English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2020, 13:44   #1
ChargeCity
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Running Fireflies on WinUAE

Hello, I'm a newbie with WinUAE emulation and I'd like some help running the game fireflies.

I've got WHDload running on OS3.9 through WinUAE however I can't get the game fireflies to load up.

The game exists on Aminet
http://aminet.net/package/game/2play/Fireflies1_3

Unlike other games it doesn't have a .slave file and so I can't use WHDload to run it (if that's even a requirement). How would I run this game?
ChargeCity is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 20:09   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,693
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
You do not need WHDLoad for this, just unpack the LHA to your harddrive and launch the game. Maybe some assigns are needed. If you do not know what I am talking about, ask DamienD to create an ADF for you
Predseda is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 20:55   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 289
Create an .ADF and copy the files to it. Rename the disk to FIREFLIES so the
assign would be FIREFLIES: when you put the disk in to DF0:

OR

Copy all the files to your harddrive and then make the assign:
  • Assign FIREFLIES: <harddisk name>(e.g. DH0, DH1):<path/to/your/game> (e.g. DH0:Games/FireFlies)
You can add the assign to your S:User-Startup file (make sure your
Startup-Sequence executes the User-Startup of course).
Saghalie is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 10:56   #4
ChargeCity
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Create an .ADF and copy the files to it. Rename the disk to FIREFLIES so the
assign would be FIREFLIES: when you put the disk in to DF0:

OR

Copy all the files to your harddrive and then make the assign:
  • Assign FIREFLIES: <harddisk name>(e.g. DH0, DH1):<path/to/your/game> (e.g. DH0:Games/FireFlies)
You can add the assign to your S:User-Startup file (make sure your
Startup-Sequence executes the User-Startup of course).


Thanks for that, I'm quite a newbie, I just got OS3.9 installed by following a youtube tutorial! I would like to boot off the hard disk but I'm not sure how to play with assign. Would there be a vidoe on how to do that or an explanation somewhere... i'm very green here :P
ChargeCity is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 12:09   #5
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 345
for an adf, you will also need diskfont.library and mathtrans.library
Aladin is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 13:35   #6
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Copy all the files to your harddrive and then make the assign:
  • Assign FIREFLIES: <harddisk name>(e.g. DH0, DH1):<path/to/your/game> (e.g. DH0:Games/FireFlies)

Or You can make such script (with icon) in directory with game

Assign FIREFLIES: ""
Fireflies-Intro
Fireflies
Assign FIREFLIES: remove


in this case You don't mess with startup-sequence and You can move game anywhere without problems.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 23:05   #7
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 676
Don't you then need then a "Project" icon running IconX?
ma693541 is offline  
Old 24 March 2020, 09:23   #8
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 739
Yes, but it's so obvious for me that i forgot mention this.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.4.1 not running Lord Riton support.WinUAE 0 06 August 2012 20:15
Running WinUAE alphagemini support.WinUAE 3 23 January 2012 13:59
How do I get Workbench running in WinUAE? DashProject support.Apps 1 22 January 2012 00:56
Running T-ZerO on WinUAE Kitty support.WinUAE 55 05 October 2009 22:25
Running WinUAE from A CD RokChild support.WinUAE 8 24 May 2007 23:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06850 seconds with 14 queries