English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2012, 17:29   #1
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
Disable PPC on Blizzard 1260

Hi,

Is it possible to disable the PPC on a Blizzard card?

Is removing the ppc.library enough?

Any ideas?
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2012, 17:56   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
ppc.library is in rom, so youll need to run a tool such as bppcfix which will dissable the library and the ppc wont be initialised until software tries to open a libs based ppc.library (PowerUP) or Powerpc.library (WarpsOS). Also set Noppc in warpos prefs and make sure no ppc.lib exists and nothing will be able to use ppc.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:03   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Poor PPC...let it run wild & free!
What's the reason you want to disable the PPC-part?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:26   #4
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
well.. i have one fast and updated Blizzard PPC 603p running on 330mhz with 72mhz 060.

Click image for larger version

Name:	CRSnap001_1.jpg
Views:	690
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	30763

Thing is, the fan for the PPC is making more noise than a jumbo jet. And some times i just dont need the PPC.
1time is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:28   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I dont think their is any way to cut power to it, so it will always need some cooling even if idle.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:32   #6
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
Damn.

That was the thing. When i boot on my "WHDLoad" disk just to play some games i would have appreciated to have the PPC powered off.

Edit:

How hot can a PPC be without damage it?
1time is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:32   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
well.. i have one fast and updated Blizzard PPC 603p running on 330mhz with 72mhz 060.

Attachment 30763

Thing is, the fan for the PPC is making more noise than a jumbo jet. And some times i just dont need the PPC.
Lucky SOB does your SCSI work with that 72Mhz crystal? Consider joining the BPPC Club (see sig). Btw. what's up with that 1310802 Mhz busclock?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:34   #8
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You can perhaps limit the fan speed to lower noise as the ppc shouldnt get too hot in idle power state. Or replace the fan with a less noisy one.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:36   #9
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
Yes. My SCSI works fine. I "believe" 1310802 Mhz is some sort of bug.
1time is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:37   #10
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
Mad-Matt: Thanks for your help.

Is 55C to hot for a PPC?
1time is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:44   #11
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 41
Posts: 503
55C that should not be too hot for any cpu
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 18:48   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I think you're one of the fortunate ones to have a rev 2 BPPC then and 72Mhz with SCSI is possible . I have rev 0.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 19:03   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
try to remove the fan,on the back of the fan is a sticker.

peel back the sticker and spray a little wd40 on the bearing and re-assemble.(use a dry cloth to mop up any eccess)
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 19:23   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
SCSI Works on my Rev2 BPPC @72mhz too

@1time, get a new Fan for that BPPC pronto! It's too much of an expensive bit of kit to let it die over a Fan that costs only a few euro's! PM stachu as he should be able to supply you with one

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 19:36   #15
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 600
I have sent a message to stachu. Thanks for the tip fitsteve.

Anyone know the maximum heat for a 68060 and a PPC 603??
1time is offline  
Old 08 March 2012, 19:42   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
the ppc part runs hot anyway,your best off doing what fitzsteve has suggested and replace it,the thing i mentioned is a temp solution untill its replaced as it sounds like its about to sieze.(the noise is most likely the fan bearings grease has dried up)
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 March 2012, 11:16   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,892
Mine is set at 66Mhz. I wonder if Stachu put it for safety reasons or if it can run at 72Mhz. Anyway you could use that 66Mhz crystal and it would be cooler. BTW you haven't told if you have it in a desktop or towered Amiga.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 March 2012, 11:17   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Mine is set at 66Mhz. I wonder if Stachu put it for safety reasons or if it can run at 72Mhz. Anyway you could use that 66Mhz crystal and it would be cooler.
In fact I mostly run mine at 66mhz too as I don't want to over stress the card and 66mhz 060 is pretty fast anyway
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 March 2012, 12:34   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
66Mhz instead of 60Mhz comming as soon as I find a suitable cooling fan for the 68k . IIRC Stachu tested 72Mhz on me BPPC and it did not work with SCSI. Without scsi I think no probs.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Pair of 128mb Simms - Blizzard 1230/1240/1260/PPC fitzsteve MarketPlace 1 18 October 2010 10:15
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 13 April 2010 23:42
Blizzard 060 PPC, is it the same as the regular 1260? Molcos MarketPlace 10 14 February 2009 22:55
BPPC 040/25MHz+PPC for Blizzard/DCE 1260. Sallinen Swapshop 7 13 October 2008 09:05
how to disable Blizzard MK III at startup klx300r support.Hardware 9 17 September 2008 05:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08830 seconds with 16 queries