English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2012, 00:12   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
a3640 @ 33mhz

Is it worth the upgrade on a a3k? or wait it out for something faster? I would like to run 3.9. Tried it but found it kindda slow with a 030 @25mhz.
What you do you think?

lost

edit just found out it is over clocked to 33mhz, so if put back to 25mhz is it still worth the upgrade?

Last edited by lost_loven; 29 February 2012 at 00:30.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 01:59   #2
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Not tring to bump this, but another question will this interfere with my 128 meg zorram card?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 08:50   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
This will be about 2x faster than 030@25MHz in A3000 but ONLY IF IT WORKS. A3640 is amazingly unstable in A3000 in certain situations.

http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-a3640.shtml
  • You must have a true Rev3.1+ board
  • You must have REAL Kickstart ROM's not KS1.4 SuperKickstart boot ROMs.
  • You should have DMAC -04 and RAMSEY -07 versions of two chips to avoid any problems but you may get away with -02 -04 if you're lucky
  • Recommended that you have Buster Rev 11 (which you probably have cos you've got a ZorRAM)

If you are going to get an A3640 it would be cheaper (and probably better) to get a standard 25MHz V3.0 board (these will be very cheap, ~€35) and then perform the Rev3.2 + 50MHz overclock + State machine mods yourself.

This newer and improved overclock released this year by SpeedGeek (requires the replacement of four small chips and some A3640 board re-work) but drastically improves this underrated accelerator.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49057

No an A3640 will not interfere with ZorRAM
alexh is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 13:05   #4
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
i have to check dmac and ramsey then, i know i have a buster 7.
This is the board i am looking at.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=25950

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 20:40   #5
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 392
Don't expect that 33 MHz A3640 to work as is in an A3000. See this thread:

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=60215

One of the things I didn't like about the EAB A3640 overclocking thread was that (except for my posts) it was all A4000 specific. It was as though no one had ever tried to over-clock the A3640 with an A3000! (My A3640 mods have since moved to Amibay).

There are many undocumented issues involved with the 50 MHz overclock including A3000 motherboard power consumption reduction/stabilization, cooling mods, resistor load fixes, clock doubling and synchronization of CPU/motherboard clocks. This doesn't even include the A3640 rev. 3.0 STERM sampling bug and electrolytic cap problems.

One other possibility is apollo630's 50 MHz hack which could achieve 50 MHz without a 1/2 clock motherboard mod:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63160

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 03 March 2012 at 17:54.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 00:02   #6
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
I don't even really want to over clock it, I would put it back to 25mhz. I don't want to buy it and then have my zorram not work, I like my Whdload gaming and just want to start dabbling in some apps and possibly run os 3.9. My indivision Ecs is now in Canada somewhere WOOT.. Canadian post doesn't see the tracking number on it yet.. Can't wait
This link here gives me some hope
http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-a3640.shtml
Just the ram issue.. anyone?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 17:18   #7
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
lol must of been tired on when made that last post about ram, well good there will be no conflict with zorram. When i get the indivision i will check chip revisions. So there is a chance it will work with lower dmac and ramsey. Maybe take a chance and buy it.. what would be a fair price then? It was dropped to 72 euro.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 18:13   #8
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 392
For what its worth, my first over-clocking attempts in the range of 28-30 MHz were successful. I was fortunate that my Ramsey 04 and SuperDMAC 02 would go that far.

However, I soon realized that my A3000 would never get the 33-35 MHz which A4000 owners take for granted. So I decided to try running the A3000 mobo @ 1/2 clock speed and the rest is history.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 03 March 2012 at 18:18.
SpeedGeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3640 cosmicfrog MarketPlace 1 19 February 2010 17:01
WTB: 68040 40mhz or 33mhz desantii MarketPlace 2 28 November 2009 04:37
A1200 8meg with 33mhz co-pro, clock etc ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 22 12 July 2007 00:10
Adding a PLCC FPU @33Mhz on an SX32Mk2 Rochabian support.Hardware 10 11 November 2006 13:26
Motorola MC68030 33Mhz for sale lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 28 April 2005 20:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06775 seconds with 13 queries