English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2018, 21:28   #1
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Overlay Frame/Picture with LED's?

Hallo @ll, Hello Toni,

It is possible in WinUAE with overlays to use the Led's light from Winuae (Diskdrive, HDDisk, power).

M.A.M.E use a *.lay XML file in Combination with a Overlay Frame/Picture

This is my Overlay Png from MAME with Green LED's (Diskdrive Turns on -> LED goes on or off, power led too)

Marty2AGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2018, 19:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
I am not going to add XML parser just for overlays but some other less painful method should be possible

What exactly does it need? Coordinates and color?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 20:45   #3
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Hello,

That would be great. Yes, I think Coordinates and color should be enough. So, Power Led, DF0 -> DF4, HD? (would that be possible?) and CD? for CD32 and CDTV.

greetings Marty
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 12:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
What about even simpler solution: each led is separate full size image (same size as overlay), each led file is mainly empty except led image in correct position (relative to original overlay), everything else is transparent, file name is used to find correct led image (df0 led for example would be original-overlay-name_df0.png)

Led off: show main overlay normally.
Led on: any non-transparent part of led image is temporarily copied over main overlay image.

Very simple. No need for annoying coordinate files!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 12:37   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What about even simpler solution: each led is separate full size image (same size as overlay), each led file is mainly empty except led image in correct position (relative to original overlay), everything else is transparent, file name is used to find correct led image (df0 led for example would be original-overlay-name_df0.png)

Led off: show main overlay normally.
Led on: any non-transparent part of led image is temporarily copied over main overlay image.

Very simple. No need for annoying coordinate files!
So with the Filter and four drives used there could be as many as five overlays that go over the original? Wouldn't that take a fair amount of Windows memory?

Also, I've heard of Demos or Games that make the Filter rapidly turn on and off randomly during "decrunching" of content: reflecting that in these large transparent overlays could cause havoc with memory allocation, unless there's a simpler way?

Just my two cents on this matter, but then I'm not as experienced in programming such things as you are, Toni.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 12:41   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What about even simpler solution: each led is separate full size image (same size as overlay), each led file is mainly empty except led image in correct position (relative to original overlay), everything else is transparent, file name is used to find correct led image (df0 led for example would be original-overlay-name_df0.png)

Led off: show main overlay normally.
Led on: any non-transparent part of led image is temporarily copied over main overlay image.

Very simple. No need for annoying coordinate files!
Could be a good idea, but take care to not end with the ugly scaled graphics solution like in the openMSX leds... Besides that, I like the current WinUAE solution, it's simple and aesthetically perfect.

@Marty2AGA: sorry for me being so negative about your suggestion, I love the MAME/WinUAE overlays feature too, and yours example picture is great, too. But funny, some days ago I was just thinking, heck why the openMSX devs doesn't come with some simpler solutions like the WinUAE's one? (Sorry openMSX devs...)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 12:47   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
So with the Filter and four drives used there could be as many as five overlays that go over the original? Wouldn't that take a fair amount of Windows memory?

Also, I've heard of Demos or Games that make the Filter rapidly turn on and off randomly during "decrunching" of content: reflecting that in these large transparent overlays could cause havoc with memory allocation, unless there's a simpler way?

Just my two cents on this matter, but then I'm not as experienced in programming such things as you are, Toni.
Obviously real internal implementation won't be done that way. It is easy to cut out the actual led image and use it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 07:55   #8
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
I'm curious how this will be implemented.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 09:11   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Someone needs to create some led overlays first. I won't touch any paint programs

Minimum requirements:
- existing overlay
- new df0: overlay
- new power led overlay

Last two must have exact same size as original overlay, must be completely transparent except led graphics.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 12:32   #10
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
This not a problem but the Size of my overlay is 4k. Because Quality.

The Main Overlay Image

Is the same Overlay Image from the first Post, but in original size. Theme A500 Native with Floppy Drives

In the Attaccment are DF0,DF1 and Power.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a500_Overlay_DF0.png
Views:	157
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	57750   Click image for larger version

Name:	a500_Overlay_DF1.png
Views:	122
Size:	38.1 KB
ID:	57751   Click image for larger version

Name:	a500_Overlay_Power.png
Views:	125
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	57752  
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 20:01   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quick test version: (warning: based on first 4.0 beta)

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

- files must be named <overlay name>_x_led.png> where x = power,df0,df1,df2,df3
- d3d11 mode only
- does not discard transparent space around the leds = wastes memory and GPU bandwidth.

Uses normal alphablending, semitransparent pixels also work as expected.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 20:10   #12
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Damned

Direct3D11.. can i not use. I have Windows7 64 32GB/GTX 970/AMDFX8350 and can Play Direct3D11 games, how StalkerCOP, Crysis3, Dolphin Emu, PSP Emu etc.. without Problems but in your WinUAE pop up the Message i need Direct3D11 KBUpdate and Exit.

Exists in the ini a value to bypass this message?
Otherwise somebody else has to test it.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 20:12   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Why not install the update? It is small update. WinUAE requires DXGI 1.2, most games probably don't care.
EDIT: D3D9 will be supported but that soon.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 21:22   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Now led textures are "cut" to smallest possible size internally. Still D3D11 only.

(btw, that update is also available via Windows Update but it is not mandatory update)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 22:53   #15
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 611
Heu.... where do we have to save the pictures ?
I have saved them in the WinUAE4b root folder as "default_overlay.png" "default_df0_led.png" "default_df1_led.png" & "default_power_led.png" but nothing is displayed ?

Edit: "dxdiag" indicates v 11
malko is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 23:57   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Heu.... where do we have to save the pictures ?
My guess would be in the directory "C:\WinUAE\Plugins\overlays" or similar.
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 April 2018, 02:19   #17
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 611
Thanks Damien .
Did try but no change...
Also checked WinUAE help but don't know if the only page returning a result for "overlay" is related to what is discussed here.
I have seen in the 'Filter' menu that "no overlay available" is always displayed.
Maybe I missed something else in the basic config I setted-up for this test.
But it's late now. Will check again tomorrow.
malko is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 07:49   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Path is correct. "No overlays available" mean you have DirectDraw mode enabled. (Misc panel)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 10:47   #19
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 611
Thanks Toni .

After changing the "Graphics API" to DX11 in Miscellaneous, now the "default_overlay.png" is available in the Filter menu .

Running WinUAE displays a Windows message complaining about a missing KB (the 2670838), then the KS1.3 rom image is displayed but no overlay present. Pressing F12, I see that the "Graphics API" has been reverted to DirectDraw.

So problem here is not WinUAE related.
Last time I updated the windows setup on the Netbook I am using now, it was a pain making the Notebook working again (finally full reinstall from scratch)... so... will stop my test here for the moment as I have no time to "repair" this computer one more time in case of a bad surprise after another KB update... Many different issues after Win7 KB updates on various computers made me suspicious and careful with Win7 updates. Worst one were BSOD .

Last edited by malko; 11 April 2018 at 11:03. Reason: missprint
malko is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 02:56   #20
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Here are more Bezel from me. I added now more themes to my Bezel Package

If your Update the DX9 part to use Overlay, i update my Bezel Package

DX11 Offtopic
I know which KB update Winuae needs so that the requester no longer appears. KB2670838 (Names as Evil Update for Gamers) .
This update has caused me in the past more than often problems with some older games. DX10 and DX11 games that came out before the update.
This update goes deep into the system and changes the DX10 and DX11 subsystem files. It struck me when I wanted to play Resident Evil 5, Lost Planet 1 or Stalker Call Of Prypjat (and i activ mod the Stalker Game Serie).
They did not run or freeze. After days of searching and a few tips I uninstalled and suddenly they ran again. But not newer Dx11 games. (DirectX11 not found). Crysis 3 for example crashes. I had this
Now I've configured my Window 7 to run the old and new DX10 / DX11 games.

Sorry Toni but with this update I will not compromise my stable system. I Wait for DX9
Marty2AGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 Hz LED, how do I get black frame insertion going? Photon support.WinUAE 5 12 October 2015 00:48
My BVision cannot into overlay? arti040 support.Hardware 3 19 September 2015 01:19
How to use overlay hunks? Mrs Beanbag Coders. System 8 03 June 2014 15:03
Overlay effect MrX_Cuci request.UAE Wishlist 15 30 June 2010 17:35
A1200 LED to PC-Case LED? PoliceQuest support.Hardware 2 30 August 2008 13:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12310 seconds with 14 queries