English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2012, 20:21   #1
Amigan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 98
Question WHDLoad RAM requirement

I am about to ressurect an Amiga 600 with a CF HDD.

I just wondered will ANY games run at all without any fast ram.

And how mutch fast ram is needed to WhdLOAD the majority of games?
Amigan123 is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 20:37   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
You need 4-8 MB fastram to play the most WHDLoad games. Some need more, but only a handful.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 21:37   #3
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 208
What is the cheapest way of upgrading an A1200 with the necessary amount of RAM for WHDLoad?

Such a great development for the Amiga, but it seems to require a relatively rare and expensive upgrade.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 21:42   #4
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 623
Amigan123:
Some (very few) even run on 1mb chip! In the tinylauncher thread someone made a small list.
But the first thing to get would certainly be 2mb of chip ram.
If you then add 2mb fast you can already play most ocs/ecs games, especially if you boot straight into the game or tinylauncher or ag-launch.

With 4mb fast you can run the vast majority of games. (I thought all ocs/ecs games, but I didn't try them all)

I will have a 4mb pcmcia sram card for sale shortly if you're interested.

Cdtv1991:
Cheapest way is a 2 or 4mb pcmcia sram card but while they are great for a600 they will make your a1200 noticeably slower, and with only 2mb most aga games and some ocs/ecs games will not work. I wouldn't recommend pcmcia ram unless you only play ocs/ecs games.
The second cheapest is 4mb trapdoor ram expansion, but you'll be even more flexible with 8mb.

Last edited by fgh; 29 February 2012 at 22:03.
fgh is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 21:59   #5
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 208
Thanks

Are trapdoor RAM upgrades for the A1200 rare? I don't seem to see many up for sale on the second hand market, is this because most of the ones made at the time have been held onto?

On the other hand, there are loads of A600 memory expansions available
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 22:17   #6
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 623
I dunno, perhaps a bit because accelerators were more common on the a1200?
They pop up on amibay once in a while, around €50 for 8mb usually.
You could post a wanted ad..
fgh is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 22:44   #7
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 303
vroom6sri is selling a trapdoor ACA 1230/28 accelerator with 64MB here, pretty good price too.
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 08:20   #8
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 42
Posts: 573
Thanks for the plug, Bob. The card is still available for sale but is currently offered to the last person on the list. If they decline or just don't respond aw Friday I'm going to list it on e-bay instead. But if someone has added their interest before Friday then I'll offer it to them before it goes on e-bay.

It's a great card and worth every penny, transforming your stock A1200 into be awesome retro machine with some real power.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 10:54   #9
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 208
I've registered my interest in the thread
CDTV1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 2000 PSU. -5V Amp requirement? ashhhhh support.Hardware 1 18 April 2012 09:18
WHDLoad Ram Issues DonAmiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2010 14:32
A600 WHDLoad ram BobbyBobBob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 19 September 2009 02:24
Confusion over ROM requirement Magno Boots project.WHDLoad 6 12 February 2007 11:21
WHDLoad: Requirement to have a KS 1.3 image to play WHD games andreas Amiga scene 6 14 May 2002 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07928 seconds with 15 queries