English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2017, 15:07   #1
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
Assign/Games list help

When I go to the Games menu via Run and WHDLoad there is a games list that shows everything installed on a drive. I'm pretty sure you need to change the A-Games: DH1 line in Assign under WB.

But... I have 2 partitions at 1.9GB each. Can anyone tell me what the line should be for 2 different drives?

Thank you!
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:58   #2
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
At the moment I have:

Assign >NIL A-Games: DH1

I tried to add this beneath it:

Assign >NIL A-Games: DH2

But it falls over and can't find A-Games when I do that.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 21:24   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,385
If I'm understanding what it is you want; two different partitions for WHDLoad games; DH1 & DH2?

Your first line should be:

Code:
Assign >NIL A-Games: DH1:
...then change your second line to be:

Code:
Assign Add >NIL A-Games: DH2:

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2017 at 21:45.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 November 2017, 23:38   #4
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
Yes, thank you!
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 00:17   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,385
Phew!!! Glad that I could actually help someone today, my recent track record isn't good besides trying as much as possible

See here: "keyboard controller" issue

...though, I don't think it was mine or anyone else's fault who bothered to reply in the thread, all down to the OP really
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2017, 07:29   #6
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
If I'm understanding what it is you want; two different partitions for WHDLoad games; DH1 & DH2?

Your first line should be:

Code:
Assign >NIL A-Games: DH1:
...then change your second line to be:

Code:
Assign Add >NIL A-Games: DH2:

And change these to:
Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Games: DH1:
Assign Add >NIL: A-Games: DH2:
There was : missing in NIL, and that would just create a useless file to your HD instead of forwarding outputs to the NIL: device.
jPV is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 10:24   #7
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
Thanks both
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 10:35   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
And change these to:
Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Games: DH1:
Assign Add >NIL: A-Games: DH2:
There was : missing in NIL, and that would just create a useless file to your HD instead of forwarding outputs to the NIL: device.
Ooops, yeah very true...
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 March 2018, 00:20   #9
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
Coming back to this on OS 3.9 now.. I've upgraded Have 2 partitions 1 has the standard WHD Load games on and the other has the AGA:



I want to use the Games List (clicking the WHDLoad button on the bar pictured), it seems to show all the demos and WHDLoad games but not the AGA ones. Sure I'm doing something wrong but could anyone advise?

I made sure to run Add Games and even restarted.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 01:57   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,557
The assign is right, to see the games AGA found in DH2 you must first add them to the file "DH0:Systen/BMenu/Files/GamesMenu.menu" (file txt), see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:14.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 12:48   #11
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The assign is right, to see the games AGA found in DH2 you must first add them to the file "DH0:Systen/BMenu/Files/GamesMenu.menu" (file txt), see screenshot
Individually? Never had to do that before. There's far too many for me to add a separate line for each AGA game

Last edited by Lorfarius; 01 March 2018 at 14:07.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 15:43   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,557
You will have to add the titles by hand, i do not know if there are programs that can do this for you, as help you can use the command:

Dir All >File.txt
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't add to the games list vimfuego project.ClassicWB 8 23 August 2014 10:42
list of pd amiga games? prolife Retrogaming General Discussion 4 30 March 2011 12:53
Games with Assign Working from HD lolafg Amiga scene 44 01 March 2009 08:54
My list of games (quite long) Burge Nostalgia & memories 33 15 August 2006 02:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07521 seconds with 15 queries