English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2020, 17:37   #1
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 244
OS 3.1.4 installing issues and other weirdness.

My machine: A1200 / blizzard 030 / CF 16gb.


got the CF installed, did get UNIT is not a disk 7 error but that's it. Or maybe that IS it.


So I can install workbench 3.1.4 but then the weirdness begins. I want to install Peter K's icon.library, need to force delete the included one ( 45.22 ? ) . Swap 46.xx in it's place. I do a reboot and a version and it still says 45.22.



Hm weird. I copy the file icon.library_68000 to ram and a do a version "ram:icon.library_68000" there it says 46.xx. If I rename that same file to icon.library and do a version again on that file it suddenly says it's 45.22 ? How's that possible ?


Then I want to blizkick my 3.1.4 rom file ( 3.1 on the board ) . Put something in SS like blizkick KICKFILE="DEVS:rom314" or just blizkick DEVS:rom314 ( tried both ways with the same outcome ) and if I reboot ( warm or cold ) it ends up in a "insert LIBS:icon.library" while it's clearly there. With both a clean install or the supposed to be 46.xx that shows like 45.22 . And the it gets even worse, I comment out the blizkickline but issue persists. No icons anymore and I need to reinstall Workbench.


SimonV is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 18:10   #2
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Try 3.1.4 in (EP)ROM and use the standard icon.library. Does that work?
duga is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:02   #3
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 244
no
SimonV is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 22:56   #4
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Which version of Blizzard 1230; MkIV or earlier? Check that your memory speed jumper is set correctly (60/70 ns).
duga is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 23:02   #5
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 244
I have an MKIV with scsikit, it is on 70ns because if the scsikit. No problem there.

At the moment I have working installation but without the MMU.lib package. So no 68030.library because that gives me a recoverable alert and also mmu.library I deleted. Not sure why the 030 lib doesn’t want to play with my blizzard. Works fine in my system with DKB cobra.
SimonV is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 04:44   #6
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,062
Make sure your new icon.library has the "p" protection bit set.

Anyway, sounds like your hardware is missbehaving.
gulliver is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 12:51   #7
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
My machine: A1200 / blizzard 030 / CF 16gb.
...
I want to install Peter K's icon.library, need to force delete the included one ( 45.22 ? ) . Swap 46.xx in it's place. I do a reboot and a version and it still says 45.22.

I copy the file icon.library_68000 to ram and a do a version "ram:icon.library_68000" there it says 46.xx. If I rename that same file to icon.library and do a version again on that file it suddenly says it's 45.22 ? How's that possible ?
First, I don't have an A1200, a blizzard or a CF card to check your configuration.

Why are you trying the _68000 version on a 020/030 system? Nevertheless, it should work with any version (_68000, _68020, _TC020) when you copy it to Libs: and rename it to "icon.library" without the name extension. Of course, you can also use the icon.library v45.22 from the 3.1.4 floppy, but at least one of them must exist as Libs:icon.library, since there is none in the ROM.

Make sure that "Libs:" is really assigned to the libs dir of your boot device. Type "Assign" into a shell. It should display: "LIBS [BootVolumeName]:Libs.

The version command has several (optional) modes. When you just type "Version icon.library" it will show you the version of the loaded library in the system memory and not of the file on the disk. On 3.1.4 this can be more confusing, because the 3.1.4 library loader itself pretends to be already an icon.library 45.22 even so there was no icon.library loaded yet. If you want to get the exact version of the file on disk use: "Version Libs:icon.library FILE FULL".


Quote:
Then I want to blizkick my 3.1.4 rom file ( 3.1 on the board ) . Put something in SS like blizkick KICKFILE="DEVS:rom314" or just blizkick DEVS:rom314 ( tried both ways with the same outcome ) and if I reboot ( warm or cold ) it ends up in a "insert LIBS:icon.library" while it's clearly there. With both a clean install or the supposed to be 46.xx that shows like 45.22 . And the it gets even worse, I comment out the blizkickline but issue persists. No icons anymore and I need to reinstall Workbench.
Again, check that Libs:icon.library exists without a name extension, that the pure flag is set and that Libs: is correctly assigned to libs on your boot device.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 13:15   #8
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 244
about 68000 version, as you say it should work anyway and I took that one while testing. 020 version is installed already now.

I know all about icon.library not being in rom, I have a lots of systems and my A3000T with your lib together in 3.1.4 works fine, same for my blizzardPPC system. Hence my confusion with this one.

All assigns should have been good, clean install. In the meantime everything works but I still have no clue what happened.

All what doesn't work for now is 68030.library. I get a recoverable alert and the nagscreen keeps saying I have no library.

Is there some read-up about those flags ? Know nothing about it.
SimonV is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 13:21   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,621
For a 3.1.4 system with a 68030 CPU you also have to install Libs:mmu.library, Libs:68030.library and maybe the Libs:mmu directory contents, even if you don't use the MMU. It's all in the MMU package on Aminet.

I think that setting the P flag is more required for LoadModule, but my libraries should have that enabled already.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 13:41   #10
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 244
The mmulibs work now, I thought mmu.library was optional for some reason.


All seems to work now ... no idea what happened.
SimonV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New ACA500+ user - Having issues installing Workbench MyChickenNotRaw support.Hardware 0 17 April 2019 19:51
Issues after installing Amiga OS4 update 3 Welshieinnz support.Apps 15 01 February 2019 12:16
INCBIN weirdness neumanix Coders. Blitz Basic 16 15 September 2018 21:40
Easynet issues after re-installing on new cf-hd Riempie support.Apps 12 01 January 2017 02:03
Installing 3.9 under WinUAE issues britain4 support.WinUAE 0 16 August 2014 18:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06951 seconds with 14 queries