucky enough.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:03   #45
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 315
It all depends on what you want your amiga for. You are on a budget and I suspect wont be in a rush to pay high prices to upgrade SRAM, memory etc so an A500 with a load of disks should do you fine for many months to come. If you want to spend a bit more with the chance ot do networking and some upgrading then go for the next one in price the A600 but be aware that it will cost quite a bit for upgrades. The next one up is the A1200 and its most likely going to cost you double the amount of the system for the likes of an accellerator/RAM card. The A500 is probably the best for you with such low funds.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:04   #46
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Yeah i think your right, im mainly going to use it to play games on, i've got a pc for everything else.

Thanks.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:27   #47
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
And A500's, what are the downsides to these ones?
They don't have AGA so a small percentage of games don't work.
They only have a 68000 CPU so a small percentage of games don't work.
They don't have an integrated hard drive controller so you have to use floppy disks. Or buy an extra hard drive controller.
They are very large. Huge with an external hard drive controller. Too large to be on display all the time in most living rooms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Because i could probably pick one up on ebay for like 10 if im lucky enough.
Easily. They are so common you could almost certainly find one on eBay locally (within a week) and save on the postage.

But if you play the waiting game, you could get a yellowed A600 for 10 locally on eBay. I did. I had to wait about four months but the right auction finally came along.

Collection only auctions usually go for the least amount of money. Do not discount them just because you do not live locally. Ask the vendor if they will box the items and print out a cover label. If they will then use http://www.parcel2go.com they collect on your behalf and deliver to you. Usually for the same price or cheaper than auctions where the vendor will deliver.

If the vendor does not have the flexibility to have the item collected from their home during the day (Parcel2go.com cannot give an accurate time) ask them if the item can be collected from their place of work. If they work in an office most are fine with this.

Last edited by alexh; 28 January 2010 at 00:33.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:31   #48
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Im not worried about size, it'll hopefully be in my bedroom if allowed.

Kk i'll think about the other things, but my dad hates going to collect stuff, ideally i'd rather pay P&P and save the hassle. Some are offering free P&P on ebay anyway.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:34   #49
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Like I said, don't discount collection only auctions which are not local to you. Use http://www.Parcel2go.com (blimey! I sound like an advert!)
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 00:38   #50
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Ask this eBay vendor how much for an A600 delivered to you

http://myworld.ebay.co.uk/yogibearstreasures/

While he has non on eBay now, he's tried to sell one for the last few months for 12.99 delivered.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 03:55   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
As others have said, you can sometimes pick up a 1200 a boot sales for next to nothing, a friend of mine got one for 5 quid once. Ebay can also have some cheap ones if you don't go chasing a 'win'.

If you get a used one then all you need to do is give it some TLC, buy a new keyboard and CF kit from AmigaKit and you'll have a nice little 1200
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:12   #52
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Ok thanks.

Its quite annoying, theres a few on ebay saying P&P is free, then when you look right at the bottom they say they'll be charging 20 P&P.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:15   #53
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
theres a few on ebay saying P&P is free, then when you look right at the bottom they say they'll be charging 20 P&P.
Get their auction kicked. It is against eBay regulations to do that. It takes 2 seconds, just press REPORT ITEM on the right hand side. The item is almost certain to be relisted correctly in a day or two.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:26   #54
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Your right

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebayrules
Examples of prohibited behaviour include:

*

Entering an amount for P&P costs in the Sell Your Item form, and then indicating that you charge a different amount either in the item description or after the buyer has committed to buying the item.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:30   #55
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Ok thanks.

Its quite annoying, theres a few on ebay saying P&P is free, then when you look right at the bottom they say they'll be charging 20 P&P.
I think you will be very hard pressed to find a system with free P+P. They weigh a lot, quite big and expensive to post. Sellers won't get rid of something for 10 then pay out 15 in P+P.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:36   #56
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
I know, i just dont like people saying its free then charging 20, all it is is a boxed A500, and it costs about twice as much as an unboxed A600 at the moment.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:43   #57
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
I know, i just dont like people saying its free then charging 20, all it is is a boxed A500, and it costs about twice as much as an unboxed A600 at the moment.
Thing is its incredibly heavy and large whereas the A600 is much smaller and lighter. The P+P is about right.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 13:49   #58
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
I suppose, still i dont think it'll do very well, its at 21 incl. P&P, a mouse, 520 RF out, joystick, scart lead, and box. Doesnt have a power supply though, or any games.

Theres a 500+ one at 21 incl. P&P as well, that does have all the needed items to start, plus a few games. As well a joystick, but no box.

The last one im looking at is another 500, at 18 incl. P&P currently, with a few games and boxed with mouse, plus it's white. :P
Dreedo is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 14:05   #59
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Theres a 500+
If you intend to buy an A500+ then you must ask the vendor to test it before bidding. These systems have an on-board battery which leaks and can destroy the motherboard. When it arrives you will need to remove it which can be fiddly.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...t=a500+battery

While they are the most powerful A500 they are also the least compatible with floppy disk games as they have ECS, more than 0.5Mbyte ChipRAM and KS2.04. Most incompatibilities are resolved by fitting KS1.3 or a Kickstart ROM switcher.

A600's also suffer from the same "out of the box" incompatibilities but they have an integrated Hard drive interface and can use http://www.WHDload.de
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 14:23   #60
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
He says the 500+ is in good working order in the description. How difficult is it to remove the battery? Im not too good with hardware things, im more into software. :P

Also are games region free on the floppy's? I don't know if floppy discs have regions.

Last edited by Dreedo; 28 January 2010 at 14:32.
Dreedo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building PS2 to Amiga mouse adapter Johan1973 support.Hardware 46 15 January 2013 13:56
Building a compact and usable oldskool Amiga - A600+LCD TV+CF? Photon support.Hardware 36 22 July 2009 20:52
Building a 1200 from a 500 Scatter support.Hardware 22 28 August 2008 23:04
Building me a new Amiga StarEye support.Hardware 12 02 April 2008 21:01
Noob needs help building an Amiga sgt_chimp Amiga scene 5 03 December 2001 20:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23219 seconds with 14 queries