English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2017, 20:48   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Comspec SA1000 booting

Has anyone got emulated Amiga 1000 + Comspec SA1000 to auto-boot from cold?

I set up an HDF, SetUpHD created a partition and wrote Kickstart 1.3 to the HD. While the partition auto-boots after I load Kickstart from floppy disk, loading Kickstart from HD (which the ROM should support) doesn't work.

HDF has a single ~20MB OFS partition, though the file size is 40MB. [I used the pre-defined ST-225N drive type in the installer.]

(btw there seems to be a clash between Comspec $F00000 ROM and UAE's resulting in a reboot loop, if you have the UAE F0 ROM configured as well.)

HDF and config:
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/?b5sfhcftc0e98g1
https://www.media!fire.com/?evp53bg31fz8ghc
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 23:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
So there was working installer? I couldn't test it because install disk was too broken. (installer that adds the KS image)

Partially fixed. Now it executes request sense and test unit ready in never ending loop. I am not sure why.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 23:48   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
comspec-2000.dms works to write KS to HD. Run HD_Utilities/SetUpHD. After setting up partitions (which isn't too user-friendly), select the Install Drives->Non-Destructive Install menu option. It says to insert a Workbench disk, after you do that it writes Kickstart to the HD.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 10:14   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 15:10   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Thanks. What was the bug there?

Running winuae.exe 2017-07-18 08:06, it crashes producing a dump file on booting this config/HDF:
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/?fz33d9bpcbv17gn
Boot with Kickstart 1.2 disk in DF0 then boot comspec-2000.dms.

One time there was this log output before the crash:
ExceptionFilter Trap: 00000000 80FB08D2 00000000
D0 00000008 D1 0000FFFF D2 000000FF D3 000000FF
D4 00000000 D5 00000000 D6 00000000 D7 40000000
A0 0021037C A1 002098E0 A2 00E98000 A3 002103A0
A4 00210314 A5 0020986C A6 0021032E A7 00211718
USP 00211718 ISP 00080000
T=00 S=0 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=0 V=0 C=0 IMASK=0 STP=0
Prefetch 6000 (Bcc) 157c (MOVE) Chip latch FFFFC000
0020D4C8 157c 0009 00c3 MOVE.B #$09,(A2, $00c3) == $00e980c3
Access violation! (68KPC=0020D4C8 HOSTADDR=00000000)
Exception 2 (157c 0) at 0 -> fc07dc!


Next on the to-do list is trying to get Dragon's Lair installed.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 15:28   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Fixed.

There was few different problems:
- only worked if SA1000 was first autoconfig device (I am not sure if it works in real world but it is possible)
- It polled various WD registers immediately after command was started. Emulation didn't like it. All previous drivers were nice and waited for interrupt first.
- Select and Transfer command + PIO mode transfer completing SCSI phase didn't continue SaT execution correctly. (KS loader driver checked returned status values differently than normal driver and detected fault)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 16:17   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Using today's winuae.exe time 13:23 and the HDF I uploaded in post 5 above.

On running SetUpHD and selecting Non-Destructive Install, there's no SCSI activity in the log and SetUpHD changes its window title to "*** KICKSTART WRITE FAILED, SCSI ERROR = -3 ***"

(With earlier winuae.exe, I noticed a long-ish delay between selecting Non-Destructive Install and the KS data actually being written to HD. During that time you could e.g. move the Workbench screen to front and click WB window close gadgets, but the windows wouldn't close. Maybe SetUpHD or ComspecSCSI.device was a higher-priority task, busy-waiting for something?)
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 16:23   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Utility uses SCSI ID 4 but config has 0. (Is this configurable somewhere and emulation returns wrong value or is 4 manufacturer default?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 16:34   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Ah, so maybe that's not a WinUAE issue. I think it's software-selectable using SetSCSI in the HD_Utilities drawer. Though, how would the ID be remembered? Maybe not at all, and the user would have to set it each boot???

Help text for SetSCSI:
Code:
c<nnn> SCSI command timeout value
       Sets timeout to <nnn> * 16.6 mSec.
       'c0' disables the command timeout feature.

s<nnn> SCSI select phase timeout value
       Sets timeout to (<nnn>/256) * 2 Sec.
       's0' disables the select timeout feature

o<n>   SCSI BUS OwnID, 0 to 7 are valid.

f<nnn> SCSI Data phase transfer fallout value
       Sets fallout to <nnn> * 4 uSec.
       'f0' disables the fallout feature.

l      Lists the current values for all settings.

d      Restores the default values for all settings
       and does a COLD RESET of the SCSI system
v      Gives the version number of this program.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 21:07   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
I managed to get Dragon's Lair (PAL) to install! Config and HDF:
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/?y7rl4yq51dtluc8
https://www.media!fire.com/?b2fhfkde10141yw
You need to boot from "Dragon's Lair (Europe) (Disk 1).ipf"

You might notice the system loads Kickstart from HD, then the floppy starts booting and seems to reset with Kickstart being loaded from HD again. Maybe the game tries to reset to write-enable the A1000 Kickstart RAM? (The game still loads its data from HD if you disable Comspec auto-boot before starting emulation.)

The game crashes on an NTSC config (repeated exception 3 lines in the log). [Also, is it normal for the active part of the display to be right at the bottom of the screen?]
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 21:49   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Cool and useless

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The game crashes on an NTSC config (repeated exception 3 lines in the log).
Probably copy protection check failing. It has some self-modifying code, probably something worse in later parts..

Quote:
[Also, is it normal for the active part of the display to be right at the bottom of the screen?]
Copper list is weird, DIWSTOP and copper waits vertical positions that don't exists.

Code:
 00003dda: 0801 fffe [008 000]  ;  Wait for vpos >= 0x08 and hpos >= 0x00
                                ;  VP 08, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 00003dde: 0100 0200 [008 004]  ;  BPLCON0 := 0x0200
 00003de2: 0108 0000 [008 008]  ;  BPL1MOD := 0x0000
 00003de6: 010a 0000 [008 00c]  ;  BPL2MOD := 0x0000
 00003dea: 008e 3d71 [008 010]  ;  DIWSTRT := 0x3d71
 00003dee: 0090 78d1 [008 014]  ;  DIWSTOP := 0x78d1
 00003df2: 0092 0030 [008 018]  ;  DDFSTRT := 0x0030
 00003df6: 0094 00d8 [008 01c]  ;  DDFSTOP := 0x00d8
 00003dfa: 0100 0200 [008 020]  ;  BPLCON0 := 0x0200
 00003dfe: 0102 0000 [008 024]  ;  BPLCON1 := 0x0000
 00003e02: 0104 0024 [008 028]  ;  BPLCON2 := 0x0024
 00003e06: 00e0 0005 [008 02c]  ;  BPL1PTH := 0x0005
 00003e0a: 00e2 f000 [008 030]  ;  BPL1PTL := 0xf000
 00003e0e: 00e4 0006 [008 034]  ;  BPL2PTH := 0x0006
 00003e12: 00e6 1940 [008 038]  ;  BPL2PTL := 0x1940
 00003e16: 00e8 0006 [008 03c]  ;  BPL3PTH := 0x0006
 00003e1a: 00ea 4280 [008 040]  ;  BPL3PTL := 0x4280
 00003e1e: 00ec 0006 [008 044]  ;  BPL4PTH := 0x0006
 00003e22: 00ee 6bc0 [008 048]  ;  BPL4PTL := 0x6bc0
 00003e26: 5001 fffe [050 000]  ;  Wait for vpos >= 0x50 and hpos >= 0x00
                                ;  VP 50, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 00003e2a: 0100 4200 [050 004]  ;  BPLCON0 := 0x4200
 00003e2e: 0096 0020 [050 008]  ;  DMACON := 0x0020
 00003e32: ffdf fffe [0ff 0dc]  ;  Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xde
                                ;  VP ff, VE 7f; HP de, HE fe; BFD 1
*00003e36: 6001 fffe            ;  Wait for vpos >= 0x60 and hpos >= 0x00
                                ;  VP 60, VE 7f; HP 00, HE fe; BFD 1
 00003e3a: 0100 0200            ;  BPLCON0 := 0x0200
 00003e3e: ffff fffe            ;  Wait for vpos >= 0xff and hpos >= 0xfe
                                ;  VP ff, VE 7f; HP fe, HE fe; BFD 1
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 22:53   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Not sure if the recent Comspec-related changes broke this, but...

WinUAE 3.5.0 boots my NetBSD 5.2 HDF with A3000/040 config fine.
Today's winuae.exe doesn't. It hangs at a black screen, with this in the log:

(null) WD33C93 in use
WD33C93 unimplemented/unknown command A0


Edit: winuae.exe 2017-07-17 15:47 works, 2017-07-17 21:10 crashes.

Last edited by mark_k; 21 July 2017 at 23:32.
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 11:15   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem booting from HD Hedefar support.WinUAE 14 20 July 2012 01:21
CF HD not booting edd_jedi support.Hardware 12 30 April 2010 14:11
WB 3.1 not booting Mike UK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 17 February 2007 16:47
Booting jviper New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 24 March 2006 19:51
booting from cd amifreak support.Hardware 5 20 December 2004 02:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07657 seconds with 13 queries