English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2007, 22:19   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Question CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs

Hi!!!!
Got a CD32+SX32 Mk II+ HD 40Go + 8Mo RAM running OS3.9+ BB1&2
My HD priority is set to -1 so normally my CD drive will boot before HD

My problem is :
When i try to insert a CD32 disc and then power on my CD32, the CD spins and the CD32 flashes and reset all the time....annoying......
I've kept the original filesystem of the CD32 drive but normally if i boot from CD0, the system don't use the OS3.9 partition i think!

So is there a way to disable the SX32 at startup for launching CD32 disk or a trick to use a specific startup-sequence holding a mouse button to disable or make a good boot of CD32 games??????

Thanks

Edit: If i unplug the SX32, the games runs like a charm of course
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 February 2007, 15:56   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I think pTah was having the same problems, he mentions it in this thread

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=22486
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 February 2007, 17:15   #3
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Thanks for the info KG!

After some tests, i've just realized that the CD32 doesn't like expansion board with FPU (68882 for me on my SX32)

CD32 games don't boot at all with a FPU on the board, the cd spins and then reset the CD32
Removing it from the board solves problems

I know that a FPU is quite useless except for some demos and specific apps, but i don't want to remove it everytime and want to keep it in its place

Does someone know a mod that can be made with a switch to disable expansion slot on a CD32??? ( soldering just 2 cables on a switch will be great )
There's no disable switch on the SX32 MKII
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 February 2007, 17:25   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Sounds very strange... My SX32 Pro (68030 + 68882) works fine with all the CD32 games I've tried.

My only gripe with it was I never saw the CD32 bootscreen anymore - it just went straight to booting HD if no CD was inserted, but this wasn't really a problem.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 27 February 2007, 17:43   #5
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
For sure it's strange..........
Perhaps a owner of a SX32 Mk2 +FPU can confirm the problem????
I can't see any other solution now excepts turnin' off the SX32 with a modded switch


Edit : Perhaps my FPU is just malfunctioning, but i don't know tools to test it

Last edited by Rochabian; 27 February 2007 at 18:47.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 February 2007, 20:58   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I'm not really sure what to suggest. I'd say your best solution is to remove the FPU completely. Pretty much nothing uses one anyway - only the odd demo or rendering package etc. What speed is it?

I don't think there is a simple solution like a switch for your problems. A hardware bod like Zetr0 or Alexh might be able to advise further. I know my SX32 Pro has a 'disable' jumper.

The only other possible thing I can think of is a power problem? Maybe the FPU tips your PSU over the edge? But I find this unlikely
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 28 February 2007, 20:36   #7
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
My French PSU seems to be more powerful than the other one ( I Think)
I've got no problem at all for now with my PSU
I've removed my FPU so all is working nice now
Waiting for Zetr0 or Alexh point of view..
PLEAAAASE HEEEEEEEEELP!!!!!
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Not Reading Discs darkwave support.Hardware 25 22 June 2012 16:37
CD32+SX32+WB CDDA problem Rochabian support.Hardware 4 16 April 2008 18:59
CD32+Sx32 ->How to boot with CD32 mode Rochabian support.Hardware 10 04 February 2007 14:33
CD32, SX32 Etc LuKeY MarketPlace 4 21 April 2006 16:31
sx-1 or sx32 for cd32 ggizmotigger MarketPlace 0 14 February 2006 01:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25951 seconds with 12 queries