English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2014, 20:38   #1
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Do games run slower under WHDLoad?

Since WHDLoad runs on Workbench and workbench is obviously using up a fair chunk of resources, does that mean that a game that has been converted from floppy to run from the HD via WHDLoad will run a bit slower due to resources being 'wasted' to run Workbench?

I remember back in the day that MSDOS games ran horribly under Windows but if you booted the game from the floppy things were much better, is this the same with the Amiga?

To be honest I've not noticed any lag in any games, but I still wonder....
stu232 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2014, 20:46   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,117
No, not if there are proper WHDLoad patches. Some games runs too fast if you use an A1200 or 4000 and they have to be patched for a normal speed. Though there seems some slowndown issues (maybe hardware related e.g. turbo cards) with a few WHDLoad AGA games, but mostly they run fine too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 21:01   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,052
WHDLoad deactivates the OS. Because of that the OS can't slow games down.
Thorham is online now  
Old 17 April 2014, 00:03   #4
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
a few games runs slow/slowndowns on whdload
chaos engine AGA and zool 2 AGA come to my mind, is recommendable to play from floppies both
Sandro is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 02:59   #5
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,141
The slowdowns Sandro talks about are due to properly waiting for the blitter, as on a 68000 machine they often didn't bother and the game still worked, but on a faster Amiga it will often corrupt/crash the game if you don't wait properly.

Some games need slowing down in WHDLoad because they run in 50 fps when the originals ran at 25 fps due to a slower CPU. (eg. the CJ games)
Codetapper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run WHDLOAD Games in Amithlon (E-UAE) Amiten support.OtherUAE 3 03 February 2016 20:47
Why Does WHDload run only 20% of my AGA games?? magnetic support.Games 12 16 June 2012 16:03
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 15:41
Some WHDLOAD games do not run whenpicasso96 for PiccoloSD64 is installed... keropi project.WHDLoad 2 13 February 2005 12:03
Some WHDLoad games won't run alkis21 support.Games 18 20 September 2002 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06090 seconds with 13 queries